Dante vs. Mohammed Ali

A Film by Marc Wagenaar

Synopsis

Twenty-year-old Wolf is living in the boxing village of the Netherlands. When he has to fight against his best friend Alexander during a weekly match, he refuses. A rematch is confirmed, which brings Wolf’s feelings and emotions to a boiling point. He tries to convince Alexander to join him leaving the village, but his overly romantic message runs into a wall.

Director

  • Picture of Marc Wagenaar © Marc Wagenaar

    Marc Wagenaar

    Marc received his Bachelor in Communication in his hometown, Nijmegen, where he wrote his papers for record label PIAS and the film distributor Cinéart. To develop his passion for film he moved to Berlin on invitation of the award-winning documentary maker Viola Stephan. In Berlin he completed internships for Sound Designer Adrian Baumeister (Toni Erdmann) at 'The Post Republic' and 'Berlinale Panorama' and had many different roles on film sets before he founded his own film production company 'Holy Bird Film Productions'. Under this name he wrote, directed and produced his first short film Holy Bird starring Rolf Kanies (Der Untergang). After 4 long, cold days and nights in the woods, the shooting of the film was complete. While Holy Bird was still in post-production, he had already completed his 16mm second short film The Eggman starring Lars Rudolph (Werckmeister Harmonies, Lola Rennt) and Anna Böttcher (About: Kate). His films were recognized by film festivals and by the Netherlands Film Academy where he was selected to study film directing. With a very own style, highly regarded directors such as Michelangelo Antonioni, Ingmar Bergman, Federico Fellini and Bela Tarr can clearly be seen as influences on his work. Currently he has just completed his well-received graduation film Dante vs. Mohammed Ali at the Netherlands Filmacademy.

Awards + Festivals

  • *WINNER OF THE FENTENER VAN VLISSINGEN FONDS AWARD - OUTSTANDING CREW MEMBER TOBIAS CORNELISSEN (EDITOR)* *NOMINATED FOR THE PATHÉ TUSCHINSKI AWARD - BEST GRADUATION FILM* *NOMINATED FOR THE FENTENER VAN VLISSINGEN FONDS AWARD - OUTSTANDING CREW MEMBER CÉSAR LÜTTGER (COMPOSER)*
    NEDERLANDS FILM FESTIVAL (Student Competition, Utrecht, The Netherlands)September 28, 2018
  • *WINNER VIDEOLAND SHORT FILM AWARD - MARC WAGENAAR* *WINNER BEST SOUND DESIGN - SELLE SELLINK* *NOMINEE BEST DIRECTOR - MARC WAGENAAR* *NOMINEE BEST ACTOR - BAS KEIZER*
    EINDHOVEN FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Eindhoven, Netherlands)December 1, 2018
  • SCREENING KINOGLAZ LUX NIJMEGEN (Official Selection, Nijmegen, Netherlands)December 8, 2018
  • VERS AWARDS (Official Selection, Amsterdam, Netherlands)December 15, 2018
  • BEYOND EARTH FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Kolkata, India)December 22, 2018
  • 1st INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL OF SRIGANGANAGAR (Official Selection, Sriganganagar, India)January 19, 2019
  • *BEST LGBTQ FILM OF THE SEASON*
    2nd THINKING HAT FICTION CHALLENGE SEASON 1 (Official Selection, Kolkata, West Bengal, India)February 10, 2019
  • *GOLD WINNER – BEST ACTOR: SHORT FILM (BAS KEIZER)* *SILVER WINNER - BEST SHORT: LOVE IS LOVE* *SILVER WINNER - BEST MUSIC: SHORT FILM* *BRONZE WINNER - BEST DIRECTOR: STUDENT (MARC WAGENAAR)* *BRONZE WINNER - BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: SHORT FILM (GIJS BLOM*
    1st QUEEN PALM INT’L FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Palm Springs, CA, USA)February 20, 2019
  • *FILM OF THE MONTH* *AUDIENCE AWARD*
    4th SHORT DAYS INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Roma, Italy)February 27, 2019
  • 4th RAPIDLION - THE SOUTH AFRICAN INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Johannesburg, South Africa)March 1, 2019
  • 5th BEESTON FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Beeston Nottingham, United Kingdom)March 13, 2019
  • *WINNER 'BEST DUTCH FILM’* *AUDIENCE AWARD 2019*
    22nd ROZE FILMDAGEN - AMSTERDAM LGBTQ FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Amsterdam, Netherlands)March 14, 2019
  • *WINNER BEST SHORT FILM* *WINNER BEST ACTOR* *SPECIAL MENTION ARTINMOVIMENTO MAGAZINE*
    6th TORINO UNDERGROUND CINEFEST (Official Selection, Turin, Italy)March 24, 2019
  • 35th WICKED QUEER: THE BOSTON LGBT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Boston, USA)March 28, 2019
  • 11th GO SHORT - INT'L SHORT FILM FESTIVAL NIJMEGEN (Official Selection, Nijmegen, The Netherlands)April 3, 2019
  • *BEST STUDENT SHORT*
    7th CLUJSHORTS INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Cluj-Napoca, Romania)April 5, 2019
  • *WINNER BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM* *WINNER AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD* *WINNER GRAND JURY PRIZE*
    18th IVY FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Providence, RI, USA)April 8, 2019
  • 21st OUTSHINE FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Miami, FL, USA)April 22, 2019
  • 48th SEHSÜCHTE INTERNATIONAL STUDENT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Competition, Potsdam, Germany)April 24, 2019
  • *WINNER BEST LGBTQ FILM* *WINNER BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - STUDENT* *WINNER BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN*
    3rd ANNUAL JIM THORPE INDEPENDENT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Jim Thorpe, PA, USA)April 25, 2019
  • 2nd MOSCOW SHORT INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Moscow, Russia)April 30, 2019
  • 35th SCHWULE FILMWOCHE FREIBURG (Official Selection, Freiburg, Germany)May 1, 2019
  • SOUTH EUROPE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Valencia, Spain)May 4, 2019
  • 10th LEIDEN INT'L SHORT FILM EXPERIENCE (Official Selection, Leiden, Netherlands)May 9, 2019
  • *BEST SHORT DRAMA*
    HYPERWAVE FILM AWARDS - SPRING SEASON (Official Selection, Carson, CA, USA)May 17, 2019
  • INSIDE OUT TORONTO LGBT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Toronto, Canada)May 23, 2019
  • *BEST DIRECTOR AWARD*
    * 13th SORSICORTI SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Palermo, Italy)May 27, 2019
  • 6th BASTA FEST - INT'L SHORT FICTION FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Bajina Bašta, Serbia)June 4, 2019
  • 17th ONE SHOT INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Yerevan, Armenia)June 5, 2019
  • 10th KASHISH MUMBAI INTERNATIONAL QUEER FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Mumbai, India)June 12, 2019
  • 21st TEL AVIV INTERNATIONAL STUDENT FILM FESTIVAL (International Competition, Tel Aviv, Israel)June 16, 2019
  • 3rd SANTIAGO DEL ESTERO FILM FEST (Official Selection, Santiago del Estero, Argentina)June 25, 2019
  • QUEER FILM FESTIVAL UTRECHT (Official Selection, Utrecht, Netherlands)June 25, 2019
  • 2nd HONG KONG FILM ART INT'L FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Kwai Chung, Hong Kong)July 6, 2019
  • 10th BANGALORE QUEER FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Bangalore, India)August 1, 2019
  • 29th ANNUAL HONOLULU RAINBOW FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Honolulu, Hawaii)August 8, 2019
  • 4th REGINA INT'L FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Regina, Canada)August 13, 2019
  • 6th VILNIUS QUEER FESTIVAL “KREIVĖS" (Official Selection, Vilnius, Lithuania)September 4, 2019
  • 3rd MANIFESTO FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Amsterdam, The Netherlands)September 6, 2019
  • 37th CHICAGO LGBTQ+ INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Chicago, IL, USA)September 19, 2019
  • 23th 2019 QUEER LISBOA (Official Selection, Lisbon, Portugal)September 20, 2019
  • 10th JAGRAN FILM FESTIVAL OF DELHI (Official Selection, Delhi, India)September 26, 2019
  • *NOMINEE IRIS PRIZE*
    13th IRIS PRIZE LGBT+ FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Cardiff, Wales, UK)October 8, 2019
  • 16th SEDICICORTO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Forli, Italy)October 11, 2019
  • 13th THESSALONIKI INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Thessaloniki, Greece)October 17, 2019
  • 16th DC SHORTS FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Washington, DC, USA)October 19, 2019

Trailer

Crew

Director
Marc Wagenaar
Screenplay
Marc Wagenaar
Producer
Bettie Warnier, Dominique Hoogendoorn, Hanna Burkhardt
Director of Photography
Sjors Mosman
Art Direction
Pieter Christiaans
Costume Design
Thijs Van Der Heijden
Sound
Suzan Van Eck
Editor
Tobias Cornelissen
Sound Design
Selle Sellink
Music
César Lüttger

Cast

Wolf
Bas Keizer
Alexander
Gijs Blom
Grandpa
Helmert Woudenberg
Grandma
Olga Zuiderhoek

Details

Running Time
28:11 min
Shooting Format
2K Digital
Screening Format
DCP, BluRay, DVD, .mov, mp4 (HD)
Aspect Ratio
16:9
Sound
5.1

Contact

FILM FESTIVAL AGENCY

Markus Kaatsch
aug&ohr medien
Riemannstr. 21
10961 Berlin, Germany

+49 (0)30 61620068

film@augohr.de
www.augohr.de

FILM SCHOOL

Netherlands Film Academy
Markenplein 1,
1011 MV Amsterdam, Netherlands

Marion Slewe
marion.slewe@ahk.nl

PRODUCER

Bettie Warnier

+31 612127357
bettiewrnr@gmail.com

DIRECTOR

Marc Wagenaar
Prinsengracht 743 E
1017 JX, Amsterdam, Netherlands

+31 628249639
mppwagenaar@gmail.com
www.holybirds.com