Gelato – Seven Summers of Ice Cream Love

A Film by Daniela Opp

Synopsis

GELATO – DIE SIEBEN SOMMER DER EISLIEBE.
The 20th Century was still young when Italian mountaineers conquered Germany with a sensation: gelato! Tiny stalls developed into beautiful ice cream shops. But suddenly sunny days of childhood turned into dark years of war.
The love story between Rosa and Paolo ended before the seventh summer had even started… Up until little Molly decides to take matters into her own hands almost 60 years later.

Director

  • Picture of Daniela Opp © Daniela Opp

    Daniela Opp

    Born in 1972 in Toronto. Childhood in Frankfurt am Main.
    Studies at Hochschule für bildende Künste, Hamburg (College of Arts) with a degree of communication design. Production of animated movies for German publishers, German television, exhibition designers and animated short films. Living with two daughters and husband in Hamburg.

Awards + Festivals

  • 1st CHANIA CARTOON & ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Animation Short Int'l, Chania, Greece)December 20, 2017
  • ZEBRA ANIMATION FRIENDLY FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Primary school 6-1 , Gradec, Slovenia)January 10, 2018
  • MEDELLÍN INT'L FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Medellín, Colombia) February 15, 2018
  • LANUS INT'L FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Buenos Aires, Argentina)March 1, 2018
  • MONSTRA ANIMATION FILM FESTIVAL LISBON (Official Selection, Shortfilms for Children, Lisbon, Portugal)March 11, 2018
  • ATHENS ANIMFEST (Official Selection Athens, Greece)March 15, 2018
  • THE SEOUL GURO INT'L KIDS FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Seoul, Republic of Korea) May 10, 2018
  • 19th FLENSBURG SHORT FILM DAYS „ROLLE VORWÄRTS“ (Official Selection, Flensburg, Germany)May 14, 2019
  • 9th ODERKURZ-FILMSPEKTAKEL (Official Selection, Oderaue, Germany)May 17, 2019
  • LANTERNAMAGICA INT'L ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Goiania, Brazil)May 23, 2018
  • KINOLUB INT'L FILM FESTIVAL FOR CHILDREN AND YOUTH (Official Selection, Katowice, Poland)June 1, 2018
  • ANIMAFEST ZAGREB (Films for Children Competition, Zagreb, Croatia)June 4, 2018
  • FILM LEBEN FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Children and Teens, Ilmenau, Germany)June 6, 2018
  • POCHATOKFILMFESTIVAL (Official Selection, Sadova, Ukraine)June 11, 2018
  • GOLDENER SPATZ DEUTSCHES KINDER UND MEDIEN FESTIVAL (Kurzfilmprogramm, Official Selection, Erfurt, Germany)June 14, 2018
  • VAFI & RAFI INT'L CHILDREN AND YOUTH ANIMATION FILM (Official Selection, Rafi 7-10, Rijeka, Croatia)June 28, 2018
  • WOMANIMATION (Official Selection, Massachusetts, USA)June 30, 2018
  • *WINNER: GRYPHON AWARD Category shorts 10+*
    GIFFONI EXPERIENCE FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Elements +10, Salerno, Italy) July 20, 2018
  • IMAGINARIA FESTIVAL OF ANIMATED FILM (Official Selection, Animated Short Films For Kids, Conversano, Italy)August 21, 2018
  • ANIBAR ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Kids and Teen Animation, Peja, Kosovo)August 13, 2018
  • FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE DE QUITO (Official Selection, Children's films, Quito, Ecuador)August 14, 2018
  • FILMFEST WEITERSTADT (Official Selection, Kurzfilmprogramm für Kinder, Weiterstadt, Germany)August 16, 2018
  • ANIMANIMA INT'L ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Films for Children aged 7 to 12, Cacak, Serbia)September 4, 2018
  • *WINNER: SPECIAL JURY PRIZE*
    DYTIATKO INT'L CHILDREN'S TELEVISION FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Charkow, Ukraine) September 5, 2018
  • FESTIVAL OF ANIMATION BERLIN (Official Selection, Pink Panda 6+, Berlin, Germany)September 7, 2018
  • OTTAWA INT'L ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Young Audience Competition 6+, Ottawa, Canada)September 25, 2018
  • ANIM'EST INT'L ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Bukarest, Romania)September 28, 2018
  • TOFUZI INT'L ANIMATED FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Animated Film for Children, Adjara, Georgia)October 1, 2018
  • FILMZEIT KAUFBEUREN (Official Selection, Kaufbeuren, Germany)October 1, 2018
  • SCHLINGEL INT'L FILM FESTIVAL FOR CHILDREN AND YOUNG AUDIENCE (Official Selection, Chemnitz, Germany) October 1, 2018
  • RUHRFILMFESTIVAL (Official Selection, Schwerte, Germany)October 2, 2018
  • *WINNER: SPITZIALE BRONZENER SPITZ*
    SPITZIALE FILMFESTIVAL ESPELKAMP (Official Selection, Espelkamp, Germany) October 5, 2018
  • BIENNAL OF ANIMATION BRATISLAVA (Official Selection, Bratislava, Slovakia)October 8, 2018
  • SEDICICORTO INT'L FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Animalab, Forli, Italy)October 12, 2018
  • UNABHÄNGIGES FILMFEST OSNABRÜCK (Official Selection, Ufolinos 4+, Osnabrück, Germany)October 17, 2018
  • SCAD SAVANNAH FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Animated Delights, Savannah, USA)October 27, 2018
  • CINEKID SCREENINGCLUB (Official Selection, Amsterdam, Netherlands)October 23, 2018
  • BIG CARTOON FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Moscow, Russia)October 20, 2018
  • NORDISCHE FILMTAGE (Filmforum, Lübeck, Germany)October 30, 2018
  • CHICAGO INT'L CHILDREN’S FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Global View, Chicago, USA)November 1, 2018
  • KINODISEEA INT'L CHILDREN FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Bucharest, Romania)November 9, 2018
  • THE INT'L KIDS FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Mumbai, India)November 14, 2018
  • *FBW JURY SPECIAL MENTION*
    KUKI - INT'LES KURZFILMFESTIVAL FÜR KINDER UND JUGENDLICHE (Official Selection, 8+, Berlin, Germany)November 18, 2018
  • 2nd BLUE DANUBE FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Vienna, Austria)November 24, 2018
  • ALE KINO INT'L YOUNG AUDIENCE FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Poznan, Poland)December 2, 2018
  • ANIMATEKA, OFFICIAL SELECTION (Children's Competition, Ljubljana, Slovenia)December 4, 2018
  • 13th INT'L SHORT FILM FESTIVAL ZUBROFFKA (Official Selection, Bialystok, Poland)December 5, 2018
  • SIFFCY - SMILE INT'L FILM FESTIVAL FOR CHILDREN AND YOUTH (Official Selection, Mumbai, India)December 10, 2018
  • *BEST ANIMATED DRAMA*
    BEYOND EARTH FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Kolkata, India)December 22, 2018
  • 4th CHHATRAPATI SHIVAJI INT'L FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Pimple Nilakh, India)December 29, 2018
  • *BEST FILM - ANIMATION*
    1st INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL OF SRIGANGANAGAR (Official Selection, Sriganganagar, India)January 19, 2019
  • 29th BAMBERGER KURZFILMTAGE (Official Selection, Germany)January 21, 2019
  • CHILDREN'S FILM FESTIVAL SEATTLE (Official Selection, Seattle, WA, USA)January 24, 2019
  • 5th FICME - MERIDA FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Merida, Mexico)February 8, 2019
  • *BEST ROMANTIC ANIMATED SHORT*
    2nd THINKING HAT FICTION CHALLENGE SEASON 1 (Official Selection, Kolkata, West Bengal, India)February 10, 2019
  • 10th BAICFF - BAY AREA INT'L CHILDREN'S FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Oakland, CA, USA)February 16, 2019
  • 1st NORTH EUROPE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL - FUSION ISFF (Official Selection, London, United Kingdom)February 19, 2019
  • JETZT ODER NIE - FILMTAGE FRIEDRICHSHAFEN 2019 (Official Selection, Friedrichshafen, Germany)February 21, 2019
  • 4th KISA FILM KOLEKTIFI SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Istanbul, Turkey)February 28, 2019
  • 4th RAPIDLION - THE SOUTH AFRICAN INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Johannesburg, South Africa)March 1, 2019
  • 5th FELACOS - FESTIVAL DE LARGOS Y CORTOS DE SANTIAGO (Official Selection, Santiago, Región Metropolit, Chile)March 7, 2019
  • 5th BEESTON FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Beeston Nottingham, United Kingdom)March 13, 2019
  • 20th LANDSHUTER KURZFILMFESTIVAL (Official Selection, Landshut, Germany)March 20, 2019
  • 7th ANNAPOLIS FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Annapolis, Maryland, USA)March 21, 2019
  • *BEST ANIMATION SHORT FILM*
    2nd MOSCOW SHORT INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Moscow, Russia)March 31, 2019
  • 3rd RGU FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Aberdeen, Scotland, UK)March 31, 2019
  • 20th RIVERRUN INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Winston-Salem, NC, USA)April 4, 2019
  • *BEST ANIMATION*
    7th CLUJSHORTS INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Cluj-Napoca, Romania)April 5, 2019
  • 9th ANIMOCJE - INT'L ANIMATED FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Bydgoszcz, Poland)April 7, 2019
  • *BEST ANIMATION AWARD*
    14th THE MYRTLE BEACH INT'L FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Myrtle Beach, South Carolin, USA)April 9, 2019
  • 20th SHORT FILM DAYS SCHWEINFURT (Official Selection, Schweinfurt, Germany)April 18, 2019
  • 21st MAUFLIMMERN SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Memmingen , Germany)April 20, 2019
  • 5th LONGUE VUE SUR LE COURT (Official Selection, Montreal, Quebec, Canada)April 24, 2019
  • 'BEST ANIMATED FILM*
    1st FILMART FESTIVAL MADRID (Official Selection, Madrid, Spain)April 26, 2019
  • 5th TWISTER ALLEY INT'L FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Woodward, USA)May 2, 2019
  • 9th ODERKURZ-FILMSPEKTAKEL (Official Selection, Oderaue, Germany)May 17, 2019
  • *BEST SHORT ANIMATION*
    HYPERWAVE FILM AWARDS - SPRING SEASON (Official Selection, Carson, CA, USA)May 17, 2019
  • RADICAL FRAME SHORT FILM SERIES (Official Selection, Berlin, Germany)May 21, 2019
  • 59th ZLÍN FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Zlín, Czech Republic)May 24, 2019
  • 7th SHORTS@FRINGE - AZORES FRINGE FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Azores, Portugal)May 24, 2019
  • SCHOLLINALE - FILMFEST DES NORDENS (Official Selection, Buxtehude, Deutschland)May 30, 2019
  • 4th NEAR NAZARETH FESTIVAL (Finalist, Afula, Israel)June 3, 2019
  • 2nd UNKNOWN FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Russia)June 8, 2019
  • 15th BUSAN INTERNATIONAL KIDS AND YOUTH FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Busan, South Korea)June 9, 2019
  • 1st NORTHEAST MOUNTAIN FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Dillard, Georgia, USA)June 14, 2019
  • UTAH ARTS FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Salt Lake City, Utah, USA)June 20, 2019
  • 8th CARDIFF MINI FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Cardiff, United Kingdom)June 22, 2019
  • *BEST ANIMATION SHORT FILM*
    3rd MARACAY INTERNATIONAL FILM & VIDEO FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Maracay, Venezuela)June 23, 2019
  • *2nd PRIZE*
    17th GASTRO FILM FEST (Official Selection, Osijek, Croatia)July 6, 2019
  • THE MOST IMPORTANT FILMS 2019 - FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Las Vegas, USA)July 26, 2019
  • 7th ARIANO INT'L FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Ariano, Italy)July 28, 2019
  • 25th KINDER FILM FEST KYOTO (Official Selection, Kyoto, Japan)August 1, 2019
  • 11th MALTA INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Valetta, Malta)August 1, 2019
  • 34th ALPINALE SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Competition, Nenzing, Austria)August 6, 2019
  • 24th LA MATATENA FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE PARA NIÑOS (Official Selection, Coyoacán, Mexico)August 6, 2019
  • 3rd CANADIAN DIVERSITY FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Toronto, Canada)August 9, 2019
  • 18th MIAMI SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection Miami, USA)August 15, 2019
  • 9th LAKE COUNTRY FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Chicago, USA)September 5, 2019
  • FAN CHILE - AUDIOVISUAL FESTIVAL FOR KIDS (Official Selection, Santiago de Chile, Chile)September 10, 2019
  • 2nd LEBANESE INDEPENDENT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Beirut, Lebanon)September 11, 2019
  • 13th PENTEDATTILO FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Reggio Calabria, Italy)September 19, 2019
  • 2nd TWIN TIERS INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Norwich, NY, USA)September 20, 2019
  • 12th GIGI HARBOUR FILM FEST (Official Selection, Gig Harbor, WA, USA)September 26, 2019
  • 4th REVOLUTION ME FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, New York, NY, USA)September 27, 2019
  • 18th BEST OF INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILMS FESTIVAL (Official Selection, La Ciotat, France)October 1, 2019
  • 11th SANTA FE INDEPENDENT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Santa Fe, NM, USA)October 16, 2019
  • 15th ROLAN INT'L FILM FESTIVAL FOR CHILDREN AND YOUTH (Official Selection, Yerevan, Armenia)November 5, 2019
  • AARETALER KURZFILMTAGE (Official Selection, Trimstein, Switzerland)November 15, 2019
  • * LISTED IN THE CATALOGUE „GERMAN SHORT FILMS 2019“ (AG KURZFILM – GERMAN SHORT FILM ASSOCIATION)

Trailer

Crew

Director
Daniela Opp
Screenplay
Kai Rönnau
Producer
Daniela Opp
Director of Photography
Daniela Opp
Animation
Daniela Opp
Sound
Karola Parry
Editor
Daniela Opp
Sound Design
Ulf Krüger
Music
Christopher Dierks

Cast

Molly
Béatrice Barth
Rosa
Astrid Schulz
Rosa (kid)
Aliyah Obid
Lino
Tobias Schaller
Paolo
Marit Persiel
Paolo (old)
Kai Rönnau
Elli
Lilly Tamm

Details

Running Time
12:18 min
Shooting Format
1198x1080
Screening Format
DCP, BluRay, DVD, .mov, mp4 (HD)
Aspect Ratio
1,85:1
Sound
5.1

Contact

FILM FESTIVAL AGENCY

Markus Kaatsch
aug&ohr medien
Riemannstr. 21
10961 Berlin, Germany

+49 (0)30 61620068

film@augohr.de
www.augohr.de

DIRECTOR

Daniela Opp
Arnoldstraße 38
22765 Hamburg, Germany

+49 (0)1702742786

www.danielaopp.de
post@danielaopp.de
www.facebook.com/doppamino