Deprecated: __autoload() is deprecated, use spl_autoload_register() instead in /mnt/web302/d1/29/53842629/htdocs/auo/web/wp-includes/compat.php on line 502 Plug & Play - aug&ohr medien

Plug & Play

A Film by Michael Frei

Synopsis

Anthropoid creatures with plugs in place of heads are up to mischief. Instead of abandoning oneself to the dictates of the raised finger, they soon submit to themselves. But the fingers also finger around. Is it love?

Director

  • Picture of Michael Frei © Michael Frei

    Michael Frei

    Born in 1987 in Switzerland. 2002-06 Apprenticeship as draftsman. 2008-12 attends HSLU (Hochschule Luzern, Design & Kunst), animation department. 2010-11 Exchange year at the Estonian Academy of Art in Tallinn. 2014 Animation Artist in Residence Tokyo.

Awards + Festivals

  • 35th CLERMONT-FERRAND SHORT FILM FEST (Official Selection, France)February 1, 2013
  • TABAKALERA SAN SEBASTIAN (Official Selection, Spain)February 25, 2013
  • 8th FLATPACK FESTIVAL BIRMINGHAM (Official Selection, UK)March 21, 2013
  • 6th HALLUCINATIONS COLLECTIVES LYON (Official Selection, France)March 23, 2013
  • *LAPP CONNECTED AWARD – NOMINATION*
    20th STUTTGART FESTIVAL OF ANIMATED FILM (Official Selection, Germany)April 23, 2013
  • 16th FESTIVAL DU COURT MÉTRAGE DE BRUXELLES, NUIT DU COURT (Official Selection, Belgium)April 24, 2013
  • 12th FESTIVAL OF ANIMATED FILMS ANIFEST TEPLICE (Official Selection, Czech Republic) April 26, 2013
  • ROOFTOP FILMS NEW YORK (Official Selection, USA)May 24, 2013
  • 53rd KRAKOW FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Poland)May 26, 2013
  • 10th VIENNA INDEPENDENT SHORTS, ANIMATION AVANTGARDE (Official Selection, Austria)May 28, 2013
  • 15th SHORT SHORTS FILM FESTIVAL AND ASIA TOKYO (Official Selection, Japan)May 30, 2013
  • 37th ANNECY INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, France)June 10, 2013
  • *ANČA STUDENT AWARD*
    6th FEST ANČA – INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Slovak Republic)June 27, 2013
  • 10th PRENDS ÇA COURT! – PHI CENTRE MONTREAL (Canada)July 17, 2013
  • 9th LAGO FILM FEST (Official Selection, Italy)July 19, 2013
  • 7th FESTIVAL CINÉFIL, RÉGION RHÔNE ALPES (Official Selection, France)July 22, 2013
  • 4th ANIBAR INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Kosovo)August 9, 2013
  • 6th ILLUSTRATIVE BERLIN (Official Selection, Germany)August 31, 2013
  • *BEST SWISS AWARD*
    11th INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL FANTOCHE (Competition, Switzerland)September 3, 2013
  • 18th MILANO FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Italy)September 5, 2013
  • 19th L’ÉTRANGE FESTIVAL PARIS (Official Selection, France)September 5, 2013
  • 9th VARNA FESTIVAL OF ANIMATED FILMS (Official Selection, Sofia, Bulgaria)September 11, 2013
  • *ANIMAGE BEST DIRECTION AWARD*
    5th INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL OF PERNAMBUCO - ANIMAGE (Official Selection, Brazil)September 16, 2013
  • *ANIMATED ENCOUNTERS UWE EURPEAN TALENT AWARD*
    19th ENCOUNTERS INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, UK)September 17, 2013
  • 37th OTTAWA INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL 2013 (Official Selection, Canada)September 18, 2013
  • 17th QUEER LISBOA – INTERNATIONAL QUEER FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Portugal)September 27, 2013
  • 10th CHINA INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Changzhou, China)September 28, 2013
  • 10th FESTIVAL BALKANIMA (Official Selection, Belgrade, Serbia)October 1, 2013
  • 8th ANIM’EST BUCHAREST(Official Selection, Romania)October 4, 2013
  • *JURY’S SPECIAL MENTION*
    8th ANIMATOU – INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Geneva, Switzerland)October 5, 2013
  • 57th BFI LONDON FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, UK)October 9, 2013
  • 13th UN FESTIVAL C’EST TROP COURT (Official Selection, Nice, France)October 15, 2013
  • 15th INTERNATIONAL WEEKEND OF ANIMATION WIESBADEN (Official Selection, Germany)October 17, 2013
  • 13th KAOHSIUNG FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Taiwan)October 18, 2013
  • *GRAND PRIZE – BEST INTERNATIONAL AWARD*
    7th RIGA INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL 2ANNAS (Official Selection, Latvia)October 21, 2013
  • 3rd CHITRAKATHA – INTERNATIONAL STUDENT ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Official Selection, India)October 23, 2013
  • 2nd PRIMANIMA WORLD FESTIVAL OF FIRST ANIMATIONS (Official Selection, Hungary)October 23, 2013
  • 8th LONDON INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Official Selection, UK)October 25, 2013
  • 32nd FESTIVAL CINÉMA ROUYN-NORANDA (Official Selection, Canada)October 26, 2013
  • 56th INTERNATIONALES LEIPZIGER FESTIVAL FÜR DOKUMENTAR- UND ANIMATIONSFILM (Official Selection, Germany)October 28, 2013
  • 14th LES UTOPIALES NANTES (Official Selection, France)October 30, 2013
  • 7th BIG CARTOON FESTIVAL MOSCOW (Official Selection, Russia)October 31, 2013
  • 23rd CURTA CINEMA (Official Selection, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)October 31, 2013
  • 2nd SWEATY EYEBALLS ANIMATION INVITATIONAL (Official Selection, USA)November 1, 2013
  • 15th EXTREME CINEMA FESTIVAL TOULOUSE (Official Selection, France)November 5, 2013
  • 17th INTERNATIONALE KURZFILMTAGE WINTERTHUR (Official Selection, Switzerland)November 5, 2013
  • *JURY SPECIAL PRIZE*
    15th PUCHON INTERNATIONAL STUDENT ANIMATION FESTIVAL PISAF (Official Selection, South Korea)November 7, 2013
  • 27th CINANIMA INTERNATIONAL ANIMATED FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Portugal)November 11, 2013
  • 20th BRADFORD ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Official Selection, UK)November 12, 2013
  • 29th INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL BERLIN (Official Selection, Germany)November 12, 2013
  • 6th KLIK AMSTERDAM ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Netherlands)November 12, 2013
  • 7th EXPOTOONS FESTIVAL BUENOS AIRES (Official Selection, Argentina)November 13, 2013
  • ANIMA TAIPAI (Official Selection, Taiwan)November 15, 2013
  • 14th FESTIVAL DE CINÉMA DU GRAIN À DÉMOUDRE (Official Selection, France)November 16, 2013
  • *BEST STUDENT FILM*
    12th SOMMETS DU CINÉMA D’ ANIMATION (Official Selection, Canada)November 21, 2013
  • *SPECIAL MENTION*
    15th ANIMATED DREAMS (Official Selection, Estonia)November 27, 2013
  • 19th LEUVEN KORT (Official Selection, Belgium)November 29, 2013
  • *BEST EUROPEAN STUDENT FILM*
    10th ANIMATEKA LJUBLJANA (Official Selection, Slovenia)December 2, 2013
  • 10th CURTOCIRCUITO INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Spain)December 9, 2013
  • 18th BRAZILIAN STUDENT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Brazil)December 14, 2013
  • 6th ANIMAZIONE PICCOLO FESTIVAL DELL’ ANIMAZIONE (Official Selection, Italy)December 16, 2013
  • 49th SOLOTHURNER FILMTAGE (Official Selection, Switzerland)January 23, 2014
  • 7th GLASGOW SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, UK)February 13, 2014
  • ANIMAC (Official Selection, Spain)February 20, 2014
  • 33rd ANIMA BRUSSELS, ANIMATED NIGHT COMPETETION (Official Selection, Belgium)February 28, 2014
  • 16th MECAL INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Spain)March 6, 2014
  • 14th MONSTRA - LISBON ANIMATED FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Portugal)March 13, 2014
  • 10th FÊTE DE L’ANIM (Official Selection, France)March 20, 2014
  • *3ÉME PRIX*
    7th SILENCE, ON COURT! (Official Selection, France)April 7, 2014
  • 6th GO SHORT NIJMEGEN (Official Selection, Netherlands)April 9, 2014
  • 1st FESTIVAL CINÉMA DU MONDE DE SHERBROOKE (Official Selection, Canada)April 10, 2014
  • *GOLDEN HORSEMAN ANIMATED FILM – INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION*
    26th DRESDEN INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Germany)April 15, 2014
  • DARKLIGHT FESTIVAL – FESTIVAL OF INDEPENDENT CREATIVITY (Official Selection, Ireland)April 24, 2014
  • LEZ RENDEZ VOUS DU HUBLOT, CINEMA EXPERIMENTAL ARTS NUMERIQUES (Official Selection, France)April 26, 2014
  • 29th TORINO GAY & LESBIAN FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Italy)April 30, 2014
  • ANIFILM 05 – INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL OF ANIMATED FILMS (Official Selection, Czech Republic)May 6, 2014
  • 4th NORTHWEST ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Official Selection, USA)May 12, 2014
  • 24th ANIMAFEST ZAGREB (Official Selection, Croatia)June 3, 2014
  • MIAF14 – MELBOURNE INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Australia)June 19, 2014
  • 10th INDPANDA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, China)August 2, 2014
  • 1st AEROE SHORT FILM FESTIVAL 2014 (Official Selection, Denmark) August 23, 2014
  • 9th BUT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Netherlands)September 2, 2014
  • 15th OFF-COURTS TROUVILLE (In Competition, France)September 5, 2014
  • 8th KINOFEST INTERNATIONAL DIGITAL FILM FESTIVAL (Made in Germany Programme, Bucharest, Romania)September 26, 2014
  • 13th LAUSANNE UNDERGROUND FILM & MUSIC FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Switzerland)October 15, 2014
  • 33rd UPPSALA INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Int’l Competition, Sweden)October 20, 2014
  • 10th FESTIVAL DE ANIMACIÓN FIDA CHILE (Official Selection, Chile)October 22, 2014
  • 7th BANJALUKA 2014 INTERNATIONAL ANIMATED FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Bosnia-Herzegovina)October 23, 2014
  • 6th RE ANIMANIA INT’L ANIMATION FILM FESTIVAL OF YEREVAN (Short Films Competition, Armenia)October 25, 2014
  • 13th ANIMAE CARIBE ANIMATION AND NEW MEDIA FESTIVAL 2014 (Official Selection, Trinidad & Tobago)October 27, 2014
  • 1st NEW CHITOSE AIRPORT ANIMATION INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Japan)October 31, 2014
  • 12th INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL OF ANIMATED ARTS „MULTIVISION“ (Films in Panorama, Russia)November 1, 2014
  • 18th FESTIVAL INTERNATIONAL ÉCRAN LIBRE (Official Selection, France)November 7, 2014
  • 3rd FAMILY FICTION FILM PROJECT (Official Selection, Porto, Portugal)November 11, 2014
  • 14th FLENSBURGER KURZFILMTAGE (Competition, Germany)November 12, 2014
  • 16th YOUKI – INTERNATIONALES JUNGEND MEDIEN FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Austria)November 18, 2014
  • 23rd EUROSHORTS 2014 (Official Selection, Poland)November 24, 2014
  • 18th INTERNATIONAL STUDENT FILM FESTIVAL CINEMAIUBIT (Official Selection, Romania)December 2, 2014
  • SIGGRAPH ASIA 2014 COMPUTER ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Official Selection, China)December 3, 2014
  • 14th NONSTOPKURZFILM-FESTIVAL (Competition, Nuremberg, Germany)December 5, 2014
  • 7th COUCH FEST FILMS 2014 (Official Selection, Seattle, USA)December 6, 2014
  • 16th MADURAI INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY AND SHORT FILM (Official Selection, India)December 6, 2014
  • 9th THE HAGUE – STREAMING FESTIVAL FOR AUDIO AND VISUAL ART (Official Selection, Netherlands)December 9, 2014
  • 10th FLEX: THE FLORIDA EXPERIMENTAL FILM / VIDEO FESTIVAL (Official Selection, USA)February 19, 2015
  • *NOMINATED FOR SOUND CATEGORY*
    5th WATERSPRITE – THE CAMBRIDGE INT’L STUDENT FILM FESTIVAL (Nominated, UK)March 6, 2015
  • BYRON BAY INT’L FILM FESTIVAL 2015 (Official Selection, Australia)March 6, 2015
  • 16th LANDSHUTER KURZFILMFESTIVAL (Competition, Germany)March 18, 2015
  • 9th INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL OF INDIA (Shortlisted, India)March 25, 2015
  • *SHORTLISTED FOR 2015 IMF AWARD / BEST FILM IN THE CATEGORY “ANIMATROPICS & ANIMESH”*
    3rd INTERNATIONAL MOTION FESTIVAL – IMF 2015 (Official Selection, Cyprus)March 26, 2015
  • 10th ATHENS ANIMFEST 2015 (Student Competition, Greece)March 26, 2015
  • 33rd INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL OF URUGUAY (Official Selection, Uruguay)April 1, 2015
  • SKEPTO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Finalists for "Best Short" Award, Italy)April 15, 2015
  • 25th MEDIAWAVE INT‘L FILM AND MUSIC GATHERING (Int’l Competition, Hungary)April 28, 2015
  • *2nd PLACE*
    4th INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FILM FESTIVAL CHILEMONOS (Experimental Short Film Competition, Chile)May 5, 2015
  • 17th BACKUP_FESTIVAL WEIMAR (Int’l Competition „backup.herzblut.award., Weimar, Germany)May 27, 2015
  • AZORES FRINGE FESTIVAL – SHORTS@FRINGE (Official Selection, Azores Islands, Portugal)June 24, 2015
  • 4th INTERNATIONAL TOUR FILM FEST (Official Selection, Rome, Italy)July 3, 2015
  • FILE SAO PAULO 2015 – THE NEW E-MOTION (Program “Partner Festivals”, Brazil)July 16, 2015
  • 15th HYPERION INT’L STUDENT FILM FESTIVAL 2016 (out of competition Programm, Bucharest, Romania)October 30, 2016

Crew

Director
Michael Frei
Screenplay
Michael Frei
Producer
François Chalet
Animation
Michael Frei
Sound-Design
Michael Frei
Recording Sound Mix
Thomas Gassmann

Details

Running Time
06:00
Shooting Format
Digital HD 1080p25
Screening Format
HD Quicktime, DCP, DigiBeta, BlueRayDisc, DHCAM-SR, DVD
Aspect Ratio
1:1,78 (16:9)
Sound
5.1/Stereo
Website

Contact

FILM FESTIVAL AGENCY

aug&ohr medien
Markus Kaatsch
Riemannstr. 21
10961 Berlin, Germany

49 (0) 176 - 62965299

markus@augohr.de
www.augohr.de

SALES & DISTRIBUTION

interfilm Berlin Management GmbH
Straßburger Str. 55
10405 Berlin
Germany

+49 (0)30 - 25942902

sales@interfilm.de
www.interfilm.de

FILM SCHOOL & PRODUCTION

Hochschule Luzern D&K
Animation
Baselstrasse 61A
CH 6003 Luzern, Switzerland