Déjà-Moo

A Film by Stefan Müller

Synopsis

It could have been a nice Saturday …were it not for a mad cow, a hysteric mother and two ambulance men, who are all good at one thing mainly: Creating chaos.

Comedy about a young Berliner in the German Alps, who gets by a series of confusions in a hospital. A surreal nightmare for our hero, who runs from kafkaesque situations to psychedelic moments.

Director

  • Picture of Stefan Müller © Stefan Müller

    Stefan Müller

    He works as an film-maker and freelance-animator. When he was in school he started as an Illustrator, doing cartoons for the newspaper. After the graduation he worked for a few years as a sign-painter and mural-painter. In 1997 he started studying Communication-design at the University of applied Sciences Wiesbaden with a focus on film and animation. From 2002-2004 he studied Fine Arts at the Universidad Complutense de Madrid. His graduation film won numerous awards, also at the film-festival in Cannes. Since then he is working as a animator/ film-maker for different clients, bands and TV-channels.

Awards + Festivals

  • *CARTOONS FOR TEENS AWARD*
    20th INTERNATIONALES TRICKFILM-FESTIVAL 2013 STUTTGART (Competition, Germany)April 18, 2013
  • *AUDIENCE AWARD*
    SHORTS AT MOONLIGHT (Frankfurt, Germany)July 18, 2013
  • *BEST SHORT FILM - AUDIENCE AWARD*
    21st INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL OF BRAZIL RIO DE JANEIRO – ANIMA MUNDI 2013 (Int’l Competition, Brazil) August 2, 2013
  • 4th ANIBAR INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Int’l Competition, Kosovo)August 9, 2013
  • *BEST SHORT FILM - AUDIENCE AWARD*
    21st INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL OF BRAZIL SAO PAULO– ANIMA MUNDI 2013 (Int’l Competition, Brazil) August 14, 2013
  • ANIMANIMA – INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Int’l Competition, Serbia)September 5, 2013
  • 8th ANIM’EST – INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FILM FESTIVAL (Int’l Competition, Romania)October 4, 2013
  • *JURY’S PRIZE NOMINATION*
    ANIMAGO (Berlin, Potsdam, Germany)October 24, 2013
  • 56th DOK LEIPZIG – INTERNATIONALES LEIPZIGER FESTIVAL FÜR DOKUMENTAR- UND ANIMATIONSFILM (Competition, Germany) October 28, 2013
  • 5th 3D WIRE ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Int’l Competition, Spain)November 5, 2013
  • 29th INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL – INTERFILM 2013(Competition, Germany)November 12, 2013
  • FOYLE FILM FESTIVAL (Int’l Competition, Ireland)November 18, 2013
  • ANIMPACT (candidate best of best competition, China, Korea, Japan)November 20, 2013
  • 10th BERLIN INTERNATIONAL DIRECTORS LOUNGE (Berlin, Germany)February 6, 2014
  • 22nd INTERNATIONALES FILMFESTIVAL CONTRAVISION (Competition, Germany)April 4, 2014
  • SHORTS.14 KURZFILMFESTIVAL DER HOCHSCHULE OFFENBURG (Non-Competition, Germany)April 11, 2014
  • 2nd FILM FESTIVAL OF LAUGHTER (Official Selection, Zagreb, Croatia)April 11, 2014
  • 26th DRESDEN INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Competition, Germany)April 15, 2014
  • MAUFLIMMERN – DIE MEMMINGER KURZFILMNACHT (Competition, Germany)April 19, 2014
  • *PRIZE GTCS*
    4th KALAT NISSA FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Italy)May 8, 2014
  • 5th GOLDEN KUKER-SOFIA INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Bulgaria)May 12, 2014
  • 20th MURNAU-KURZFILMPREIS 2014 (Wiesbaden, Germany)May 16, 2014
  • 19th INTERNATIONAL CONTIS FESTIVAL (European Competition for short films, France)June 21, 2014
  • 9th SARDINIA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Italy)June 23, 2014
  • 10th INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL DETMOLD (Competition, Germany)July 3, 2014
  • 12th SALENTO FINIBUS TERRAE – INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Inter’l Competition, Italy)July 9, 2014
  • 12th CINEMADAMARE 2014 (Official Selection, Italy) July 14, 2014
  • 18th SEOUL INTERNATIONAL CARTOON & ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Special Competition, SICAF Kids Category, South Korea)July 22, 2014
  • 2nd ARIANO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Italy)July 31, 2014
  • 10th INDPANDA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, China)August 2, 2014
  • MANCSTERCON ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Manchester, UK)August 10, 2014
  • FLOßKINO NO. 13 (Screening, Berlin, Germany) August 14, 2014
  • 3rd MOSTRA DE CINEMA RURAL AL PALLARS – MOSTREMP (Official Selection, Spain)August 21, 2014
  • 29th FESTIVAL INTERNATIONAL DE FILM AMATEUR DE KELIBIA (FIFAK) (Int’l Competition, Tunisia)August 21, 2014
  • FESTIVAL DE INTERNACIONAL DE CURTMETRATGES MAS SORRER (Official Selection, Spain)August 22, 2014
  • AEROE SHORT FILM FESTIVAL 2014 (Official Selection, Denmark) August 23, 2014
  • 19th PORTOBELLO FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, London, UK)August 28, 2014
  • 11th NAOUSSA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Greece) September 24, 2014
  • GOLDEN ORCHID INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FILM FESTIVAL (Animated Short Films, USA)September 24, 2014
  • 8th KINOFEST INTERNATIONAL DIGITAL FILM FESTIVAL (Animation Competition, Bucharest, Romania)September 26, 2014
  • 12th FESTIVAL DE CINE SOLIDARIO DE GUADALAJARA (Official Selection, Spain)September 30, 2014
  • 7th FILMZEITKAUFBEUREN (Kinderfilmzeit Germany)October 1, 2014
  • 7th ANIMASYROS INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL FORUM (Official Selection, Syros Island, Greece)October 2, 2014
  • 11th EUROPEAN ANIMATED FILM FESTIVAL BALKANIMA 2014 (Non-competition program, Belgrade, Serbia)October 7, 2014
  • INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL OF FINE ARTS (Official Selection, Szolnok, Hungary)October 15, 2014
  • BE THERE! CORFU ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Greece)October 16, 2014
  • 13th REGGIO FILM FESTIVAL (Int’l Short Film Contest, Italy)October 23, 2014
  • 12th INDEPENDENT SHORT FESTIVAL FILM FRONT (Official Selection, Serbia)October 23, 2014
  • *AUDIENCE AWARD*
    11th KONSTANZER KURZ.FILM.SPIELE (Official Selection, Germany)October 25, 2014
  • 12th KALPANIRJHAR INTERNATIONAL SHORT FICTION FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, India) November 1, 2014
  • 44th ALCINE – THE ALCALÁ DE HENARES / COMUNIDAD DE MADRID FILM FESTIVAL (non-competitive section “Noches Golfas”, Spain)November 7, 2014
  • DIESSENER KURZFILMFESTIVAL 2014 (Competition, Germany)November 11, 2014
  • 11th FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CORTOMETRAJES FENACO PERÚ 2014 (Official Selection, Cusco, Perú)November 12, 2014
  • 12th FILMFEST DÜSSELDORF (Competition, Germany)November 19, 2014
  • 24th FANCINE – FANTASTIC FILM FESTIVAL OF MÁLAGA (Informative Section, Spain)November 20, 2014
  • 29th SCHWENNINGER KURZFILMFESTIVAL (Competition, Germany)November 21, 2014
  • NOMINATED FOR PEER RABEN MUSIC AWARD AT SOUNDTRACK_COLOGNE 2014 (Competition, Germany)November 22, 2014
  • 14th NONSTOPKURZFILM-FESTIVAL (Competition, Nuremberg, Germany)December 5, 2014
  • 16th MADURAI INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY AND SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, India)December 6, 2014
  • 11th ANIMATEKA INTERNATIONAL ANIMATED FILM FESTIVAL (“Best of the World Program”, Ljubljana, Slovenia)December 8, 2014
  • 12th KATHMANDU INTERNATIONAL MOUNTAIN FILM FESTIVAL 2014 (Official Selection, Nepal)December 11, 2014
  • 6th ARES INTERNATIONAL FILM & MEDIA FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Italy)December 26, 2014
  • THE INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL SARAJEVO “SARAJEVO WINTER” 2015 (Official Selection, Bosnia-Herzegovina)February 11, 2015
  • *WINNER BEST ANIMATION*
    5th FILUMS INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Pakistan)February 13, 2015
  • 2nd CHENNAI INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Country Focus Germany, India)February 16, 2015
  • 18th INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL ZOOM – ZBLIZENIA (Official Selection, Poland)February 17, 2015
  • 16th BAYREUTHER FILMFEST “KONTRAST” (Competition, Germany)February 22, 2015
  • NW SHORT FILM FESTIVAL 2015 (Shortlisted, Canada)March 1, 2015
  • BYRON BAY INT’L FILM FESTIVAL 2015 (Official Selection, Australia)March 6, 2015
  • MONSTRA 2015 – LISBON ANIMATED FILM FESTIVAL (Int'l Short Film Competition, Portugal)March 12, 2015
  • 16th LANDSHUTER KURZFILMFESTIVAL (Competition, Germany)March 18, 2015
  • 9th INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL OF INDIA (Official Selection, India)March 25, 2015
  • 3rd INTERNATIONAL MOTION FESTIVAL – IMF 2015 (Official Selection, Cyprus)March 26, 2015
  • 10th ATHENS ANIMFEST 2015 (Animation Competition Section, Greece)March 26, 2015
  • 7th LJUBJANA INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Slovenia)March 30, 2015
  • 16th SCHWEINFURTER KURZFILMTAGE (Competition, Germany)April 2, 2015
  • 7th CMS INTERNATIONAL CHILDREN’S FILM FESTIVAL (World Cinema Section, India)April 7, 2015
  • 38th GRENZLAND-FILMTAGE (Official Selection, Germany)April 9, 2015
  • SKEPTO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Out-Of-Competition Section, Italy)April 17, 2015
  • 16th CELLU A’RT SHORT FILM FESTIVAL JENA (Int’l Competition, Jena, Germany)April 21, 2015
  • 26th MACAU FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, China)May 22, 2015
  • 16th INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL MALESCORTO (Official Selection, Italy)July 27, 2015
  • *HONORABLE MENTION IN THE ANIMATION CATEGORY*
    5th FARCUME – FARO’S SHORT-FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Faro, Portugal)August 26, 2015
  • 8th MOSAIC WOLRD FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Illinois, USA)August 28, 2015
  • 8th NAPERVILLE INDEPENDENT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Illinois, USA)September 12, 2015
  • 24th MADRID FILM FESTIVAL - PNR (FCM-PNR) (Nuevos Realizadores Internacionales Section, Spain)October 16, 2015
  • IN THE PALACE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Sofia, Bulgaria)December 8, 2015
  • 4th AZORES FRINGE FESTIVAL (Official Selection, MiratecArts, Madalena, Pico-Açores, Portugal)June 29, 2016
  • SEAL OF APPROVAL: 'HIGHLY RECOMMENDED'
    FBW (GERMAN FILM AND MEDIA REVIEW):

Crew

Director
Stefan Müller
Screenplay
Stefan Müller
Producer
Stefan Müller
Animation
Stefan Müller
Editor
Stefan Müller
Sound
Stefan Müller
Music
Ralf Merten, Gabriel Improta, Ignacio Viano, Frank Nachtigall, Steffen Winkler, Gustav Lundgren
Voice
John Hammond, Grace Vallorani, Peter Greenall, Helen Duff, Gareth Turkington, Frank Gordon, Annabel Pemberton, Spike Jefferson, Frank Nachtigall, Egon Wagner

Details

Running Time
09:59
Shooting Format
Digital / Mixed Techniques, 3D, 2D, drawing, animated objects
Screening Format
DCP, BluRay, DVD, .mov
Aspect Ratio
1:2.35
Sound
Stereo

Contact

FILM FESTIVAL AGENCY

aug&ohr medien
Markus Kaatsch
Riemannstr. 21
10961 Berlin, Germany

49 (0) 176 - 62965299

markus@augohr.de
www.augohr.de

PRODUCTION

Stefan Müller
Basement-Pictures
Walderdorffstraße 1
65604 Elz, Germany

www.basementpictures.com
info@basementpictures.com
49 (0) 157 – 38195438