Au Revoir Balthazar

A Film by Rafael Sommerhalder

Synopsis

A scarecrow, a storm, a broken leg. The resonant sound of a sea shell. Leaving forever.

Director

  • Picture of Rafael Sommerhalder © Rafael Sommerhalder

    Rafael Sommerhalder

    Born in Switzerland in 1974, Rafael Sommerhalder studied Film Direction at ECAL in Lausanne and Animation at the Royal College of Art in London. He lives and works as an animator/filmmaker in Zurich, Switzerland.

Awards + Festivals

  • HIROSHIMA INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Section "Best of the World", Hiroshima, Japan)August 18, 2016
  • LA SHORTS FEST – LOS ANGELES INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Los Angeles, CA, USA)September 1, 2016
  • *SPECIAL MENTION*
    FANTOCHE – INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Baden, Switzerland)September 6, 2016
  • GESTICULATION – RENCONTRE DE STOP MOTION (Official Selection, La Chaux- de -Fonds, Switzerland)September 30, 2016
  • *WINNER: BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM*
    CANTERBURY ANIFEST (Official Selection, Canterbury, UK)September 30, 2016
  • BALKANIMA – EUROPEAN ANIMATED FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Novi Beograd, Serbia)October 4, 2016
  • FESTIVAL DU NOUVEAU CINÉMA OF MONTRÉAL (“P’tits Loups” Competition, Montreal, Canada)October 5, 2016
  • *AUDIENCE AWARD*, *RUNNER UP: BEST SOUND*
    ANIMATOU – FESTIVAL INTERNATIONAL DU FILM D'ANIMATION (Official Selection, Switzerland)October 6, 2016
  • FESTIVAL EUROPÉEN DE COURTS-MÉTRAGES DE NICE (Special Program, Nice, France)October 14, 2016
  • BANJALUKA INTERNATIONAL ANIMATED FILM FESTIVAL (Main Competition, Bosnia and Herzegovina)October 23, 2016
  • ANIMA MUNDI – INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL OF BRAZIL (Official Selection, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)October 25, 2016
  • KLIK! AMSTERDAM ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Amsterdam, Netherlands)October 25, 2016
  • INTERNATIONAL IZMIR SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Izmir, Turkey)November 1, 2016
  • *SPECIAL MENTION*
    INTERNATIONAL ANIMATED SHORT FILM FESTIVAL “AJAYU” (Official Selection, Puno, Peru)November 2, 2016
  • *NORTH PACIFIC BANK AWARD*
    NEW CHITOSE AIRPORT INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Chitose, JapanNovember 3, 2016
  • RICA – RENCONTRES INTERNATIONALES DU CINÉMA D'ANIMATION DE WISSEMBOURG (Competition "Jeune Public", Wissembourg, France)November 14, 2016
  • *SILVER PRIZE*
    ANIMATED DREAMS – INTERNATIONAL ANIMATED FILM FESTIVAL (International Competition & Shut up! Competition, Tallinn, Estonia) November 16, 2016
  • MAR DEL PLATA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Competition "Mar de Chicos", Argentina)November 18, 2016
  • *HONORARY DIPLOMA*
    ETIUDA&ANIMA – INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Krakow, Poland)November 22, 2016
  • ANILOGUE – INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Program “Best of Fantoche”, Hungary)November 23, 2016
  • ANIMALADA ANIMATION SHORT FILM CONTEST (Official Selection, Sevilla, Spain)November 24, 2016
  • SEOUL BEST OF THE BEST ANIMATION FESTIVAL - SBAF (Program “Best of Fantoche”, Seoul, South Korea)November 24, 2016
  • *NOMINATED FOR BEST NARRATIVE ANIMATION*
    IN THE PALACE INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Bulgaria)December 1, 2016
  • LIAF – LONDON INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Section "Kids 8+", London, UK)December 2, 2016
  • SHENZHEN INDEPENDENT ANIMATION BIENNALE (Program “Best of Fantoche”, Shenzhen, China)December 2, 2016
  • ANIMATEKA INTERNATIONAL ANIMATED FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Ljubljana, Slovenia)December 5, 2016
  • BOGOTÁ SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Program “Suiza para niños” , Bogotá, Colombia)December 6, 2016
  • *AUDIENCE AWARD - 2nd PLACE*
    52nd SOLOTHURNER FILMTAGE (Official Selection, Solothurn, Switzerland)January 19, 2017
  • MAX OPHÜLS PREIS INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Program "MOP-Shortlist", Saarbrücken, Germany)January 23, 2017
  • INDIEJUNIOR (Official Selection, Porto, Portugal)February 5, 2017
  • FESTIVAL TRAVELLING ("Eléphant d’or" Competition, Rennes, France)February 7, 2017
  • PORTLAND INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Special Program, Portland, USA)February 9, 2017
  • DUBLIN INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Dublin, Ireland)February 16, 2017
  • EL FINDECOIN (Official Selection, Puerto la Cruz, Venezuela)February 20, 2017
  • LAS ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Family Competition, Berkley, USA)March 2, 2017
  • CRAFT ANIMATION NIGHT LONDON (Official Selection, London, UK)March 2, 2017
  • CAPE TOWN INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Cape Town, South Africa)March 3, 2017
  • TIAF – TEHRAN INT. ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Teheran, Iran)March 5, 2017
  • FESTIVAL MUNDIAL DE CINE INDEPENDIENTE DE QUITO – FEMUCIQ (Official Selection, Quito, Ecuador)March 7, 2017
  • MECAL PRO (Children's Selection, Barcelona, Spain)March 14, 2017
  • MONSTRA (Official Selection, Lisbon, Portugal)March 16, 2017
  • SPEECHLESS FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Mankato, USA)March 16, 2017
  • ATHENS ANIMFEST (Official Selection, Athens, Greece)March 16, 2017
  • ANIMAKOM BILBAO (Official Selection, Bilbao, Spain)March 16, 2017
  • *BEST ANIMATION*
    TRANSILVANIA SHORTS 2017 (Official Selection, Târgu Mureș, Romania)March 18, 2017
  • CINE COURT ANIMÉ ROANNE (Official Selection, Roanne, France)March 20, 2017
  • HAFF – HOLLAND ANIMATION FILM FESTIVAL (Junior Program, Utrecht, Netherlands)March 22, 2017
  • *BEST ANIMATED SHORT*
    SWISS FILM AWARD 2017 (Official Selection, Switzerland)March 24, 2017
  • BE THERE! CORFU ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Corfu, Greece)March 29, 2017
  • RIVERRUN INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Winston-Salem, NC, USA)March 30, 2017
  • ATHENS INTERNATIONAL FILM AND VIDEO FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Athens, OH, USA)April 3, 2017
  • FICL – FESTIVAL DE CINE DE LANZAROTE (Official Selection, Lanzarote, Spain)April 18, 2017
  • ANKARA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Ankara, Turkey)April 20, 2017
  • MEDFEST ALEXANDRIA 2017 (Official Selection, Egypt)April 22, 2017
  • ANIMATRICKS ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Helsinki, Finland) April 23, 2017
  • *BEST ART DIRECTION*
    7th BRASIL STOP MOTION INT'L FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Recife, Brazil)April 26, 2017
  • *AUDIENCE AWARD*
    SEMAINE SANS TÉLÉVISION DE DELÉMONT (Official Selection, Switzerland)April 27, 2017
  • 13th CORTOONS FESTIVAL GANDIA 2017 (Official Selection, Valencia, Spain)April 27, 2017
  • 27th MEDIAWAVE – INTERNATIONAL FILM AND MUSIC GATHERING (Official Selection, Győr, Hungary)April 27, 2017
  • GOLDEN KUKER (Official Selection, Sofia, Bulgaria)May 1, 2017
  • *BEST STOP MOTION*
    INT'L FILM FESTIVAL ANIMAYO (Official Selection, Gran Canaria, Spain)May 2, 2017
  • ANIFILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Třeboň, Czech Republic)May 2, 2017
  • 7th LA TRUCA – FESTIVAL INT'L DE ANIMACION (Official Selection, Colombia)May 5, 2017
  • *BEST ANIMATION*
    4th CARDIFF INDEPENDENT FILM FESTIVAL (International Competition, Cardiff, UK)May 5, 2017
  • 9th LEIDEN INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM EXPERIENCE (Official Selection, Leiden, Netherlands)May 13, 2017
  • 2nd FICII – INCA IMPERIAL INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Lima, Peru)May 19, 2017
  • *SHORTLISTED FOR BEST ANIMATION*
    9th FASTNET FILM FESTIVAL 2017 (International Competition, Schull, Ireland)May 24, 2017
  • 14th FESTIVAL DE LA PETITE ÉCOLE DU FILM COURT (Official Selection, France)May 29, 2017
  • CINEMA IN SNEAKERS FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Poland)May 31, 2017
  • 1st CHESTE STOP IN MOTION (Official Selection, Cheste, Spain)June 11, 2017
  • 11th RIVER FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Padova, Italy)June 16, 2017
  • 19th INT'L ENVIRONMENTAL FILM AND VIDEO FESTIVAL (FICA) (Children's Program, Goiás, Brazil)June 20, 2017
  • 23rd PALM SPRINGS INT'L SHORTFEST AND FILM MARKET (Official Selection, Palm Springs, CA, USA)June 20, 2017
  • 11th NEXT INT'L FILM FESTIVAL (NexT Kids, Bucharest, Romania)June 22, 2017
  • 16th COUNTRYSIDE ANIMAFEST CYPRUS - VIEWS OF THE WORLD (Official Selection, Cyprus)June 24, 2017
  • 16th EUGANEA FILM FESTIVAL (Animation Film Competition, Padua, Italy)June 28, 2017
  • 10th FEST ANČA – INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Slovakia)June 29, 2017
  • 13th INT'L SHORT FILM FESTIVAL DETMOLD (Official Selection, Germany)June 30, 2017
  • CAYFILM – THE CAYMAN ISLANDS INTERNATIONAL FILM F ESTIVAL (Official Selection, Grand Cayman, USA)June 30, 2017
  • 1st FESTIVAL DU FILM D'ANIMATION DE SAVIGNY (Official Selection, Switzerland)July 1, 2017
  • 1st VIDLINGS & TAPEHEADS FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Michigan, USA)July 7, 2017
  • 7th FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE INFANTIL OJO AL PIOJO (Official Selection, Rosario, Argentina)July 10, 2017
  • 1st LIFEART MEDIA FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Athens, Greece)July 10, 2017
  • INSOMNIA FESTIVAL 2017 – OPEN-AIR ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Moscow, Russia)July 13, 2017
  • CARTOON CLUB RIMINI (Official Selection, Rimini, Italy)July 17, 2017
  • 24th OPENEYES FILMFEST (Official Selection, Marburg, Germany)July 20, 2017
  • 20th GUANAJUATO INT'L FILM FESTIVAL (Program Niños en Acción, San Miguel de Allende Guanajuato, Mexico)July 21, 2017
  • 20th MOTOVUN FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Zagreb, Croatia)November 25, 2017
  • 5th INT'L ANIMATED FILM FESTIVAL "CONSTANTINE'S GOLD COIN" (Official Selection, Niš, Serbia)July 25, 2017
  • 21st SEOUL INT'L CARTOON & ANIMATION FESTIVAL (SICAF2017) (Official Selection, South Korea)July 26, 2017
  • 14th ANIMATION BLOCK PARTY (Official Selection, Brooklin NY, USA)June 27, 2017
  • 11th FÜNF SEEN FILMFESTIVAL (Official Selection, Gilching, Germany)July 28, 2017
  • 2nd ZABUT INT'L ANIMATED SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Santa Teresa di Riva, Italy)July 28, 2017
  • 11th FILM AND ART FESTIVAL TWO RIVERSIDES (Official Selection, Warsaw, Poland)July 29, 2017
  • 11th TAIS ANIMATION SHOWCASE (Official Selection, Toronto, Canada)July 29, 2017
  • 9th KRAKOW SUMMER ANIMATION DAYS (Official Selection, Krakow, Poland)August 3, 2017
  • 5th LA GUARIMBA INT'L FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Calabria, Italy)August 7, 2017
  • 22nd FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE PARA NIÑOS (...Y NO TAN NIÑOS) (Official Selection, Mexico)August 8, 2017
  • 18th LUCANIA FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Pisticci, Italy)August 9, 2017
  • 4th MONTREAL INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FILM FESTIVAL – ANIMAZE (Official Selection, Canada)August 17, 2017
  • STOP MOTION MX 2017 (Official Selection, Mexico City, Mexico)August 17, 2017
  • 23th FILM FESTIVAL DELLA LESSINIA (FFDL + Children Section, Italy)August 19, 2017
  • *THIRD PRIZE ANIMATION CATEGORY*
    7th FARCUME – FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CURTAS-METRAGENS DE FARO (Official Selection, Faro, Algarve, Portugal)August 21, 2017
  • OPEN-AIR ALLIANZ CINEMA BASEL (Screening, Basel, Switzerland) August 22, 2017
  • 15th IMAGINARIA INT'L ANIMATION FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Italy)August 22, 2017
  • 2nd TURKU ANIMATED FILM FESTIVAL JUNIOR (Official Selection, Torku, Finland)August 23, 2017
  • 23rd FESTIVAL INTERNATIONAL DU FILM DE NANCY (Official Selection, Nancy, France)August 25, 2017
  • 1st FESTIVAL INTERACTIF DE CINÉMA DE LÉVIS (Official Selection, Lévis, Québec, Canada)August 26, 2017
  • 13th BUSHO – THE BUDAPEST SHORT INT'L FILM FESTIVAL (Short Film Competition, Hungary)August 29, 2017
  • 3rd FICABC – ATLANTIC INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Barranquilla, Colombia)August 30, 2017
  • 5th KRALJEVSKI FILMSKI FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Kraljevo, Serbia)August 31, 2017
  • 22nd PORTOBELLO FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, London, UK)August 31, 2017
  • *SPECIAL MENTION*
    9th GÄSSLI FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Basel, Switzerland)August 31, 2017
  • *BEST INTERNATIONAL ANIMATED SHORT FILM*
    12th SHORTS MEXICO (Official Selection, Mexico City, Mexico)September 6, 2017
  • 10th BUEU INT'L SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Family Program, Bueu, Pontevedra, Spain)September 9, 2017
  • 9th SEOUL INT'L EXTREME-SHORT IMAGE & FILM FESTIVAL (Short Film Competition, South Korea)September 12, 2017
  • 7th QUÉBEC CITY FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Canada)September 13, 2017
  • 13th WORLD FESTIVAL OF ANIMATED FILM 2017 (Short Films Competition Program, Varna, Bulgaria)September 13, 2017
  • FESTIVAL STOP MOTION MONTREAL (Official Selection, Montreal, Canada) September 15, 2017
  • BOLTON FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Bolton, UK)September 20, 2017
  • 10th CYBORG FILM FESTIVAL (Not Competitive Section CyBorg OFF, Umbria, Tuscany and Liguria, Italy)September 22, 2017
  • ANOTHER INDEPENDENT INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Eau Claire, WI, USA)September 22, 2017
  • INT'L DIGITAL FILM FESTIVAL KINOFEST (Animation Competition, Bucharest, Romania)September 22, 2017
  • *BEST DIRECTION*
    1st GREAT MESSAGE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Pune, India)September 23, 2017
  • 6th FESTIVAL TOURNEZ-COURT (Spécial Animation – Compétition, Saint-Etienne, France)September 25, 2017
  • 2nd FICIT – FESTIVAL DE CINE INDEPENDENT DE TRUJILLO (Official Selection, Peru)September 28, 2017
  • 6th FESTIVAL TOURNEZ-COURT (Spécial Animation – Compétition, Saint-Etienne, France)September 29, 2017
  • 9th 3D WIRE ANIMATION, VIDEO GAMES & NEW MEDIA (Official Selection, Segovia, Spain)October 5, 2017
  • 28th CINEMAGIC YOUNG FILMAKER – INTERNATIONAL FILM- AND TV- FESTIVAL FOR YOUNG PEOPLE (Official Selection, Belfast, UK)October 6, 2017
  • 3rd MINIKINO FILM WEEK – INT'L SHORT FILM FESTIVAL BALI (Official Selection, Denpasar, Bali Indonesia)October 7, 2017
  • 14th FILMFEST EBERSWALDE (Competition „Animation“, Germany)October 7, 2017
  • INNSBRUCK NATURE FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Austria)October 10, 2017
  • 9th ANIMA CÓRDOBA INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL (International Short Film Competition, Argentina)October 11, 2017
  • BRASILIA ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Brasilia, Brazil)October 12, 2017
  • TAICHUNG INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Taichung, Taiwan)October 13, 2017
  • *WINNER ADULT ANIMATION*
    1st MAKE IT SHORT – LEWES SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Lewes, U.K.)October 14, 2017
  • 3rd BANGKOK THAI INT'L FILM FESTIVAL October 15, 2017
  • 17th TOHORROR FILM FEST (Official Selection, Torino, Italy)October 17, 2017
  • 5th PRIMANIMA WORLD FESTIVAL OF FIRST ANIMATIONS (Official Selection, Budaörs, Hungary)October 18, 2017
  • SHNIT WORLDWIDE SHORTFILMFESTIVAL (International Competition, Bern, Switzerland)October 18, 2017
  • 8th TWIN CITIES FILM FEST (Official Selection, Minnesota, USA )October 18, 2017
  • 12th ORLANDO FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Orlando, Florida, USA)October 19, 2017
  • KERRY FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Killarney, Ireland)October 19, 2017
  • TRAVEL FILMFEST (Official Selection, Cyprus)October 19, 2017
  • CRAFT INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Java, Indonesia)October 24, 2017
  • 24th AUSTIN FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Texas, USA)October 26, 2017
  • 10th GIG HARBOR FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Gig Harbor, WA, USA)October 26, 2017
  • *BEST ANIMATION SHORT*
    7th THE ARLINGTON INT'L FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Arlington, Massachusetts, USA)October 27, 2017
  • 4th CHICAGO INTERNATIONAL CHILDREN'S FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Chicago, IL, USA)October 27, 2017
  • 10th FILEM'ON – INT'L KINDERFILMFESTIVAL BRUSSEL (Official Selection, Brussel, Belgium)October 30, 2017
  • 16th REGGIO FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Italy)November 3, 2017
  • 6th WINCHESTER SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Winchester, U.K.)November 3, 2017
  • 41st CINANIMA INTERNATIONAL ANIMATED FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Espinho, Portugal) November 6, 2017
  • 13th INT'L FILM FESTIVAL FOR CHILDREN AND YOUTH (Official Selection, Yerevan, Armenia)November 7, 2017
  • *BEST ANIMATION SHORT FILM*
    2nd CUCIF - CUZCO UNDERGROUND CINEMA FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Cuzco, Peru)November 8, 2017
  • 11th PSSST SILENT FILM FESTIVAL (Competition, Zagreb, Croatia)November 9, 2017
  • 1st PALM SPRINGS INT'L ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Official Selection, CA, USA)November 9, 2017
  • 5th WAG FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Terranuova Bracciolini, Italy)November 9, 2017
  • 1st FIC AUTOR – AUTHOR'S INT'L FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Guadalajara, Jalisco, México)November 10, 2017
  • 4th FILMKREIS SHORTS EVENT (Official Selection, Darmstadt, Germany)November 11, 2017
  • *FIRST PRIZE*
    ARTMOV 2017 (Official Selection, Canovelles, Spain)November 13, 2017
  • 11th LUBLIN FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Lublin, Poland)November 24, 2017
  • 10th TANGIER INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Morocco)November 28, 2017
  • 13th FESTIVAL DE CINE Y VINO (Official Selection, La Solana, Spain)December 1, 2017
  • 11th PENTEDATTILO FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Pentedattilo, Italy)December 7, 2017
  • *BEST ANIMATION SHORT FILM*
    3th BAHIA INDEPENDENT CINEMA FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Salvador de Bahia, Brazil)December 8, 2017
  • 12th LECCE FILM FEST (Official Selection, Lecce, Italy)December 16, 2017
  • *BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM*
    BAJA CINEFEST (Official Selection, Baja California, Mexico)December 26, 2017
  • TOHORROR FILM FEST „BLACK MONDAY“ 2018 (Best of TOHorror Film Fest, Torino, Italy)January 8, 2018
  • 6th MICE FILM FESTIVAL (Official Competition, Valencia, Spain)January 10, 2018
  • 5th BORREGO SPRINGS FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Borrego Springs, United States)January 11, 2018
  • PREMIERS PLANS FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Angers, France)January 12, 2018
  • PEQUEFILMES 2018 - INT'L CHILDREN FILM FESTIVAL OF GALICIA (Official Selection, Santiago de Compostela, Spain)January 20, 2018
  • 3rd BAYAMÓN INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Bayamón, Puerto Rico)January 24, 2018
  • 29th TRIESTE FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Italy)January 29, 2018
  • FOUR SEASONS FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, London, United Kingdom)February 3, 2018
  • PROVIDENCE CHILDREN'S FILM FESTIVAL 2018 (Official Selection, Providence, USA)February 16, 2018
  • *1st PLACE*
    5th CHENNAI INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, India)February 18, 2018
  • 18th CINELEBU - FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL (Official Selection, Lebu, Chile)February 23, 2018
  • 13th ANNUAL DURANGO INDEPENDENT FILM FESTIVAL 2018 (Official Selection, Durango, USA)February 28, 2018
  • 2nd RAPIDLION SOUTH AFRICAN INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Johannesburg, South Africa)March 3, 2018
  • *Little Imp for Best International Short*
    3rd INDIE-LINCS INT'L FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Lincoln, UK)March 17, 2018
  • *BEST INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION*
    16th ANNUAL GARDEN STATE FILM FESTIVAL 2018 (Official Selection,Asbury Park, New Jersey, USA)March 22, 2018
  • 4th El VENTILADOR - FESTIVAL DE CINE DE ANIMACIÓN DE SANTA FE 2018 (Official Selection, Santa Fe, Argentina)March 28, 2018
  • 24th FESTIMATGE - FESTIVAL DE LA IMATGE DE CALELLA (Official Selection, Spain)April 7, 2018
  • 19th CROSSROADS FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Jackson, MS, USA)April 12, 2018
  • 4th UNDEPENDENCE FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Edinburgh, UK)April 19, 2018
  • 4th EARTH DAY FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Chico, CA, USA)April 19, 2018
  • 6th FRONT RANGE FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Longmont, CO, USA)April 27, 2018

Trailer

Crew

Screenplay
Rafael Sommerhalder
Producer
freihändler Filmproduktion GmbH, Stella Händler, Claudia Frei
Director
Rafael Sommerhalder
Director of Photography
Zita Bernet, Rafael Sommerhalder
Art Direction
Zita Bernet, Rafael Sommerhalder
Sound
Zhe Wu
Editor
Rosa Albrecht, Marina Rosset, Rafael Sommerhalder
Sound Design
Zhe Wu
Music
Hansueli Tischhauser, Tobias Preisig

Details

Running Time
9:30 mins
Shooting Format
HD
Screening Format
DCP, BluRay, DVD, .mov, mp4 (HD)
Aspect Ratio
1:1.85
Sound
5.1 Surround
Website

Contact

FILM FESTIVAL AGENCY

aug&ohr medien
Markus Kaatsch
Riemannstraße 21
D-10961 Berlin, Germany
+49 30 61620068

markus@augohr.de
www.augohr.de

PRODUCTION COMPANY

freihändler Filmproduktion GmbH
Gärtnerstrasse 50
4057 Basel, Switzerland

mail@freihaendler.ch
www.freihaendler.ch

DIRECTOR

Rafael Sommerhalder
CRICTOR
Zimmerlistrasse 6
8004 Zurich, Switzerland

rafael@crictor.ch
www.crictor.ch
www.twitter.com/serendippo