Die Überstellung

A Film by Michael Grudsky

Synopsis

Erez, an Israeli commissioned officer, and two other soldiers have been ordered to transfer a prisoner to Megiddo prison. Along the way, a conflict arises that forces the young officer to surpass himself in order to solve the situation.

Director

  • Picture of Michael Grudsky © Michael Grudsky

    Michael Grudsky

    Michael Grudsky, born in Rostov on Don (Russian Federation), immigrated to Germany in 1993. After his higher education entrance qualification he took up his studies of Film Directing at the University of Film in Munich and at the University of Cinematography (VGIK) in Moscow. Currently he takes part in the master program at Filmakademie Vienna in Directing class of Michael Haneke.

    During his studies Michael realised several short films as a screenwriter and director (like The Transfer 2017; A Last Sacrifice 2013; Silow 2011; Stillleben 2010), that won many prizes at numerous film festivals, including Max-Ophüls-Preis 2017 and a nomination for the Austrian Film Award.

Awards + Festivals

  • *BEST SHORT FILM*
    38th FILMFESTIVAL MAX OPHÜLS PREIS 2017 (Short Film Competition, Saarbrücken, Germany)January 23, 2017
  • 39th CLERMONT FERRAND – FESTIVAL INT'L DU COURT MÉTRAGE (Official Selection, France)February 3, 2017
  • *BEST FILM*
    4th NOIDA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, India)February 12, 2017
  • *NOMINATION BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT & BEST ACTOR IDO BARTAL*
    1st NEW RENAISSANCE FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Amsterdam, The Netherlands)March 3, 2017
  • 18th BAYREUTHER FILMFEST "KONTRAST" (Official Selection, Germany)March 3, 2017
  • DIAGONALE - FESTIVAL DES ÖSTERREICHISCHEN FILMS (Official Selection, Graz, Austria)March 28, 2017
  • 29th FILMFEST DRESDEN (National Competition, Germany)April 4, 2017
  • 19th MAUFLIMMERN KURZFILMFEST (Official Selection, Memmingen, Germany)April 15, 2017
  • 40th INTERNATIONALE GRENZLAND-FILMTAGE 2017 (Competition, Selb, Germany)April 20, 2017
  • 13th TALCA INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Chile)April 25, 2017
  • 20th BRUSSELS SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Int'l NEXT Competition, Belgium)April 27, 2017
  • 12th HOBOKEN INT'L FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Greenwood Lake, NY, USA)May 19, 2017
  • *BEST SHORT FILM*
    13th JEWISH MOTIFS INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Warsaw, Poland)May 25, 2017
  • 17th KURZFILMRENDEZVOUS IN STRASBOURG(Official Selection, France)June 1, 2017
  • *UNICA GOLD MEDAL*
    44th FESTIVAL OF NATIONS (Official Selection, Lenzing, Austria)June 2, 2017
  • 33rd HAMBURG INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (German Competition, Germany)June 6, 2017
  • 28th INTERNATIONALES FILMFEST EMDEN-NORDERNEY (”Engelke-Kurzfilmpreis” Germany)June 7, 2017
  • 10th MEDITERRANEAN FILM FESTIVAL SPLIT (Official Short Film Competition, Split, Croatia)June 8, 2017
  • 25th ART FILM FEST KOSICE (Official Selection, Kosice, Slovakia)June 16, 2017
  • *GOLDENER STORCH FÜR DEN BESTEN KURZFILM*
    11th WENDLAND SHORTS (Competition, Germany)June 16, 2017
  • 23rd PALM SPRINGS INT'L SHORTFEST AND FILM MARKET (Official Selection, Palm Springs, CA, USA)June 20, 2017
  • 3rd DOC SUNBACK FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Mulvane, Kansas, USA)June 22, 2017
  • 32nd VALENCIA INT'L FILM FESTIVAL CINEMA JOVE (Short Film Competition, Spain)June 23, 2017
  • 8th FREDERICK FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Frederick, Maryland, USA)June 23, 2017
  • *SPECIAL MENTION*
    15th ISCHIA FILM FESTIVAL (Competitive section "short films", Italy)June 24, 2017
  • *PRIZE FOR BEST PRODUCTIVITY*
    4th FIRENZE FILMCORTI FESTIVAL 2017 (Official Selection, Italy)July 1, 2017
  • 15th SHORTS AT MOONLIGHT (Official Selection, Frankfurt, Germany)July 12, 2017
  • *VONNEGUT COMMON DECENCY AWARD*
    14th INDY FILM FEST 2017 (World Cinema Shorts, Indianapolis, Indiana, USA)July 13, 2017
  • 36th SAN FRANCISCO JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, USA)July 21, 2017
  • FESTIVAL COURTSCOURTS (Official Selection, Tourtour, Var, France)July 27, 2017
  • KLEINKAAP SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Centurion, South Africa)July 28, 2017
  • 35th LONG ISLAND FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, NYC, USA)August 1, 2017
  • 8th BLUE WHISKEY INDEPENDENT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Chicago, Illinois, USA)August 3, 2017
  • 2nd REVOLUTION ME FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, New York, USA)August 10, 2017
  • 41st OPEN AIR FILMFEST WEITERSTADT (Official Selection, Weiterstadt, Germany)August 10, 2017
  • *BEST FILM* *AUDIENCE AWARD*
    9th SHORTYNALE KURZFILMFESTIVAL (Official Selection, Klosterneuburg, Austria)August 16, 2017
  • 5th FILMFESTIVAL KITZBUEHEL (Official Selection, Austria) August 21, 2017
  • 3rd INTERNATIONAL MOTIVATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL BRIDGE OF ARTS (Short Film Competition, Rostov-on-Don, Russia)August 23, 2017
  • 7th FARCUME - FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CURTAS-METRAGENS DE FARO (Official Selection, Faro, Algarve, Portugal)August 21, 2017
  • 42nd ODENSE INT'L FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Denmark)August 28, 2017
  • 11th CLEVELAND JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Cleveland, USA)September 7, 2017
  • 3rd HARRISBURG-HERSHEY FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Harrisburg, PA, USA)September 7, 2017
  • *BEST SHORT*
    14th JAMESON CINEFEST MISKOLC INT'L FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Hungary)September 8, 2017
  • 2nd EKURHULENI INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Benoni, Gauteng, South Africa)September 9, 2017
  • 9th CHARLOTTE FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Charlotte, NC, USA)September 22, 2017
  • 10th NAPERVILLE INDEPENDENT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, IL, USA)September 23, 2017
  • *NOMINATED: BEST STUDENT FILM*
    1st GREAT MESSAGE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Pune, India)September 23, 2017
  • *AWARD OF EXCELLENCE STUDENT FILM*
    7th CATALINA FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Los Angeles, CA, USA)September 27, 2017
  • BALTIC FILM ART FESTIVAL 2017 (Official Selection, Lübeck, Germany)September 29, 2017
  • 1st HANCHENG INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, China)October 1, 2017
  • *SPECIAL MENTION: PRODUCTION DESIGN*
    8th FIVE CONTINENTS INT'L FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Puerto la Cruz, Venezuela)October 1, 2017
  • 16th SAN DIEGO INT'L FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, CA, USA)October 4, 2017
  • 8th ADELAIDE FILM FESTIVAL (Shorts Program, Australia)October 5, 2017
  • 33rd HAIFA INT'L FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Haifa, Israel)October 5, 2017
  • 15th FESTIVAL INT'L SIGNES DE NUIT (Official Selection, Paris, France)October 5, 2017
  • 2nd KINENOVA INT'L FILM FESTIVAL SKOPJE 2017October 6, 2017
  • 3rd MINIKINO FILM WEEK - INT'L SHORT FILM FESTIVAL BALI (Official Selection, Denpasar, Bali Indonesia)October 7, 2017
  • 10th LVIV INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL WIZ-ART (Official Selection, Lviv, Ukraine)October 11, 2017
  • *AUDIENCE AWARD*
    6th FESTIVAL DE COURTS MÉTRAGES DE LA COTE BLEUE (Official Selection, Carry le Rouet, Provence, France)October 12, 2017
  • 17th FESTIVAL EUROPÉEN DU FILM COURT DE NICE (Official Selection, France)October 12, 2017
  • SHNIT WORLDWIDE SHORTFILMFESTIVAL (International Competition, Bern, Switzerland)October 18, 2017
  • 12th ORLANDO FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Orlando, Florida, USA)October 19, 2017
  • 4th STIFF - STUDENT INT'L FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Croatia)October 19, 2017
  • *SPECIAL JURY MENTION*
    6th EVOLUTION MALLORCA INT'L FILM FESTIVAL (EMIFF) (Official Selection, Palma de Mallorca, SpainOctober 26, 2017
  • 7th THE ARLINGTON INT'L FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Arlington, Massachusetts, USA)October 27, 2017
  • *BEST DIRECTOR*
    16th HYPERFEST INTERNATIONAL STUDENT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Bucharest, Romania)October 27, 2017
  • 36th FESTIVAL DU CINÉMA INTERNATIONAL EN ABITIBI-TÉMISCAMINGUE (Official Selection, Canada)October 28, 2017
  • 11th OTHER ISRAEL FILM FESTIVAL NEW YORK (Official Selection, Manhattan, USA)November 2, 2017
  • 15th ASIANA INT'L SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, South Korea)November 2, 2017
  • *BEST FOREIGN SHORT*
    6th WINCHESTER SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Winchester, U.K.)November 3, 2017
  • 12th ANNUAL HAMILTON FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Canada)November 4, 2017
  • 13th COLUMBUS JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Columbus, Ohio, USA)November 5, 2017
  • 16th HYPERFEST - INT'L STUDENT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Bucharest, Romania)November 7, 2017
  • 32nd BREST EUROPEAN SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, France)November 7, 2017
  • 7th AESTHETICA SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, York, UK)November 8, 2017
  • 35th SULMONA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Italy)November 8, 2017
  • *BEST FILM AWARD IN SOCIAL CHALLENGES*
    5th WOODPECKER INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, New Delhi, Delhi, India)November 9, 2017
  • 47th ALCINE - FESTIVAL DE CINE DE ALCALÁ DE HENARES / COMUNIDAD DE MADID (European Competition, Spain)November 10, 2017
  • 17th FLENSBURGER KURZFILMTAGE (Official Selection, Germany)November 15, 2017
  • 13th PARIS COURTS DEVANT International Short Film Festival ("International School Films" official program, Paris, France)November 16, 2017
  • 2nd FESTIVAL COURT EN SCÈNE (Int. Competition, Troyes / La Chapelle Saint-Luc, France)November 17, 2017
  • 33rd INTERFILM - INT'L SHORT FILM FESTIVAL BERLIN (Official Selection, Berlin, Germany)November 20, 2017
  • 2nd CROSSING THE SCREEN FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Eastbourne, UK)November 24, 2017
  • 11th LUBLIN FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Lublin, Poland)November 24, 2017
  • 15th WARSAW JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Warsaw, Poland)November 24, 2017
  • 2nd BUCHAREST SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Bucharest, Romania)December 2, 2017
  • COLLATERAL 102 TURIN CINEFEST (Official Selection, Turin, Italy)December 6, 2017
  • NEAR NAZARETH FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Israel)December 13, 2017
  • 5th BORREGO SPRINGS FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Borrego Springs, United States)January 11, 2018
  • *NOMINEE BEST SHORT FILM*
    8th AUSTRIAN FILM AWARD (Qualification, Grafenegg, Austria)January 21, 2018
  • 28th BAMBERGER KURZFILMTAGE (Official Selection, Bamberg, Germany)January 22, 2018
  • 5th SNOWDANCE INDEPENDENT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Landsberg am Lech, Germany)January 27, 2018
  • 28th SAN DIEGO JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, San Diego, CA, USA)February 7, 2018
  • CARMEL JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL 2018 (Official Selection, Carmel-by-the-Sea, USA) March 4, 2018
  • 5th PALM SPRINGS JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, USA)March 18, 2018
  • LISTED IN THE CATALOGUE „GERMAN SHORT FILMS 2017“ (AG KURZFILM – GERMAN SHORT FILM ASSOCIATION)
  • FBW (GERMAN FILM AND MEDIA REVIEW): SEAL OF APPROVAL: 'HIGHLY RECOMMENDED'
    FBW (DEUTSCHEN FILMBEWERTUNGSSTELLE): PRÄDIKAT: 'BESONDERS WERTVOLL'

Crew

Screenplay
Evgeny Sosnitsky
Producer
Nina Poschinski
Commissioning Editor BR
Claudia Gladziejewski
Director
Michael Grudsky
Director of Photography
Timofei Lobov
Art Direction
Yoel Herzberg
Costume Design
Rona Doron
Sound
Kristofer Harris
Editor
Michael Grudsky
Sound Design
Heiko Müller
Music
Joseph Tawadros

Details

Running Time
22:24 mins
Shooting Format
2K, Arri Raw
Sceening Format
DCP, BluRay, DVD, .mov, mp4 (HD)
Aspect Ratio
1:1.85
Sound
Dolby Digital

Contact

FILM FESTIVAL AGENCY

Markus Kaatsch
aug&ohr medien
Riemannstr. 21
10961 Berlin, Germany

+49 (0) 176 - 62965299

markus@augohr.de
www.augohr.de

FILMSCHOOL & CO-PRODUCTION

Filmakademie Wien - Filmacademy Vienna
Metternichgasse 12
1030 Vienna, Austria

http://www.mdw.ac.at/filmakademie/de/

PRODUCTION COMPANY

Kader Filmproduktion
Nina Poschinski
Munich, Germany

+49 (0) 176 61566417

info@kaderfilm.de

FACEBOOK
https://www.facebook.com/TheTransferFilm/

INTERNATIONAL SALES AGENCY

Premium Films
6, rue Desargues
75011 PARIS, France

T. +33 (0)1 42 77 06 31
contact@premium-films.com
http://premium-films.com/en