Edge of Alchemy

A Film by Stacey Steers

Synopsis

In Edge of Alchemy the silent-era actors Mary Pickford and Janet Gaynor are seamlessly appropriated from their early films of the 1920’s and cast into a surreal epic with an upending of the Frankenstein story and an undercurrent of hive collapse.
Comprised of over 6000 handmade collages, Edge of Alchemy is the third in a trilogy looking at the psychological terrain of women’s inner worlds. Music and sound design by Lech Jankowski (Brothers Quay).*BEST INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION SHORT FILM*

Director

  • Picture of Stacey Steers © Stacey Steers

    Stacey Steers

    Stacey Steers is known for her process-driven, labor-intensive animated films composed of thousands of handmade works on paper. Her recent work employs images appropriated from early cinematic sources, from which she constructs original, lyrical narratives.
    Steers’ films have screened widely at venues including the Sundance Film Festival, Telluride Film Festival, New Directors New Films (New York), IFFR Rotterdam, Locarno IFF, MoMA and the National Gallery of Art (Washington, DC). Recently she has expanded her work to include collaborative installations that join invented, three-dimensional production elements with film loops, creating a new context
    for experiencing her films.
    Stacey Steers is a recipient of major grants from the Guggenheim Foundation, Creative Capital and the American Film Institute. She lives and works in Boulder, CO.

Awards + Festivals

  • *PETER WILDE AWARD FOR THE MOST TECHNICALLY INNOVATIVE FILM*
    55th ANN ARBOR FILM FESTIVAL (Competition, World Premiere, Ann Arbor, USA) March 21, 2017
  • ATHENS INTERNATIONAL FILM AND VIDEO FESTIVAL (Animation Night, Athens, OH, USA)April 4, 2017
  • 60th SAN FRANCISCO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Shorts 3: Animation, San Francisco, USA)April 5, 2017
  • *GRAND JURY PRIZE FOR BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM*
    49th NASHVILLE FILM FESTIVAL (Experimental Short Section, Nashville, USA) April 20, 2017
  • 12th SOUND OF SILENT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Chicago, IL, USA)April 22, 2017
  • 2017 SEATTLE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Competition, Seattle, USA)May 18, 2017
  • 70th LOCARNO FILM FESTIVAL (Leopards of Tomorrow, Locarno, Switzerland)August 8, 2017
  • 44th TELLURIDE FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Telluride, USA)September 1, 2017
  • 46th FESTIVAL DE NOUVEAU CINEMA DE MONTREAL (Programme: Court Métrage Les Nouveaux Alchimistes 2, Montréal, Canada)October 6, 2017
  • 36th UPPSALA INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Uppsala, Sweden)October 23, 2017
  • MÓRBIDO FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Mexico City, Mexico)October 26, 2017
  • DOK Leipzig 2017 (International Competition Short Documentary and Animated Film, Leipzig, Germany)October 30, 2017
  • 40th DENVER FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Denver, CO, USA)November 1, 2017
  • AFI FEST 2017 (Official Selection, Los Angeles, USA)November 9, 2017
  • CALI INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Colombia)November 9, 2017
  • 3th BAHIA INDEPENDENT CINEMA FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Salvador de Bahia, Brazil)December 8, 2017
  • *BEST SCREENPLAY*
    2nd CHHATRAPATI SHIVAJI INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Pune, India) December 24, 2017
  • THE SOUTH FILM AND ARTS ACADEMY FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Chile)February 16, 2018
  • CINEQUEST FILM FESTIVAL (San Jose, CA, USA) February 27, 2018
  • *BEST INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION SHORT FILM*
    3rd LANUS INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Buenos Aires, Argentina)March 1, 2018
  • *SPECIAL MENTION*
    18th TRICKY WOMAN INT’L ANIMATION FILMFESTIVAL 2018 (Official Selection, Vienna, Austria)March 7, 2018
  • *BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM*
    4th FELACOS LONG AND SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Santiago, Chile)March 8, 2018
  • 3rd QUITE INDEPENDENT WORLD FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Ecuador)March 13, 2018
  • 22nd REGARD - FESTIVAL INT'L DU COURT MÉTRAGE AU SAGUENAY (Official Selection, Saguenay, Canada)March 14, 2018
  • 13th ATHENS ANIMFEST (Official Selection, Athens, Greece)March 15, 2018
  • 20th BOSTON UNDERGROUND FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, USA)March 21, 2018
  • 6th ERARTA MOTION PICTURES. INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL OF SHORTS ABOUT PAINTINGS 2018 (Official Selection, Saint-Petersburg, Russia)March 26, 2018
  • 27th FLORIDA FILM FESTIVAL 2018 (International Shorts Program, Maitland, Florida, USA)April 6, 2018
  • 18th LAS PALMAS DE GRAN CANARIA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL 2018 (Official Selection, Las Palmas, Gran Canaria)April 6, 2018
  • 17th ASHLAND INDEPENDENT FILM FESTIVAL 2018 (Special Screening, Ashland, Oregon, USA)April 12, 2018
  • 42nd ATLANTA FILM FESTIVAL 2018 (Official Selection, Atlanta, USA)April 13, 2018
  • 12th FLATPACK FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Birmingham, UK)April 13, 2018
  • 17th OZARK FOOTHILLS FILM FESTIVAL 2018 (Official Selection, Batesville, Arkansas, USA)April 19, 2018
  • 1st BERLIN INDEPENDENT FILM AWARDS (Official Selection, Berlin, Germany)April 19, 2018
  • 6th FRONT RANGE FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Longmont, CO, USA)April 27, 2018
  • *BEST SHORT FILM ANIMATION*
    3rd INCA IMPERIAL INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Lima, Peru)May 17, 2018
  • 10th FASTNET FILM FESTIVAL 2018 (Official Selection, Schull, West Cork, Ireland)May 23, 2018
  • *PERPETUITY AWARD*
    7th CINEMA PERPETUUM MOBILE (Official Selection, Minsk, Belarus)May 28, 2018
  • 11th INT'L FESTIVAL OF SEXUAL DIVERSITY (Official Selection, Santiago, Spain)June 4, 2018
  • 1st BZN - INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, USA)June 7, 2018
  • 28th ANNECY INT’L ANIMATION FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Annecy, France)June 11, 2018
  • 1st CADAQUÉS SHORTFILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Cadaqués, Spain)June 15, 2018
  • 1st REACT FILM FEST (Official Selection, Cantazaro, Italy)June 28, 2018
  • 21st REVELATION PERTH INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Australia)July 5, 2018
  • 10th ANÌMATOR (Official Selection, Poznan, Poland)July 6, 2018
  • 25th OPENEYES FILMFEST (Official Selection, Marburg, Germany)July 18, 2018
  • 12th FIRST INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Xining, China)July 21, 2018
  • 1st SIREN FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Abruzzo, Italy)July 26, 2018
  • 6th ARIANO INT'L FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Ariano Irpino, Italy)July 28, 2018
  • 11th LVIV INT'L SHORT FILM FESTIVAL WIZ-ART (Official Selection, Lviv, Ukraine)August 6, 2018
  • 19th BELO HORIZONTE INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Belo Horizonte, Brazil)August 10, 2018
  • 3rd STILL VOICES SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Longford, Ireland)August 15, 2018
  • *BEST ANIMATION*
    18th BLISSFEST333 INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Denver, CO, USA)August 25, 2018
  • 6th WASTELAND FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, California, USA)September 27, 2018
  • 4th MINIKINO FILM WEEK (Official Selection, Bali, Indonesia)October 6, 2018
  • INDIECORK FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Cork, Ireland)October 7, 2018
  • *HONORABLE MENTION OF THE INTERNATIONAL JURY*
    59th BRNO 16 INTERNAITONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Brno, Czech Republic)October 10, 2018
  • 21st ANTIMATTER (MEDIA ART) (Official Selection, Victoria, Canada)October 11, 2018
  • 28th PÄRNU INTERNATIONAL FILM VIDEO FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Pärnu, Estonia)October 11, 2018
  • 18th TOHORROR FILM FEST (Official Selection, Torino, Italy)October 16, 2018
  • *BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM*
    35th TEHRAN INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Tehran, Iran)November 9, 2018
  • 1st WUNDERGROUND FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Kemzeke, Belgium)November 11, 2018
  • 7th ULTRACINEMA FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Xalapa, Veracruz, Mexico)November 22, 2018
  • KINOFILM - MANCHESTER INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM & ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Manchester, United Kingdom)November 26, 2018
  • *WINNER JUROR'S CHOICE AWARD*
    BLACK MARIA FILM FESTIVAL (Jersey City, NJ. USA)
  • FEMALE FILMMAKERS FESTIVAL BERLIN PRE-EVENT (Official Selection, Berlin, Germany)February 12, 2019
  • 22nd TRAVERSE VIDÉO (Official Selection, Toulouse, France)March 13, 2019

Crew

Director
Stacey Steers
Screenplay
Stacey Steers
Producer
Stacey Steers
Director of Photography
Stacey Steers
35mm Camera
Victor Jendras
Art Direction
Stacey Steers
Costume Design
Stacey Steers
Animation
Stacey Steers
Sound
Lech Jankowski, Phil Solomon
Editor
Antony Cooper
Color Correction
Patrick Lindenmaier
Music/Sound Design
Lech Jankowski

Details

Running Time
19 min
Shooting Format
35mm to 4K
Screening Format
DCP, BluRay, DVD, .mov, mp4 (HD)
Aspect Ratio
4:3
Sound
Stereo

Contact

FILM FESTIVAL AGENCY

Markus Kaatsch
aug&ohr medien
Riemannstr. 21
10961 Berlin, Germany

+49 (0)30 61620068

markus@augohr.de
www.augohr.de

DIRECTOR / PRODUCTION

Stacey Steers Studio
stacey@staceysteers.com
https://staceysteers.com/
IMDB: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt6150934/