Chika, die Hündin im Ghetto

A Film by Sandra Schießl

Synopsis

CHIKA, THE DOG IN THE GHETTO. Chika the dog and the five-year old Mikasch are the heroes of this story which is set in a Jewish ghetto in an unnamed Polish city. The little dog helps Mikasch to develop as a child despite the persecution of the Jews and the threats of the 2nd World War. During World War II it was forbidden for Jews to keep their pets. One day the official orders decreed that Jews have to deliver all dogs. Mikasch refuses to obey this command. His parents help him to find a solution to save Chika. Mikasch’s father hides the dog outside the ghetto at a non-jewish friends house. Then one day a soldier knocks on the door of the families apartment and delivers a command. The family has to gather with all other Jewish families to be deported. Father, mother and child do not obey, instead they hide in the cellar. Mikasch realizes how important it was to take Chika outside the ghetto. In the small hiding place Chika would have started to bark and that would have revealed the hideout of his family. With the belief to see Chika again one day, Mikasch overcomes the difficult times in the hideout without serious damage. At the (happy)-end Mikasch and Chika actually find each other once again. There is peace.

Director

  • Picture of Sandra Schießl © Sandra Schießl

    Sandra Schießl

    Sandra Schießl, born 30th Nov. 1971 in Herne, Germany, studied Arts and German Philology Studies from 1992-1993 at the University of Bremen and Arts and Sculpture at the University of Arts in Bremen. From 1993 to 1995 she made her Bachelor of Arts at the Glasgow School of Art, Scotland. 1997-2002 she studied Visual Communication/Animation at the Hochschule für bildende Künste in Hamburg and graduated as a Designer. 2001 she and 3 friends established the animation studio TRIKK17 in Hamburg and since then she is directing various film productions, such as commercials, music videos, TV series, shortfilms. She leads the design department at TRIKK17 as CEO. Some of Sandras awards for shortfilms are Grimmepreis, Deutscher Kurzfilmpreis and Goldener Spatz.

Awards + Festivals

  • 10th FILMFEST WISMAR (Official Selection, Wismar, Germany) July 1, 2016
  • 46th GIFFONI EXPERIENCE 2016 – GIFFONI FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Italy)July 24, 2016
  • ANIMART INT’L FESTIVAL OF ANIMATION ART (Official Selection, Lodz, Poland)September 24, 2016
  • 1st CINEMAGIC BELFAST FILM AND TELEVISION FESTIVAL (Official Selecion, Belfast, North Ireland)October 7, 2016
  • 5th BLOCK FILM & ART FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Logan, Utah, USA) October 7, 2016
  • *JURY PRIZE FOR ANIMATION SHORT*
    29th DALLAS VIDEOFEST (Official Selection, Texas, USA) October 13, 2016
  • 27th INTERNATIONAL QUEER FILM FESTIVAL HAMBURG (Official Selection, Germany)October 18, 2016
  • 2nd THESSALONIKI ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Greece)October 20, 2016
  • 1st LIBRARY INT’L FILM FESTIVAL (Competition Category, Golcha Cinema, New Gate, Jaipur, India)October 21, 2016
  • 23rd INT’L INDEPENDENT FILM FETSIVAL IN THE NAME OF IRENEUSZ RADŹ “PUBLICYSTYKA 2016” (Official Selection, Kędzierzyn-Koźle, Poland)October 21, 2016
  • *2nd PRIZE* & *ADULT JURY PRIZE* in Animated Television Program
    33rd CHICAGO INT’L CHILDREN’S FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Chicago, IL, USA)October 28, 2016
  • 58th NORDISCHE FILMTAGE LÜBECK (Children and Youth Programme, Germany)November 2, 2016
  • LESOFANTENFEST (KUKI Program, Vienna, Austria)November 3, 2016
  • *SPECIAL MENTION*
    9th KUKI INT’L CHILDREN & YOUTH SHORT FILM FESTIVAL BERLIN (Int’l Competition, Berlin, Germany)November 13, 2016
  • 19th OLYMPIA INT'L FILM FESTIVAL FOR CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE (Official Selection, Pyrgos, Greece)December 3, 2016
  • 14th INTERNATIONAL SHORT & INDEPENDENT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Dhaka, Bangladesh)December 3, 2016
  • SMILE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL FOR CHILDREN AND YOUTH 2016 (Official Selection, Delhi, India)December 5, 2016
  • 18th MADURAI FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, India)December 6, 2016
  • 11th ZUBROFFKA - INT'L SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Kids Competition, Bialystok, Poland)December 7, 2016
  • SWEET AS FILM FESTIVAL DECEMBER’S EDITION (Official Selection, Montreal, Quebec, Canada)December 22, 2016
  • 1st CHHATRAPATI SHIVAJI INT’L FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, India)December 24, 2016
  • *BEST COMEDY SHORT*
    2nd INT'L FILM FESTIVAL OF THE CARIBBEAN SEA (Fiction Short Film Section, Island of Margarita, Nueva Esparta, Venezuela)January 10, 2017
  • *BEST ANIMATION AWARD*
    INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL DONA I CINEMA - MUJER Y CINE - WOMAN & FILM (Official Selection, Valencia, Spain)January 16, 2017
  • *1st PRIZE*
    8th ARTFOOLS VIDEO FILMFESTIVAL (Official Selection, Larissa, Greece)January 20, 2017
  • 38th FILMFESTIVAL MAX OPHÜLS PREIS 2017 (“MOP-Shortlist: Animation”, Saarbrücken, Germany)January 23, 2017
  • 27th BAMBERG SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Germany)January 23, 2017
  • 17th ATLANTA JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Atlanta, Georgia, USA)January 24, 2017
  • 12th CHILDREN’S FILM FESTIVAL SEATTLE (Official Selection, USA)January 26, 2017
  • 39th CLERMONT-FERRAND INT'L SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Youth Audience Competition, France)February 3, 2016
  • 3rd INT’L FILM FESTIVAL OF SÃO TOMÉ AND PRINCIPE (Official Selection, Aveiro, Portugal)February 13, 2017
  • WASHINGTON DC INDEPENDENT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, USA)February 15, 2017
  • 17th FILUMS - INT'L FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Lahore, Pakistan)February 17, 2017
  • ANIMAC 2017 (PETIT ANIMAC, Lleida, Spain)March 2, 2017
  • *BEST SHORT ANIMATION*
    2nd FEMUCIQ FESTIVAL MUNDIAL DE CINE INDEPENDIENTE DE QUITO (Official Selection, Quito, Ecuador)March 7, 2017
  • 18th BUNTER HUND - INTERNATIONALES KURZFILMFEST MÜNCHEN (Official Selection, Munich, Germany)March 9, 2017
  • *BEST SHORT ANIMATION*
    3rd LONG AND SHORT FILM FESTIVAL OF SANTIAGO (Official Selection, Santiago de Chile, Chile)March 9, 2017
  • *BEST ANIMATION*
    7th QUEENS WORLD FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, USA)March 14, 2017
  • 21st REGARD - FESTIVAL INT'L DU COURT MÉTRAGE AU SAGUENAY (Official Selection, Quebec, Canada)March 15, 2017
  • 12th ATHENS ANIMFEST 2017 (Official Selection, Greece)March 16, 2017
  • *BEST SHORT*
    10th SUP' DE COURTS - EUROPEAN FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Paris, France)March 20, 2017
  • *GIUSEPPE MAESTRI AWARD for BEST ANIMATION*
    18th CORTI DA SOGNI - INT'L FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Ravenna, Italy)March 22, 2017
  • *BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN*
    THE DISCOVER.FILM AWARDS (Official Selection, London, UK)March 31, 2017
  • CLUJSHORTS INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Cluj-Napoca, Romania)April 3, 2017
  • 29th FILMFEST DRESDEN (Open Air Program, Germany)April 4, 2017
  • INTERNATONALES FRAUENFILMFESTIVAL DORTMUND | KÖLN (Official Selection, Germany)April 4, 2017
  • CINEMA PERPETUUM MOBILE INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Minsk, Belarus)April 5, 2017
  • CAPITAL CITY FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Lansing, MI, USA)April 5, 2017
  • *AWARD FOR BEST ANIMATED FILM*
    18th ANNUAL CROSSROADS FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Jackson, Mississippi, USA)April 6, 2017
  • FESTIVAL OF TOLERANCE - JFF ZAGREB (Official Selection, Croatia)April 8, 2017
  • 1st FESTIVAL DE CINE DE SAN LORENZO (Official Selection, Paraguay)April 14, 2017
  • 6th KIKI INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL FOR KIDS (Official Selection, Zabok, Croatia)April 24, 2017
  • 9th SENE FILM, MUSIC AND ARTS FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Providence, USA)April 25, 2017
  • 46th SEHSÜCHTE INTERNATIONAL STUDENT FILM FESTIVAL (Out of Competition, Berlin, Germany)April 26, 2017
  • 12th SUNSCREEN FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, St. Petersburg, FL, USA)April 27, 2017
  • HILL COUNTRY FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Fredericksburg, TX, USA)April 27, 2017
  • 25th TORONTO JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Canada)May 4, 2017
  • 15th LA.MEKO KURZFILMFESTIVAL LANDAU (Official Selection, Germany) May 8, 2017
  • NORTHWEST ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Portland, Oregon, USA)May 10, 2017
  • 4th INTERNATIONAL MOTION FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Cyprus)May 11, 2017
  • 24th ROBINSON INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Pittsburgh, USA)May 17, 2017
  • *MAIN AWARD BY THE CHILDREN’S JURY*
    7th INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL FICAIJ (Official Selection, Mérida, Venezuela)May 29, 2017
  • 8th VAFI INTERNATIONAL CHILDREN AND YOUTH ANIMATION FILM FESTIVAL VARAŽDIN (Official Selection, Croatia)May 30, 2017
  • *SPECIAL MENTION*
    KIMERA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL 2017 (Social Section, Termoli, Italy)May 31, 2017
  • 3rd KINOLUB - INT'L FILM FESTIVAL FOR CHILDREN AND YOUTH (Official Selection, Katowice, Poland)June 1, 2017
  • 19th SHORT SHORTS FILM FESTIVAL & ASIA (Non-Competitive Program, Tokyo, Japan)June 1, 2017
  • *SPECIAL JURY AWARD*
    SHORT TO THE POINT MARCH 2017 (Official Selection, Bucharest, Romania) June 5, 2017
  • *BEST ANIMATED SHORT*
    1st INT'L INDEPENDENT PERMANENT MEMORIES FESTIVA 2017 (Official Selection, Italy)June 8, 2017
  • 1st BUDDHA INT’L FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Pune, Maharashtra, India)June 10, 2017
  • WEST VIRGINIA JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Charleston, West Virginia, USA)June 18, 2017
  • LANTERNA MÁGICA INT'L ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Int'l Short Film Competition, Goiânia, Brazil)June 13, 2017
  • 3rd SANTA CRUZ INT'L FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Santa Cruz, Argentina)June 19, 2017
  • 7th ODERKURZ-FILMSPEKTAKEL (Kids Program, Oderaue, Germany)June 23, 2017
  • INT'L CHILDREN'S AND YOUTH FILM FESTIVAL CARNIVAL (Official Selection, Hong Kong, China)July 7, 2017
  • *WINNER IN THE GENRE OF ANIMATION*
    INCORTO FILM FESTIVAL 2017 (Official Selection, Cineteca Nacional, Mexico City, Mexico) July 8, 2017
  • 25th CURTAS VILA DO CONDE - INT'L FILM FESTIVAL (Curtinhas (films for kids) Competition, Portugal)July 8, 2017
  • 1st SANTIAGO DEL ESTERO FILM FESTIVAL (International Short Film Competition, Argentina)July 11, 2017
  • *SPECIAL JURY AWARD*
    3rd MONTEVIDEO WORLD FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Uruguay)July 13, 2017
  • 9th SICILIAMBIENTE - DOCUMENTARY FILM FESTIVAL (Animated Film Section, Palermo, Italy)July 18, 2017
  • 5th INT'L ANIMATED FILM FESTIVAL "CONSTANTINE'S GOLD COIN" (Official Selection, Niš, Serbia)July 25, 2017
  • *BEST SHORT FILM FOR CHILDREN* *BEST ART DIRECTION*
    25th ANIMATION FESTIVAL OF BRAZIL, ANIMA MUNDI 2017 (Short for Children Program, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)July 26, 2017
  • 21st SEOUL INT'L CARTOON & ANIMATION FESTIVAL (SICAF2017) (SICAF Kid, South Korea)July 26, 2017
  • 5th ARIANO INT'L FILM FESTIVAL 2017 (Official Selection, Italy)July 29, 2017
  • 5th LA GUARIMBA INT'L FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Calabria, Italy)August 7, 2017
  • 22nd FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE PARA NIÑOS (...Y NO TAN NIÑOS) (Official Selection, Mexico)August 8, 2017
  • 8th ANIBAR ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Peja, Kosovo)August 14, 2017
  • *2nd ANIMATION AWARD*
    7th FARCUME - FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CURTAS-METRAGENS DE FARO (Official Selection, Faro, Algarve, Portugal) August 21, 2017
  • 1st FESTIVAL INTERACTIF DE CINÉMA DE LÉVIS (Official Selection, Lévis, Québec, Canada)August 26, 2017
  • 13th BUSHO - THE BUDAPEST SHORT INT'L FILM FESTIVAL (Panorama Screening, Hungary)August 29, 2017
  • 4th FUNCINEMA - INT'L COMEDY FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Mar del Plata)September 1, 2017
  • 11th ANIMANIMA FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Cacak, Serbia)September 5, 2017
  • 12th SHORTS MEXICO – FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CORTOMETRAJES DE MEXICO (KIDS SHOWCASE Category, Mexico)September 6, 2017
  • *BEST PROFESSIONAL PRODUCTION* *AUDIENCE AWARD*
    2nd INN KURZFILMFESTIVAL (Official Selection, Braunau, Germany)September 7, 2017
  • 6th VISIONI CORTE INT'L SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Minturno, Italy)September 11, 2017
  • 13th WORLD FESTIVAL OF ANIMATED FILM 2017 (Children’s Films Competition Program, Varna, Bulgaria)September 13, 2017
  • 10th CYBORG FILM FESTIVAL (Not Competitive Section CyBorg OFF, Umbria, Tuscany and Liguria, Italy)September 22, 2017
  • 3rd ANOTHER INDEPENDENT INT'L FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Eau Claire, Wisconsin, USA)September 22, 2017
  • *2nd JURY PRIZE* *1st AUDIENCE AWARD*
    KUNSTGRIFFROLLE 2017 (Official Selection, Heide, Germany)September 24, 2017
  • 10th FILMFESTIVAL FILMZEITKAUFBEUREN (“Kinderfilmzeit”, Germany)October 2, 2017
  • *THE JOYCE FORUM - SPECIAL JURY AWARD*
    16th SAN DIEGO INT'L FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, CA, USA)
  • 12th TACOMA FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Tacoma, Washington, USA)October 5, 2017
  • 3rd ESPELKAMPER SPITZIALE (Official Selection, Germany)October 6, 2017
  • 3rd MINIKINO FILM WEEK - INT'L SHORT FILM FESTIVAL BALI (Official Selection, Denpasar, Bali Indonesia)October 7, 2017
  • 14th FILMFEST EBERSWALDE (Special Program „Short films not only for kids“, Germany)October 7, 2017
  • *BEST ANIMATION*
    4th ARTCITY SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Buea, Cameroon)October 10, 2017
  • 15th TALLGRASS FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Wichita, KS, USA)October 12, 2017
  • 31st CINEKID FESTIVAL (ScreeningClub, Amsterdam, Netherlands)October 14, 2017
  • 19th ABYCINE - ALBACETE FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Albacete, Spain)October 20, 2017
  • 36th UPPSALA INT'L SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Children's Film Competition, Uppsala, Sweden)October 23, 2017
  • 7th THE ARLINGTON INT'L FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Arlington, Massachusetts, USA)October 27, 2017
  • 19th SEOUL INT'L YOUTH FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, South Korea)October 29, 2017
  • 13th INT'L FILM FESTIVAL FOR CHILDREN AND YOUTH (Nomination “Best Short Animation Film”, Yerevan, Armenia)November 7, 2017
  • 19th KUKI - INT'L SHORT FILM FESTIVAL FOR CHILDREN AND YOUTH BERLIN (Official Selection, Germany)November 20, 2017
  • 12th ANNUAL REDCAT INTERNATIONAL CHILDREN’S FILMFESTIVAL (Official Selection, Los Angeles, USA)
  • ANNY - ANIMATION NIGHTS NEW YORK 2018 (Official Selection, New York, USA)January 10, 2018
  • 28th SAN DIEGO JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, San Diego, CA, USA)February 7, 2018
  • 4th BANJARA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, India)April 6, 2018
  • 20th SHORT SHORTS FILM FESTIVAL & ASIA (“War and the Power to Live” Program, Tokyo, Japan)May 31, 2018
  • 2nd INT'L KIDS FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, diverse, Worldwide)November 14, 2018
  • SPRING 2018 * UPPSALA INT'L SHORT FILM FESTIVAL - FILM TOUR (Official Selection, Region of Uppsala, Sweden)

Crew

Director
Sandra Schießl
Screenplay
Carmen Blazejewski
Author
Batsheva Dagan
Producer
Björn Magsig, Marion Heinßen
TV Editor ZDF
Katrin Pilz
Co-Producer, ZDF Editors
Katrin Pilz, Marcus Horn, Annick Hillger Irene Wellershoff
Director of Photography
Ivan Oliveira
Art Direction
Sandra Schießl
Music & Voice Recording
Thomas Fink
Film Editor
Sandra Schießl, Björn Magsig
Sound Design & Audio
Thomas Knop
Music, Composition
Hamburg Kleszmer Band

Details

Running Time
16.20 mins.
Shooting Format
HD 1920 x 1080
Screening Format
DCP, BluRay, DVD, .mov, mp4 (HD)
Aspect Ratio
16:9
Sound
5.1 (DCP), Stereo

Contact

FILM FESTIVAL AGENCY

Markus Kaatsch
aug&ohr medien
Riemannstr. 21
10961 Berlin, Germany

+49 (0) 176 - 62965299

markus@augohr.de
www.augohr.de

PRODUCTION COMPANY & DIRECTOR

Björn Magsig & Sandra Schießl
TRIKK17-Animationsraum GmbH & Co. KG
Eduardstr. 46-48
20257 Hamburg, Germany

bjoern.magsig@trikk17.com
sandra.schiessl@trikk17.com
www.trikk17.com

CO-PRODUCTION

ZDF
55100 Mainz, Germany

TV Editor ZDF
Katrin Pilz

Pilz.K@zdf.de