Quälen

A Film by Rebecca Blöcher

Synopsis

The film is based on the poem of the same name by Etta Streicher. It is concerned with not speaking out, keeping your feet still or actually biting the bullet and achieving inner freedom. And about how individual mental states influence the world.

Director

  • Picture of Rebecca Blöcher © Rebecca Blöcher

    Rebecca Blöcher

    Rebecca Blöcher, born in 1980, studied Illustration in Hamburg. When she finished her studies she worked as a free illustrator and built puppets for theatres.In 2009 she lived in Frankfurt for two months and worked for the animationfilmstudio „clayart“ where she built figures and properties. 2010 she made her first experiments with the puppet-animationfilm and musicvideo „Rosalee“ which was finished in 2013. 2012 she began her first drawn animationfilm „torturing“, that she finished in 2013 and which is shown at different international filmfestivals.She lives and works in Berlin.

Awards + Festivals

  • 25th FILMFEST DRESDEN – INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Competition, Germany)April 10, 2013
  • *AUDIENCE AWARD*
    46th YOUNG COLLECTION BREMEN (Competition, Germany)June 8, 2013
  • 10th FILMFEST EBERSWALDE (Competition, Germany)October 5, 2013
  • 4th SE-MA-FOR FILM FESTIVAL (International Competition, Poland)October 11, 2013
  • 32nd UPPSALA INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (International Competition, Sweden)October 21, 2013
  • 56th DOK LEIPZIG – INTERNATIONALES LEIPZIGER FESTIVAL FÜR DOKUMENTAR- UND ANIMATIONSFILM (Competition, Germany)October 28, 2013
  • 13th FLENSBURGER KURZFILMTAGE (Competition, Germany)November 8, 2013
  • 29th INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL BERLIN – INTERFILMNovember 12, 2013
  • 55th INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL OF DOCUMENTARY AND SHORT FILM OF BILBAO (Infoworld, Spain)November 15, 2013
  • VIDEONALE – DER VIDEO- UND FILMWETTBEWERB IN FRIEDRICHSHAGEN (Screening, Berlin)February 22, 2014
  • TRICKY WOMAN 2014 (Int’l Competition, Vienna, Austria)March 13, 2013
  • CA’ FOSCARI SHORT FILM FESTIVAL 4 (aug&ohr program, Venice, Italy)March 19, 2014
  • 30th EUROPEAN FILM FESTIVAL OF LILLE (Int’l Competition, France)March 28, 2014
  • BEST OF FILMFEST EBERSWALDE (Screening, Germany)April 4, 2014
  • 21st STUTTART INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL OF ANIMATED FILM (Section: Panorama, Germany)April 22, 2014
  • ANIMATRICKS ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Helsinki, Finland)April 25, 2014
  • 6th LEIDEN INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM EXPERIENCE (Official Selection, Netherlands)May 1, 2014
  • 25th INTERNATIONALES FILMFEST EMDEN-NORDERNEY (Special Program “Filmfest meets Einstein, Germany)May 7, 2014
  • 8th INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL 20min|max (Official Selection, Germany)May 10, 2014
  • 5th GOLDEN KUKER-SOFIA INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Bulgaria)May 12, 2014
  • SCREENING AT INTERNATIONAL MUSEUMS-DAY OLDENBURG (Oldenburg, Germany)May 18, 2014
  • 16th KURZFILMFESTIVAL WEIMAR – BACKUP (Competition, Germany)May 24, 2014
  • LENZING AWARD IN SILVER
    FESTIVAL OF NATIONS 2014 (Official Selection, Austria) June 6, 2014
  • MELBOURNE INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Panorama, Australia)June 19, 2014
  • *SPECIAL MENTION*
    2nd SCHNONGS STUDENTISCHES KURZFILMFESTIVAL (Official Selection, Germany)June 19, 2014
  • 9th SARDINIA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Italy)June 23, 2014
  • 17th REVELATION PERTH INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Australia)July 3, 2014
  • 21st OPENEYES FILMFEST (Competition, Marburg, Germany)July 7, 2014
  • 10th INDPANDA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, China)August 2, 2014
  • FESTIVAL ALTO VICENTINO 2014 (Official Selection, Italy)August 4, 2014
  • 6th ARES INTERNATIONAL FILM E MEDIA FESTIVAL (Int’l Competition, Italy)August 7, 2014
  • AEROE SHORT FILM FESTIVAL 2014 (Official Selection, Denmark) August 23, 2014
  • 34th CAMBRIDGE FILM FESTIVAL (short film programme, UK) August 28, 2014
  • 10th BUDAPEST SHORT INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL – BUSHO (Int’l Competition, Hungary)September 2, 2014
  • 12th INTERNATIONALES FESTIVAL FÜR ANIMATIONSFILM – FANTOCHE (Panorama Programm “Starke Frauen, Switzerland)September 2, 2014
  • LOCALIZE FILM FESTIVAL (Competition, Potsdam, Germany)September 12, 2014
  • AUDIENCE AWARD
    4th ODERKURZ-FILMSPEKTAKEL (Competition, Germany)September 13, 2014
  • 4th BIDEODROMO – INTERNACIONAL EXPERIMENTAL FILM AND VIDEO FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Bilbao, Spain)September 15, 2014
  • 20th ENCOUNTERS BRISTOL SHORT FILM & ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Int’l Competition, UK)September 16, 2014
  • 1st SHORTVISIONS INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL NINGBO (Focus Germany Animation, China)September 22, 2014
  • WNDX: FESTIVAL OF MOVING IMAGE (Official Selection, Canada)September 25, 2014
  • 10th EUROPEAN SHORT FILM FESTIVAL AT MIT (Official Selection, USA)September 26, 2014
  • 8th KINOFEST INTERNATIONAL DIGITAL FILM FESTIVAL (Animation Competition, Bucharest, Romania)September 26, 2014
  • 10th LUCCA FILM FESTIVAL (Int’l Competition, Italy)September 28, 2014
  • 9th ANIM’EST – INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Romania)October 3, 2014
  • *SPECIAL AWARD*
    11th EUROPEAN ANIMATED FILM FESTIVAL BALKANIMA 2014 (Official Selection, Belgrade, Serbia)October 7, 2014
  • 2nd INTERNATIONAL MENTAL HEALTH FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Portugal)October 9, 2014
  • *1st PRIZE OF AUDIENCE-VOTING*
    FLIMMERZIMMER#6 (Screening, Berlin, Germany)October 9, 2014
  • INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL OF FINE ARTS (Official Selection, Szolnok, Hungary)October 15, 2014
  • LAUSANNE UNDERGROUND FILM & MUSIC FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Switzerland)October 15, 2014
  • 7th ZEBRA POETRY FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Berlin, Germany)October 16, 2014
  • BE THERE! CORFU ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Greece)October 16, 2014
  • 7th NORTHERN WAVE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL 2014 (Official Selection, Iceland)October 17, 2014
  • KAOHSIUNG FILM FESTIVAL 2014 (Official Selection, Taiwan)October 18, 2014
  • 13th REGGIO FILM FESTIVAL (Int’l Short Film Contest, Italy)October 23, 2014
  • 6th RE ANIMANIA INT’L ANIMATION FILM FESTIVAL OF YEREVAN (Short Films Competition, Armenia)October 25, 2014
  • ANIMAE CARIBE ANIMATION AND NEW MEDIA FESTIVAL 2014 (Official Selection, Trinidad & Tobago)October 27, 2014
  • PRIMANIMA WORLD FESTIVAL OF FIRST ANIMATIONS 2014 (Competition, Hungary)October 28, 2014
  • 36th WOMEN’S FILM FESTIVAL FLORENCE (Official Selection, Italy)November 6, 2014
  • DIESSENER KURZFILMFESTIVAL 2014 (Competition, Germany)November 11, 2014
  • 28th INTERNATIONALES FILMFEST BRAUNSCHWEIG (Competition, Germany)November 11, 2014
  • 11th FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CORTOMETRAJES FENACO PERÚ 2014 (Official Selection, Cusco, Perú)November 12, 2014
  • 30th INTERFILM – INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL BERLIN (Best of Zebra Poetry Film Festival, Germany)November 12, 2014
  • CUTOUT FEST FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE ANIMACIÓN 2014 (Official Selection, Mexico)November 13, 2014
  • *DIPLOMA OF HONOR*
    ROSHD INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Tehran, Iran)November 14, 2014
  • 22nd OZU FILM FESTIVAL (Ozu Animation Section, Italy)November 17, 2014
  • 12th FILMFEST DÜSSELDORF (Competition, Germany)November 19, 2014
  • ANIMPACT ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Animpact Best of Best competition, Seoul, Korea)November 21, 2014
  • *BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM*
    12th INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FILM FESTIVAL “TINDIRINDIS” (Official Selection, Lithuania)November 24, 2014
  • FILMZ – FESTIVAL DES DEUTSCHEN KINOS (Section andersARTig, Mainz, Germany)November 26, 2014
  • ANIMPACT ANIMATION FESTIVAL 2014 (Official Selection, Korea)November 28, 2014
  • 4th INT’L YOUTH FESTIVAL OF SHORT CINEMA AND ANIMATION METERS (Official Selection, Russia)November 29, 2014
  • 12th BOGOTÁ INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Selection Panorama – World Animation, Colombia)December 4, 2014
  • REFLECTA FILM FESTIVAL 2014 (Competition, Frankfurt, Germany)December 5, 2014
  • 5th KARAMA HUMAN RIGHTS FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Jordan)December 6, 2014
  • 16th MADURAI INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY AND SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, India)December 6, 2014
  • COUCH FEST FILMS 2014 (Official Selection, Worldwide)December 6, 2014
  • NOMINATION FOR THE EUROPEAN MEDIA-ART-AWARD OF FIDENA
    MEDIA-ART-AWARD OF FIDENADecember 9, 2014
  • 6th ARES INTERNATIONAL FILM & MEDIA FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Italy)December 26, 2014
  • 9th THE HAGUE – STREAMING FESTIVAL FOR AUDIO AND VISUAL ART (Official Selection, Netherlands)December 9, 2014
  • 28th STUTTGARTER FILMWINTER (Special Programme, Germany)January 15, 2015
  • “BEST OF 2014” – FLIMMERZIMMER (Screening, Berlin, Germany)January 15, 2015
  • OSLO INTERNATIONAL POETRY POETRY FILM FESTIVAL (ZEBRA Screening, Norway)January 31, 2015
  • 5th FILUMS INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Pakistan)February 13, 2015
  • 2nd CHENNAI INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Competition, India) February 16, 2015
  • ANIMAC 2015 – MOSTRA INTERNACIONAL DE CINÉMA D’ANIMACIÓ DE CATALUNYA (LA MÀ DEL ARTISTA, Spain)February 19, 2015
  • FILMTAGE FRIEDRICHSHAFEN 2015 (Competition, Germany)February 20, 2015
  • BOOMTOWN FILM & MUSIC FESTIVAL 2015 (Official Selection, USA)February 26, 2015
  • BYRON BAY INT’L FILM FESTIVAL 2015 (Experimental Section, Australia)March 6, 2015
  • 5th CORTO HELVETICO AL FEMMINILE – WOMEN’ S INT’L SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Switzerland)March 6, 2015
  • 9th TEHRAN INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Iran)March 8, 2015
  • MONSTRA 2015 – LISBON ANIMATED FILM FESTIVAL (Int’l Short Film Competition, Portugal)March 12, 2015
  • 18th TRAVERSE VIDÉO (Official Selection, Toulouse, France)March 17, 2015
  • 16th LANDSHUTER KURZFILMFESTIVAL (Competition, Germany)March 18, 2015
  • UNDEPENDENCE FILM FESTIVAL EDINBURGH (Official Selection, Scotland)March 19, 2015
  • 9th INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL OF INDIA (Shortlisted, India)March 25, 2015
  • 3rd INTERNATIONAL MOTION FESTIVAL – IMF 2015 (Official Selection, Cyprus)March 26, 2015
  • 10th ATHENS ANIMFEST 2015 (Animation Marathon Section, Greece)March 26, 2015
  • CINEMA PERPETUUM MOBILE FESTIVAL (Gender Section in Non-Competition prgramme, Minsk, Belarus)April 10, 2015
  • LYRIKERTREFFEN MÜNSTER (Screening, Münster, Germany)April 22, 2015
  • 12th NEIßE-FILMFESTIVAL 2015 (Competition, Germany)May 5, 2015
  • AZORES FRINGE FESTIVAL – SHORTS@FRINGE (Official Selection, Azores Islands, Portugal)June 24, 2015
  • 4th TRACCE CINEMATOGRAFICHE FILM FEST 2015 (Official Selection, Italy)June 25, 2015
  • 10th AVI FEST (Special Program, Montenegro)June 25, 2015
  • REEL SYDNEY FESTIVAL OF WORLD CINEMA (Official Selection, Sydney, Australia)July 24, 2015
  • FLIMMERZIMMER “365” (Event Screening, Berlin, Germany)July 30, 2015
  • 8th MOSAIC WOLRD FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Illinois, USA)August 28, 2015
  • 2nd WOMEN MEDIA ARTS & FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Sydney, Australia)September 26, 2015
  • DOCTORCLIP – ROMA POETRY FILM FESTIVAL #15 (Official Selection, Rome, Italy)December 11, 2015
  • LOCALIZE E.V. KURZFILMNACHT IN NAUMBURG (Special Screening, Germany)May 28, 2016
  • SEAL OF APPROVAL: 'HIGHLY RECOMMENDED'
    FBW (GERMAN FILM AND MEDIA REVIEW):

Crew

Director
Rebecca Blöcher
Screenplay
Rebecca Blöcher
Producer
Rebecca Blöcher
Director Of Photography
Michael Carstens
Animation
Rebecca Blöcher
Editor
Michael Carstens, Rebecca Blöcher
Sound
Marc Bammann
Music
Christian Goretzky
Voice
Etta Streicher
Mastering
Lion-audio

Details

Running Time
04:03
Shooting Format
Digital SLR
Sceening Format
DVD, BluRay, DCP
Aspect Ratio
16:9
Sound
Stereo

Contact

FILM FESTIVAL AGENCY

aug&ohr medien
Markus Kaatsch
Riemannstr. 21
10961 Berlin, Germany

49 (0) 176 - 62965299

markus@augohr.de
www.augohr.de