Komm und Spiel

A Film by Daria Belova

Synopsis

Berlin. Grisha, a Russian-German boy, fools around with a wooden stick toygun. The longer he plays, the further he is thrust into an altered reality. The boundaries between the past and the present, the real and the surreal, start to blur. Images from bygone Berlin appear; streets and buildings still carry the memories of war. Suddenly, he is caught in a nightmare of another lifetime, nightmare that is still present today. “Come & Play” is a film about the memory of a place. Time does not disappear and the past does not go away. Everything coexists in one moment.

Director

  • Picture of Daria Belova © Daria Belova

    Daria Belova

    Daria was born in 1982 in St. Petersburg, Russia. She studied Russian literature and language in St. Pe¬tersburg State University. After the university, Daria worked as a journalist and a deputy editor for magazines in St. Petersburg and Moscow. In 2008, Daria moved to Berlin and enrolled in German Film and TV Academy (dffb, Berlin) where she is currently a student in film direction. Daria makes films and video art.

Awards + Festivals

  • *DISCOVERY AWARD FOR BEST SHORT FILM*
    52nd SEMAINE DE LA CRITIQUE 2013 (66th CANNES INT'L FILM FESTIVAL) (Cannes, France)May 24, 2013
  • CINÉMATHÈQUE OF CORSE (Porto Vecchio, France) May 28, 2013
  • LA CINÉMATHÈQUE FRANÇAISE (Paris, France)June 6, 2013
  • 35th MOSCOW INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Short Film Competition Closing Film, Russia)June 20, 2013
  • 21st INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL “FESTIVAL OF FESTIVALS 2013” (St. Petersburg, Russia)June 24, 2013
  • CINEMA METROPOLIS AVEC L'INSTITUT FRANÇAIS DE BEYROUTH LIBAN (Lebanon)July 1, 2013
  • EVENTSCREENING AT HOTEL ANGLETER ST. PETERSBURG (Russia)July 30, 2013
  • OPEN CINEMA (Special-Screening, St.Petersburg, Russia)August 2, 2013
  • SÃO PAULO INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Brasil)August 22, 2013
  • 3rd SAKHALIN INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Russia)August 23, 2013
  • KINOSHOK FILMFESTIVAL (Short Film Competition, Russia)September 18, 2013
  • *NOMINATION*
    PREIS DER NATIONALGALERIE DER JUNGEN FILMKUNST / AWARD OF THE NATIONAL GALLERY FOR YOUNG ART (Berlin, Germany) September 19, 2013
  • CZECH CINÉMATHÈQUE (Prague, Czech Republic)September 20, 2013
  • 23rd INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL MESSAGE TO MAN (St. Petersburg, Russia)September 21, 2013
  • 6th ARTKINO FESTIVAL (Competition, Russia)September 24, 2013
  • 6th JANELA INTERNACIONAL DE CINEMA DO RECIFE (Short Film Competition, Brazil)October 11, 2013
  • 47th HOF INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Germany)October 22, 2013
  • *YOUNG JURY’S BEST INT’L FILM AWARD*
    CURTA CINEMA 2013 (Int’l Competition, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)October 30, 2013
  • 23rd RIO DE JANEIRO INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Int’l Competition, Brazil)October 31, 2013
  • STOCKHOLM FILM FESTIVAL 2013 (Short Film Competition, Sweden)November 6, 2013
  • 43rd ALCINE – FESTIVAL DE CINE DE ALCALÁ DE HENARES (ShortLatino Video Library Catalogue, Madrid, Spain)November 8, 2013
  • AARHUS FILMFESTIVAL (International Shorts, Denmark)November 12, 2013
  • 7th UNLIMITED – KURZFILMFESTIVAL KÖLN (Competition, Germany)November 15, 2013
  • SLEEPWALKERS STUDENT AND SHORT FILM FESTIVAL 2013(Official Competition, Estonia)November 21, 2013
  • 13th OLDENBURGER KURZFILMTAGE ZWERGWERK (Competition, Germany)November 21, 2013
  • FILMZ – FESTIVAL DES DEUTSCHEN KINOS (medium-length Competition, Mainz, Germany)November 26, 2013
  • *BEST FILM*
    FILMFEST DÜSSELDORF 2013(Competition, Germany)November 28, 2013
  • 15th MADURAI INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY AND SHORT FILM FESTIVAL 2013 (Int’l Competition, India)December 6, 2013
  • RUSSIA UNFRIEND (Amsterdam, Netherlands)December 7, 2013
  • PREIS DER NATIONALGALERIE DER JUNGEN FILMKUNST / AWARD OF THE NATIONAL GALLERY FOR YOUNG ART (Event-Screening of the nominated films, Berlin, Germany)December 10, 2013
  • BUCHAREST INTERNATIONAL EXPERIMENTAL FILM FESTIVAL BIEFF (Int’l Competition, Romania)December 11, 2013
  • 18th FESTIVAL BRASILEIRO DE CINEMA UNIVERSITARIO/ BRAZILIAN STUDENT FILM FESTIVAL (Int’l Competition, Brazil)December 14, 2013
  • 8th STREAMINGFESTIVAL FOR AUDIO VISUAL ART (The Hague, Netherlands) December 16, 2013
  • 5th RUSSENKO (Nouveau Cinema Russe, Paris, France)January 26, 2014
  • 10th BERLIN INTERNATIONAL DIRECTORS LOUNGE (Eventscreening, Berlin, Germany)February 6, 2013
  • COLOURS FESTIVAL 2.0 (Budapest, Hungary)February 15, 2014
  • 17th INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL ZOOM – ZBLIŻENIA (Official Selection, Poland)February 18, 2014
  • TORINO FILMLAB (Torino, Italy)March 10, 2014
  • 18th REGARD – SAGUENAY INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Int’l Competition, Canada) March 13, 2014
  • 19th VILNIUS INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Short films Selection, Lithuania)March 20, 2014
  • 8th NEXT INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Bucharest, Romania)April 3, 2014
  • *NOMINATION EXBERLINER FILM AWARD*
    10th ACHTUNG BERLIN – NEW BERLIN FILM AWARD (Competition Made in Berlin-Brandenburg, Germany) April 12, 2014
  • *NOMINEES’ DIPLOMA*
    16th INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL OF DETECTIVE FEST (Official Selection, Moscow, Russia) April 16, 2014
  • COMMEMORATION OF THE VICTORY OF MAY 9th, 1945 (Eventscreening, France)May 9, 2014
  • 3rd KYIV INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Ukraine)May 21, 2014
  • 11th VIENNA INDEPENDENT SHORTS (Int’l Competition Fiction & Documentary, Austria)May 23, 2014
  • LES RENCONTRES CINEMA MARTINIQUE (Official Selection, Martinique)June 1, 2014
  • TBILISI INTERNATIONAL STUDENT FILM FESTIVAL “AMIRANI 2014” (Official Selection, Georgia)June 2, 2014
  • 30th INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL HAMBURG (Competition, Germany)June 5, 2014
  • “LA FERME DU BONHEUR” IN NANTERRE (Screening, Paris, France)July 11, 2014
  • 11th INDIANAPOLIS INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, USA)July 17, 2014
  • 13th EUGANEA FILM FESTIVAL (Int’l Short Film Competition, Italy)July 27, 2014
  • 2nd ARIANO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Italy)July 31, 2014
  • WINNER BEST SOUND DESIGN: NIKLAS KAMMERTÖNS, BEST EDITING FICTION: STEFANIE KOSIK
    LA GUARIMBA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Italy)August 7, 2014
  • TVORCHESKAJA LABORATORIJA CHELOVEK (Trans: KUNSTLABOR „DER MENSCH“)(Suzdal, Russia)August 7, 2014
  • 15th LUCANIA FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Italy)August 10, 2014
  • 3rd BERLIN CINEMA SUMMER PARTY (Screening, Berlin, Germany)August 23, 2014
  • 6th INTERNATIOANL FILM FESTIVAL NOVI SAD (Non competitive, Serbia)August 26, 2014
  • 34th CAMBRIDGE FILM FESTIVAL (Contemporary German Cinema, UK)August 28, 2014
  • 19th PORTOBELLO FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, London, UK)August 28, 2014
  • GOLDEN ORCHID INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FILM FESTIVAL (Short film program, USA)September 20, 2014
  • 11th CURTOCIRCUÍTO – INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Competition, Section EXPLORA, Spain)October 6, 2014
  • *HONORABLE MENTION ACTING*
    55th BRNO SIXTEEN FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Czech Republic)October 15, 2014
  • 21st WOMEN MAKE WAVES FILM FESTIVAL (WMWFF) (Official Selection, Taiwan)October 17, 2014
  • *CINEMATIC ACHIEVMENT AWARD INT’L*
    8th TESSH INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (German focus, Thessaloniki, Greece)October 20, 2014
  • 11th KONSTANZER KURZ.FILM.SPIELE (Official Selection, Germany)October 20, 2014
  • RUBEROID – DAS KREATIVFESTIVAL FÜR JUNGE KÜNSTLER UND ARTISTEN (Screening, Berlin, Germany)November 7, 2014
  • *TECHNICAL CONTRIBUTION AWARD*
    18th BRAZILIAN STUDENT FILM FESTIVAL (Int’l Competition, Niterói & Rio, Brazil)November 11, 2014
  • 7th TORINO FILMLAB MEETING EVENT (Torino, Italy)November 24, 2014
  • 12th FESTIVAL INTERNATIONAL SIGNES DE NUIT (Competition, France)December 5, 2014
  • 5th KARAMA HUMAN RIGHTS FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Jordan)December 6, 2014
  • *BEST SCREENPLAY* *BEST EDITING*
    MUMBAI WOMEN’S INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Short Film Section, India)December 6, 2014
  • 5th BELOIT INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Beloit, Wisconsin, USA) February 20, 2015
  • *SPECIAL MENTION*
    WEGIEL STUDENT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Katowice, Poland)April 17, 2015
  • KARAMA HUMAN RIGHTS FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Gaza)May 12, 2015
  • 8th FILM FEST KOSOVA “THE GODDESS ON THE THRONE” (Official Selection, Kosovo)June 1, 2015
  • 11th FEST NEW DIRECTORS | NEW FILMS FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Portugal)June 22, 2015
  • BEST OF RUBEROID FESTIVAL (Special Screening, Berlin, Germany)June 25, 2015
  • BEST OF THESS INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (COTRUGLI ALUMNI CLUB, Serbia)June 27, 2015
  • 11th HOLLYSHORTS FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, CA, USA)August 13, 2015
  • 8th INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL OF BUEU (Official Selection, Spain)September 7, 2015
  • 8th CINESEPTIEMBRE MUESTRA INTERNACIONAL DE CINE INDEPENDIENTE (Official Selection, Mexico)September 17, 2015
  • *BEST SHORT*
    7th INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL "STEPS" (Competition Program, Ukraine)December 24, 2015
  • 1st LYON INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, France)January 30, 2016
  • SCREENING IN BOOKSHOP „WORD ORDER“ (Screening, St. Petersburg, Russia)April 21, 2016
  • 11th HOBOKEN INT’L FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, New Jersey, USA) June 3, 2016
  • 2nd VETERANS FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Canberra, Australia)October 13, 2016
  • 15th HYPERION INT’L STUDENT FILM FESTIVAL 2016 (out of competition Programm, Bucharest, Romania)October 30, 2016
  • 2nd PORI FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Finland)November 23, 2016
  • 1st CHHATRAPATI SHIVAJI INT’L FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, India)December 24, 2016
  • DFFB FILM FESTIVAL 2017 (Eiszeit Kino, Berlin, Germany)January 20, 2017
  • 17th FILUMS - INT'L FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Lahore, Pakistan)February 17, 2017
  • 2nd LANÚS FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE (Official Selection, Buenos Aires, Argentina)March 1, 2017
  • 2nd REALTIME INT'L FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Lagos, Nigeria)June 24, 2017
  • 6th WASTELAND FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, California, USA)September 27, 2018
  • 6th COPENHAGEN SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Dffb Section, Copenhagen, Denmark)November 8, 2018
  • V-A-C FOUNDATION (Special Screening, Palazzo delle Zattere, Italy)February 9, 2019
  • 2nd HONG KONG FILM ART INT'L FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Kwai Chung, Hong Kong)July 6, 2019
  • LISTED IN THE CATALOGUE „GERMAN SHORT FILMS 2014“
    AG KURZFILM – GERMAN SHORT FILM ASSOCIATION
  • KODAK Student Cinematography Scholarship FIRST PLACE Award '13
    KODAK
  • 'HIGHLY RECOMMENDED' & 'SHORT FILM OF THE MONTH'
    FBW (GERMAN FILM AND MEDIA REVIEW):

Crew

Director
Daria Belova
Screenplay
Daria Belova
Producer
Martin Danisch, Markus Kaatsch
Director Of Photography
Max Preiss
Editor
Stefanie Kosik
Sound-Design
Niklas Kammertöns
Music
Chatschatur Kanajan

Details

Running Time
30:00
Shooting Format
16mm reversal
Screening Format
DCP2K, HDCam (25 fps), DVD, DigiBeta, BetaSP, BluRay
Aspect Ratio
1:1,89 (pillarbox: 1:1,78), 24fps
Sound
Dolby Digital 5.1

Contact

FILM FESTIVAL AGENCY

aug&ohr medien
Markus Kaatsch
Riemannstr. 21
10961 Berlin, Germany

49 (0) 176 - 62965299

markus@augohr.de
www.augohr.de
www.facebook.de/augohrmedien

FILMSCHOOL, DISTRIBUTION & PRODUCTION

dffb
Deutsche Film- und Fernsehakademie Berlin
German Film and Television Academy
Anna Zaluska, Josephine Settmacher
Potsdamer Str. 2
D-10785 Berlin, Germany

+49 30 257 59 153 / - 152
a.zaluska@dffb.de
j.settmacher@dffb.de
www.dffb.de