Looks

A Film by Susann Hoffmann

Synopsis

LOOKS tells the story of a gray lynx that doesn’t quite fit into a world of colourful animals. He’s being excluded and bullied by the coloured animals. On his search for acceptance and belonging he finds himself resorting to drastic measures…

The film deals with social exlusion and bullying and aims at children from 4 to 10, showing them how important it is to stand up for victims of bullying.

Director

  • Picture of Susann Hoffmann © Hannah Häseker

    Susann Hoffmann

    Susann Hoffmann was born in 1989 near Hanover,
    Germany. In 2010 she moved to Hamburg to study Graphic
    Design with a major in animation and illustration. “LOOKS“
    was her bachelor thesis, she is currently enrolled in the
    Master’s program of Illustration at the Hamburg University of
    Applied Sciences.

Awards + Festivals

  • BEST SHORT AND ANIMATION FILM
    19th SCHLINGEL – INTERNATIONALES FILMFESTIVAL FÜR KINDER UND JUNGES PUBLIKUM (Competition, Chemnitz, Germany)October 13, 2014
  • 61st INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL OBERHAUSEN (Children & Teen Competition, Germany)April 10, 2015
  • 27th FILMFEST DRESDEN (Screening Children Programme, Germany)April 14, 2015
  • 23rd DEUTSCHES KINDER-MEDIEN-FESTIVAL GOLDENER SPATZ / GERMAN CHILDREN MEDIAFESTIVAL “GOLDEN SPARROW” (Competition Section: „Minis“, Germany)May 31, 2015
  • 7th MO&FRIESE KINDERKURZFILMFSTIVAL HAMBURG (Competition, Germany)June 7, 2015
  • 3rd FILM FESTIVAL FOR CHILDREN AND YOUTH “FESTIVAL IN SNEAKERS” (Official Selection, Poland)June 7, 2015
  • DOTDOTDOT – OPEN AIR SHORT FILM FESTIVAL 2015 (Official Selection, Vienna, Austria)July 11, 2015
  • CINEMA QUEER INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Children Programme, Stockholm, Sweden)September 27, 2015
  • 22th QUEER FILM FESTIVAL BREMEN (Children Programme, Germany)October 7, 2015
  • 27th LESBISCH SCHWULE FILMTAGE HAMBURG – INTERNATIONAL QUEER FILM FESTIVAL (Competition, Hamburg, Germany)October 18, 2015
  • CALEIDOSCOPIO DE SUENOS – KALEIDOSCOPE OF DREAMS, ART CINEMA FOR CHILDREN (Official Selection, Bogotá, Colombia)October 21, 2015
  • CINEKID AMSTERDAM (Official Selection, Netherlands)October 27, 2015
  • 8th INT’L SHORT FILM FESTIVAL FOR CHILDREN & YOUTH BERLIN – KUKI (Competition, Germany)November 8, 2015
  • 23rd BLICKE – FILMFESTIVAL DES RUHRGEBIETS (Screening, Bochum, Germany)November 27, 2015
  • 11th CHILDREN’S FILM FESTIVAL SEATTLE (Official Selection, USA)January 21, 2016
  • 6th FiLUMS’16 INT’L FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Pakistan)February 12, 2016
  • NEW YORK INTERNATIONAL CHILDREN'S FESTIVAL (Shorts for Tots Program, USA)February 26, 2016
  • *BOARD OF DIRECTOR’S AWARD WINNER*
    4th NORTH CAROLINA FILM AWARDS (Official Selection, USA) February 26, 2016
  • 20th VIDEONALE (Competition, Kino Union Berlin, Germany)March 5, 2016
  • 18th MECAL – INT’L SHORT FILM AND ANIMATION FESTIVAL OF BARCELONA (Special Program for Children, Barcelona, Spain) March 9, 2016
  • 32nd EUROPEAN FILM FESTIVAL OF LILLE (Special Program, Courts de Récré, France)March 11, 2016
  • THE HAIDA GWAII FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Canada)March 11, 2016
  • COASTLINE CHILDREN’S FILM FESTIVAL (“Best of” Children’s Film Festival Seattle 2016, Benton Harbor, Michigan, USA)March 11, 2016
  • CLAY – PLATTE MONTESSORI CHILDREN’F ILM FESTIVAL (“Best of” Children’s Film Festival Seattle 2016, St. Louis, Missouri, USA) March 12, 2016
  • RAINIER VALLEY COOP GALA PRESENTATION (“Best of” Children’s Film Festival Seattle 2016, Seattle, Washington, USA)March 12, 2016
  • GLASGOW SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Family Shorts programme, Scottland)March 16, 2016
  • 20th FILMFEST SCHLESWIG HOLSTEIN (Competition, Germany)March 17, 2016
  • BELLINGHAM CHILDREN’S FILM FESTIVAL (“Best of” Children’s Film Festival Seattle 2016, Bellingham, Washington, USA) March 19, 2016
  • THE ROSE THEATRE IN PORT TOWNSEND (“Best of” Children’s Film Festival Seattle 2016, Washington, USA) March 19, 2016
  • 39th GRENZLAND-FILMTAGE SELB (Competition, Germany)March 31, 2016
  • 4th HEADWATERS FILM FEST 2016 (Official Selection, Bemidji, Minnesota, USA)April 1, 2016
  • 11th KINOKI INT’L FILM FESTIVAL 2016(Official Selection, México City, México)April 4, 2016
  • 14th OAKLAND INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Oakland, CA, USA)April 5, 2016
  • 6th CAPITAL CITY FILM FESTIVAL (CCFF) (Official Selection, USA)April 6, 2016
  • 14th THE IVY FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Rhode Island, USA)April 6, 2016
  • CINEMA PERPETUUM MOBILE – INT'L SHORT FILM FESTIVAL 2016 (Children Section, Minsk, Belarus)April 7, 2016
  • *CHILDREN JURY AWARD*
    MONSTRONALE FESTIVAL (Children Film Competition “Wilde Welten”, Halle, Germany)April 8, 2016
  • 19th TIFF KIDS INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Toronto, Canada)April 8, 2016
  • FESTIVAL OF TOLERANCE – JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL ZAGREB (Official Selection, Croatia)April 9, 2016
  • 9th RINCON INT’L FILM FESTIVAL PUERTO RICO (“Best of” Children’s Film Festival Seattle 2016, Puerto Rico)April 11, 2016
  • MALMÖ QUEER FILM FESTIVAL (Family Program, Malmö, Sweden)April 15, 2016
  • SIGNATURE SERIES AT THE ROXY (Official Selection, Philadelphia, USA)April 16, 2016
  • 6th ANIMATED MOVIES FESTIVAL ANIMOCJE (Movies for Children Competition, Bydgoszcz, Poland)April 18, 2016
  • 17th KURZFILMFESTIVAL CELLU L’ART JENA (Open Air Opening, Germany)April 19, 2016
  • THE HENRY ART GALLERY IN SEATTLE (“Best of” Children’s Film Festival Seattle 2016, Washington, USA) April 24, 2016
  • 5th INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL FOR KIDS – KIKI (Competition Program, Zabok, Croatia)April 25, 2016
  • MONTEREY ART & FILM FESTIVAL FOR THE YOUTH (Best of” Children’s Film Festival Seattle 2016, Monterey, California, USA)April 28, 2016
  • 7th GOLDEN KUKER - SOFIA INT’L ANIMATION FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Sofia, Bulgaria)May 9, 2016
  • AUSTRALIAN INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL 2016 (Kids Section, Wagga Wagga, Australia)May 13, 2016
  • 44th FESTIVAL OF NATIONS (Official Selection, Lenzing, Austria)May 13, 2016
  • FILM LEBEN FESTIVAL 2016 (Category Child and Youth Film, Ilmenau, Germany)May 18, 2016
  • 16th KOREA QUEER FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Korea)May 16, 2016
  • TLVFEST – TEL AVIV INTERNATIONAL LGBT FILM FESTIVAL (International Shorts Competition, Israel)May 29, 2016
  • STUDENT CUTS 2016 (Official Selection, Maribor, Slovenia)June 1, 2016
  • SPOKANE CHILDREN’S FILM FESTIVAL (“Best of” Children’s Film Festival Seattle 2016, Spokane, Washington, USA) June 3, 2016
  • 11th HOBOKEN INT’L FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, New Jersey, USA) June 3, 2016
  • 9th SYDNEY FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Australia)June 8, 2016
  • 13th PLEIN LA BOBINE FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, La Bourboule, France)June 11, 2016
  • OLD GREENBELT THEATRE („Best of” Children’s Film Festival Seattle 2016, Greenbelt, Maryland, USA)June 18, 2016
  • 9th INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL FOR CHILDREN AND YOUTH - KINOCLUB (Official Selection, Krakow, Poland)June 19, 2016
  • 16th MELBOURNE INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Kids Section, Australia)June 19, 2016
  • PRIDE TORONTO (Screening, Canada)June 19, 2016
  • 16th IFF T-MOBILE NEW HORIZONS (Official Selection, Wroclaw, Poland)June 21, 2016
  • SALT LAKE CITY FILM SOCIETY (Animation Program, Salt Lake City, Utah, USA)June 22, 2016
  • LOFT KIDS FEST („Best of” Children’s Film Festival Seattle 2016, Tuscon, USA)June 23, 2016
  • 14th CINEMADAMARE (Official Selection, various locations, Italy)June 25, 2016
  • 4th AZORES FRINGE FESTIVAL (Official Selection, MiratecArts, Madalena, Pico-Açores, Portugal)June 29, 2016
  • INTERNATIONAL HOUSE PHILADELPHIA („Best of” Children’s Film Festival Seattle 2016, USA)July 1, 2016
  • THE MARTHA'S VINEYARD FILM FESTIVAL SUMMER SERIES 2016 (Official Selection, Rhode Island, USA)July 6, 2016
  • GUILD CINEMA („Best of” Children’s Film Festival Seattle 2016, Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA)July 1, 2016
  • RIO GENDER & SEXUALITY FILM FESTIVAL 2016 (Official Selection, Brasil)July 8, 2016
  • 24th CURTAS VILA DO CONDE INT’L FILM FESTIVAL (Curtinhas Competition, Portugal)July 9, 2016
  • 14th SALENTI FINIBUS TERRAE – INT’L SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Italy) July 20, 2016
  • SHORTS AT MOONLIGHT KURZFILMFESTIVAL (Competition, Frankfurt a.M., Germany)July 28, 2016
  • 31st ALPINALE – INT'L SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Children Program, Nenzing, Austria)August 9, 2016
  • ON LOCATION: MEMPHIS INT’L FILM AND MUSIC FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Memphis, TN, USA)August 11, 2016
  • 4th AIFF – ARIANO INT'L FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Ariano Irpino, Italy)August 1, 2016
  • ICICLE CENTER FOR THE ARTS („Best of” Children’s Film Festival Seattle 2016, Washington, USA)August 20, 2016
  • NICKELODEON THEATRE („Best of” Children’s Film Festival Seattle 2016, Columbia, USA)August 20, 2016
  • 18th SEOUL INTERNATIONAL YOUTH FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Korea)August 25, 2016
  • 15th SILHOUETTE FILM FESTIVAL 2016 (Young Audience Selection, Saint-Ouen, France) August 26, 2016
  • WESTCHESTER INT'L CHILDREN'S FILM FESTIVAL („Best of” Children’s Film Festival Seattle 2016, New York, USA)September 1, 2016
  • 2nd SARDINIA FILM FESTIVAL 2016/BOSA ANIMATION AWARD (Official Selection, Bosa, Sardinia, Italy)September 1, 2016
  • 34th CARROUSEL INT'L DU FILM DE RIMOUSKI (Official Selection, Canada)September 21, 2016
  • TUMBLEWEEDS FILM FESTIVAL FOR CHILDREN AND YOUTH 2016 (Official Selection, Salt Lake City, Utah, USA)September 23, 2016
  • 13th RIFF – REYKJAVIK INT'L FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Isaland) September 29, 2016
  • SCOTTSDALE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL („Best of” Children’s Film Festival Seattle 2016, Arizona, USA)October 6, 2016
  • 1st CINEMAGIC BELFAST FILM AND TELEVISION FESTIVAL (Official Selecion, Belfast, North Ireland)October 7, 2016
  • 13th FILMFEST EBERSWALDE (Special Program „Kurzfilme nicht nur für Kinder“, Germany)October 8, 2016
  • 25th FILM FESTIVAL OF MADRID (FCM-PNR) (Parallel Section "Molon Film: Cinema for children", Spain)October 14, 2016
  • 13th DISCOVERY FILM FESTIVAL: SCOTLAND’S INT’L FILM FESTIVAL FOR YOUNG AUDIENCE (Official Selection, Dundee, Scotland)October 22, 2016
  • 14th MANLLEU FILM FESTIVAL (Animation Official Selection, Manlleu, Spain)November 1, 2016
  • 15th REGGIO FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Reggio Emilia, Italy)November 3, 2016
  • OTTAWA RAINBOW YOUTH FORUM (Screening, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada) November 3, 2016
  • 31st FESTIVAL EUROPÉEN DU FILM COURT DE BREST (Children’s Programme, France)November 8, 2016
  • EL MEU PRIMER FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Barcelona, Spain)November 12, 2016
  • 14th REGENT PARK FILM FESTIVAL (Family Program, Toronto, Canada)November 23, 2016
  • 10th INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL GOLDEN ANTEATERS (Official Selection, Lublin, Poland)November 18, 2016
  • ZOOM FAMILY FILM FESTIVAL ("Best of” Children’s Film Festival Seattle 2016, Wexner Center, Columbus, Ohio, USA)December 1, 2016
  • 3rd NAVI MUMBAI INT’L FILM FESTIVAL (Student Shorts Category, Navi Mumbai, India)December 14, 2016
  • TRAVELLING FILM FESTIVAL 2017 (Official Selection, Rennes, France)February 7, 2017
  • 8th PROVIDENCE CHILDREN’S FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Pawtucket, Rhode Island, USA)February 17, 2017
  • RETROSPEKTIVE FILMFEST EBERSWALDE (Screening, Lichtblick Kino Letschin, Germany)February 25, 2017
  • 6th CINÉ POÈME FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Ville de Bezons, France)March 16, 2017
  • 10th FESTIVAL DE COURTS MÉTRAGES D'ANIMATION (Official Selection, Castres, France)March 31, 2017
  • SHORT FOR KIDS - VERONA FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Italy)April 3, 2017
  • 20th BRUSSELS SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (School Programm, Belgium)April 27, 2017
  • IDENTITIES 2017 (Official Selection, Vienna, Austria)June 8, 2017
  • MARCHÉ DE LE POÉSIE – POETRY FESTIVAL (Screening, Rochefort-sur-Loire, France)July 1, 2017
  • 2nd INN KURZFILMFESTIVAL BRAUNAU (Official Selection, Austria)September 7, 2017
  • CRESTED BUTTE FILM FESTIVAL 2017 (Official Selection, Crested Butte, Colorado, USA)September 28, 2017
  • 47th ALCINE - FESTIVAL DE CINE DE ALCALÁ DE HENARES / COMUNIDAD DE MADRID (ALCINE KIDS, Madrid, Spain)November 10, 2017
  • CINÉ-VERDUN 2018 (Official Selection, Montréal, Canada)November 10, 2018
  • 29th TRAVELLING FILM FESTIVAL 2018 (Official Selection, Rennes, France)February 20, 2018
  • 43rd SWISS YOUTH FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Zürich, Switzerland)March 13, 2019
  • 18th MONSTRA | LISBON ANIMATED FILM FESTIVAL 2019 (Official Selection, Lisbon, Portugal)March 20, 2019
  • MUSÉE D'ART ET D'HISTOIRE DU JUDAISME (Best of Silhouette Screening, Saint-Ouen, France)April 4, 2018
  • 11th CMS INT'L CHILDREN'S FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Lucknow, India)April 4, 2019

Trailer

Crew

Director
Susann Hoffmann
Screenplay
Susann Hoffmann
Producer
Susann Hoffmann
Animation
Susann Hoffmann
Editor
Susann Hoffmann
Sound Design
Moritz P.G. Katz
Music
Moritz P.G. Katz

Details

Running Time
3:14
Shooting Format
Full HD, 2D Animation in TV Paint Animation an postproduction in AfterEffects
Screening Format
DCP, BluRay, DVD, .mov, mp4 (HD)
Aspect Ratio
16:9
Sound
Stereo, no dialogue

Contact

FILM FESTIVAL AGENCY

Markus Kaatsch
aug&ohr medien
Riemannstr. 21
10961 Berlin, Germany

+49 (0) 176 - 62965299

markus@augohr.de
www.augohr.de

DISTRIBUTION

Shorts International Ltd
6 - 8 Luke Street
London EC2A 4XY UK

Tel: +44 (0) 207 613 5400

Submissions: s.young@shorts.tv
Sales: Dominic Freeland
d.freeland@shorts.tv