Eine Villa mit Pinien

A Film by Jan Koester

Synopsis

Lion and Bird break into an uninhabited villa to find out about the reason why it is not aging. Immediately they feel the power that keeps the villa alive.

Director

  • Picture of Jan Koester © Jan Koester

    Jan Koester

    Jan Koester was born in Berlin 1978. He studied animation at the Filmuniversität Babelsberg and graduated 2006 with his diploma film „Our Man In Nirvana“, that won many awards, including a Silver Bear at the Berlinale and a Golden Horseman in Dresden. 2009 he co-founded the Talking Animals Animation Studio in Berlin Lichtenberg together with 14 friends. He is focusing his animation work on mixing painting with 3D and compositing and works on music videos, advertising and short films.

Awards + Festivals

  • *AUDIENCE AWARD*
    32nd INTERNATIONALES KURZFILM FESTIVAL HAMBURG, IKFFH (Official Selection, Hamburg, Germany) May 31, 2016
  • 41st TORONTO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL -TIFF (Official Selection, Toronto, Canada)September 8, 2016
  • 52nd CHICAGO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Chicago, USA)October 13, 2016
  • *MATERIAL PRIZE*
    29th EXGROUND FILMFEST (Official Selection, Wiesbaden, Germany) November 11, 2016
  • 32nd INTERFILM, INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Berlin, Germany)November 14, 2016
  • SWEET AS FILM FESTIVAL DECEMBER’S EDITION (Official Selection, Montreal, Quebec, Canada)December 22, 2016
  • 1st CHHATRAPATI SHIVAJI INT’L FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, India)December 24, 2016
  • INDIEFLICKS 2017 (Official Selection, Manchester & Liverpool, UK)January 4, 2017
  • *SAE CREATIVE MEDIA INSTITUTE AWARD FOR BEST USE OF DIGITAL TECHNOLOGY IN A SHORT FILM*
    26th FLICKERFEST – INT'L SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Sydney, Australia)January 6, 2017
  • 38th FILMFESTIVAL MAX OPHÜLS PREIS 2017 (“MOP-Shortlist: Animation”, Saarbrücken, Germany)January 23, 2017
  • 5th BODDINALE (Official Selection, Berlin, Germany)February 9, 2017
  • 5th GENRENALE (Official Selection, Berlin, Germany)February 13, 2017
  • 2nd FESTIVAL INT'L DE CINE DE MEDELLIN (Official Selection, Medellin, Colombia)February 15, 2017
  • 18h LANDSHUTER KURZFILMFESTIVAL (Official Selection, Germany)March 15, 2017
  • *AWARD NOMINEE ANGRY IMP - MOST CHALLENGING FILM*
    2nd INDIE-LINCS INT'L FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Lincoln, UK)March 16, 2017
  • 12th ATHENS ANIMFEST 2017 (Official Selection, Greece)March 16, 2017
  • *GRAND PRIX WINNER*
    5th ERARTA MOTION PICTURES. INT’L FESTIVAL OF SHORTS ABOUT PAINTINGS (Official Selection, Saint-Petersburg, Russia)March 27, 2017
  • 1st PICKURFLICK INDIE FILM FESTIVAL (Animation Category, Bangalore, India)March 31, 2017
  • 5th "VKRATZE!" - THE DAYS OF GERMAN AND RUSSIAN SHORT FILMS (Official Selection, Volgograd, Russia)April 6, 2017
  • 33rd IMAGINE FILM FESTIVAL (Competition for the Silver Méliès for the Best European Fantastic Short Film Amsterdam, Netherlands)April 12, 2017
  • 19th MAUFLIMMERN KURZFILMFEST (Official Selection, Memmingen, Germany)April 15, 2017
  • *NOMINATION MMBF RISING STAR AWARD*
    3rd UNDEPENDENCE FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Edinburgh, Scotland)April 21, 2017
  • THE EARTH DAY FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, San Francisco, USA)April 21, 2017
  • 12th SUNSCREEN FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, St. Petersburg, FL, USA)April 27, 2017
  • 8th GOLDEN KUKER SOFIA - INT'L ANIMATION FILM FESTIVAL (Competition Program, Sofia, Bulgaria)May 1, 2017
  • 9th FILM FEST PETALUMA (Official Selection, Petaluma, CA, USA)May 6, 2017
  • 6th CARMARTHEN BAY FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Wales)May 8, 2017
  • 8th SKEPTO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Cagliari, Italy)May 10, 2017
  • 9th LEIDEN INT’LSHORT FILM EXPERIENCE (LISFE) (Official Selection, Leiden, Netherlands)May 13, 2017
  • BACKUP_FESTIVAL (Special Programme, Weimar, Germany)May 17, 2017
  • 13th ATHENS DIGITAL ARTS FESTIVAL 2017 (Official Selection “ADAF kids”, Greece)May 18, 2017
  • 19th FICMEC - FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE MEDIOAMBIENTAL DE CANARIAS (Official Selection, Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Spain)May 27, 2017
  • 44th FESTIVAL OF NATIONS (Official Selection, Lenzing, Austria)June 2, 2017
  • WORLD FESTIVAL OF ANIMATED FILM - ANIMAFEST ZAGREB 2017 (Short Film Competition, Zagreb, Croatia)June 5, 2017
  • 1st BUDDHA INT’L FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Pune, Maharashtra, India)June 10, 2017
  • LANTERNA MÁGICA INT'L ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Int'l Short Film Competition, Goiânia, Brazil)June 13, 2017
  • THE NORWEGIAN SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (International Short Film Competition, Grimstad, Norway)June 14, 2017
  • 4th LITERALLY SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Houston, Texas, USA)June 14, 2017
  • 10th PORTO7 - OPORTO INT'L FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Porto, Portugal)June 14, 2017
  • *BEST ANIMATED SHORT*
    2nd TERMINUS CONFERENCE + FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Atlanta, Georgia, USA)June 22, 2017
  • 7th ODERKURZ-FILMSPEKTAKEL (Competition, Oderaue, Germany)June 23, 2017
  • DOWN THE RABBIT HOLE FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Beuningen, Netherlands)June 24, 2017
  • 1st VIDLINGS & TAPEHEADS FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Michigan, USA)July 7, 2017
  • 24th OPENEYES FILMFEST (Official Selection, Marburg, Germany)July 20, 2017
  • 4th MOOSBURGER KURZFILMNACHT (Official Selection, Germany)July 22, 2017
  • 21st SEOUL INT'L CARTOON & ANIMATION FESTIVAL (SICAF2017) (SICAF Choice, South Korea)July 26, 2017
  • 41th OPEN AIR FILMFEST WEITERSTADT (Official Selection, Weiterstadt, Germany)August 10, 2017
  • 7th FARCUME - FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CURTAS-METRAGENS DE FARO (Official Selection, Faro, Algarve, Portugal)August 21, 2017
  • 28th SAO PAULO INT'L SHORT FILM FETSIVAL (Int'l Competition, Sao Paulo, Brazil)August 23, 2017
  • 5th KRALJEVSKI FILMSKI FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Kraljevo, Serbia)August 31, 2017
  • 11th ANIMANIMA FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Cacak, Serbia)September 5, 2017
  • 7th QUÉBEC CITY FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Canada)September 13, 2017
  • 10th CYBORG FILM FESTIVAL (Not Competitive Section CyBorg OFF, Umbria, Tuscany and Liguria, Italy)September 22, 2017
  • 3rd ANOTHER INDEPENDENT INT'L FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Eau Claire, Wisconsin, USA)September 22, 2017
  • 22nd MILANO FILM FESTIVAL (Focus on Animation Section, Italy)September 28, 2017
  • 12th ANIM'EST INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FILM FESTIVAL (International Short Competition, Bucharest, Romania)September 29, 2017
  • *HONOURABLE MENTION FOR INNOVATION AWARD*
    10th FILMFESTIVAL FILMZEITKAUFBEUREN (Main Competition, Germany)October 2, 2017
  • 9th ANIMATION FESTIVAL AND MARKET OF SEGOVIA - 3D WIRE (Official Selection, Segovia, Spain)October 5, 2017
  • 3rd MINIKINO FILM WEEK - INT'L SHORT FILM FESTIVAL BALI (Official Selection, Denpasar, Bali Indonesia)October 7, 2017
  • INNSBRUCK NATURE FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Austria)October 10, 2017
  • 31th INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL BRAUNSCHWEIG (Short Film Program, Germany)October 17, 2017
  • 17th TOHORROR FILM FEST (Official Selection, Torino, Italy)October 17, 2017
  • 5th BUFFALO DREAMS FANTASTIC FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, NY, USA)November 3, 2017
  • 9th CUTOUT FEST (Official Selection, Santiago de Querétaro, Mexico)November 9, 2017
  • ANIMACINE - FESTIVAL DE ANIMACAO DO AGRESTE (Official Selection, Brazil)December 7, 2017
  • 2nd BERLIN EXPERIMENTAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Germany)December 16, 2017
  • TOHORROR FILM FEST „BLACK MONDAY“ 2018 (Best of TOHorror Film Fest, Torino, Italy)January 8, 2018
  • 2nd CINEFEST IBIZA (Official Selection, Spain)January 22, 2018
  • 16th SHNIT WORLDWIDE SHORTFILMFESTIVAL (Official Selection, Bern, Switzerland)October 18, 2018

Crew

Director
Jan Koester
Screenplay
Jan Koester
Producer
Christine Haupt, Hauptfilm Produktion
Director of Photography
Alexander Hill
Art Direction
Jan Koester
Costume Design
Jan Koester
Sound
Michal Krajczok
Editor
Jan Koester
Sound Design
Michal Krajczok
Music
Ralf Hildenbeutel

Details

Running Time
12:58 mins
Shooting Format
Digital HD
Screening Format
DCP, BluRay, DVD, .mov, mp4 (HD)
Aspect Ratio
01:01,85
Sound
Dolby 5.1

Contact

FILM FESTIVAL AGENCY

Markus Kaatsch
aug&ohr medien
Riemannstr. 21
10961 Berlin, Germany

+49 (0) 176 - 62965299

markus@augohr.de
www.augohr.de

PRODUCTION COMPANY

Christine Haupt
Hauptfilm Produktion
Kurt-Eisner-Str. 7, 04275 Leipzig, Germany

Berlin Office:
Waldstr. 21
13156 Berlin, Germany

+49 (0)30 – 92 35 40 22
+49 (0)179 – 395 06 65
prod@hauptfilm.eu
http://www.hauptfilm.eu/

SALES AGENCY

interfilm Berlin
Straßburger Str. 55
10405 Berlin, Germany

Cord Dueppe (Sales)
Tel: +49 (0)30 25 94 29 03
cord.d@interfilm.de

DIRECTOR

Jan Koester

jan@ourmaninnirvana.com
www.jankoester.com
www.talking-animals.com