Si Lunchai

A Film by Hannes Rall

Synopsis

The poor yet smart trickster Si Lunchai triumphs over the cruel king.

An adaptation of an Indonesian legend, inspired by the style of the Southeast Asian shadow puppet play “Wayang Kulit.

Director

  • Picture of Hannes Rall © Hannes Rall

    Hannes Rall

    Hannes Rall (aka Hans-Martin Rall) Associate Professor (tenured) at the School of Art, Design and Media (ADM) at Nanyang Technological University in Singapore.
    Hannes is also an illustrator and independent animation director. Hannes Rall has shown his work in exhibitions and screenings and has been an invited speaker for workshops and conferences in more than 20 countries and over 250 film-festivals worldwide. His research and artistic work is focused on adapting classic literature for animation and the transformation of traditional Asian art forms for animation. He is currently working on the script for the animated feature film "Die Nibelungen"
    (funded by MFG Baden-Wuerttemberg) and two new animated short films: "As You Like It" (adapted from Shakespeare) and "The Story of the Ghost Ship"
    (co-directed with Kathrin Albers, adapted from Wilhelm Hauff).

Awards + Festivals

  • DC INDEPENDENT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Competition „Animation“, USA)February 20, 2014
  • 6th CMS INTERNATIONAL CHILDREN’S FILM FESTIVAL (World Cinema Section, India)April 7, 2014
  • 15th JENAER KURZFILMFESTIVAL CELLU L’ART (Official Selection, Germany)April 25, 2014
  • CARMARTHEN BAY FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, UK)May 6, 2014
  • 5th GOLDEN KUKER-SOFIA INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Bulgaria)May 12, 2014
  • BARCELONA NONSTOP ANIMATION FESTIVAL ANIMACIO (Official Selection, Spain)May 12, 2016
  • MELBOURNE INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL 2014 (Program “Animation 101”, non competitive, Australia)June 19, 2014
  • 7th INTERNATIONAL CHILDREN’S FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Poland)June 22, 2014
  • 12th ISCHIA FILM FESTIVAL (NON competitive section: Cortometraggi fuori concorso, Italy)July 2, 2014
  • 12th SALENTO FINIBUS TERRAE – INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Inter’l Competition, Italy)July 9, 2014
  • *NOMINATION FOR BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM*
    17th LIIFE – LONG ISLAND INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, USA)July 9, 2014
  • 35th DURBAN INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Short film Competition, South Africa)July 17, 2014
  • 7th INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY AND SHORT FILM FESTIVAL OF KERALA (Int’l Section, India)July 18, 2014
  • 22nd INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL OF BRAZIL – ANIMA MUNDI 2014 (Gallery Program, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)July 25, 2014
  • 10th INDPANDA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, China)August 2, 2014
  • MASSACHUSETTS INDEPENDENT FILM FESTIVAL 2014 (Official Selection, USA)August 5, 2014
  • 22nd INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL OF BRAZIL – ANIMA MUNDI 2014 (Gallery Program, Sao Paulo, Brazil)August 6, 2014
  • MANCSTERCON ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Manchester, UK)August 10, 2014
  • 11th ANONIMUL INTERNATIONAL INDEPENDENT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Romania)August 12, 2014
  • 3rd FESTIVAL OJO DE PESCADO: FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE PARA NIÑOS, NIÑAS Y ADOLESCENTES (Official Selection, Valparaíso, Chile)August 19, 2014
  • FESTIVAL DE INTERNACIONAL DE CURTMETRATGES MAS SORRER (Official Selection, Spain)August 22, 2014
  • 14th MACABRO INTERNATIONAL HORROR FILM FESTIVAL OF MEXICO CITY (Official Selection, Mexico)August 22, 2014
  • AEROE SHORT FILM FESTIVAL 2014 (Official Selection, Denmark) August 23, 2014
  • 4th FARCUME: FESTIVAL DE CURTAS-METRAGENS DE FARO (Official Selection, Portugal)August 27, 2014
  • *SECTION 4 WINNER*
    ANIMAZIG SPOTLIGHT ANIMATION SHORTS FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Los Angeles, USA)September 1, 2014
  • 4th ODERKURZ-FILMSPEKTAKEL (Nachtprogramm, Germany)September 13, 2014
  • 18th TEMECULA VALLEY INTERNATIONAL FILM & MUSIC FESTIVAL (Official Selection, USA)September 17, 2014
  • 8th EXPOTOONS INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL 2014 (Official Selection, Buenos Aires, Argentina)September 18, 2014
  • THE INTERNATIONAL OF FILM FOR CHILDREN AND YOUTH – „ANIFESTROZAFA 2014“ (Official Selection, Albania)September 21, 2014
  • 32nd CARROUSEL INTERNATIONAL DU FILM – RIMOUSKI 2014 (Official Selection, Canada)September 24, 2014
  • 11th NAOUSSA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Greece)September 24, 2014
  • GOLDEN ORCHID INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FILM FESTIVAL (Animated Short Films, USA)September 24, 2014
  • 43rd FESTIVAL DU NOUVEAU CINEMA 2014 (Children’s Program, Montreal, Canada)October 8, 2014
  • INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL OF FINE ARTS (Official Selection, Szolnok, Hungary)October 15, 2014
  • BE THERE! CORFU ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Greece)October 15, 2014
  • 6th RE ANIMANIA INT’L ANIMATION FILM FESTIVAL OF YEREVAN (Short Films Competition, Armenia)October 25, 2014
  • 12th KALPANIRJHAR INTERNATIONAL SHORT FICTION FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, India) November 1, 2014
  • *BEST ANIMATION AWARD*
    3rd MT. HOOD INDEPENDENT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, USA)November 7, 2014
  • 11th FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CORTOMETRAJES DE PERÚ - FENACO CUSCO 2014 (Official Selection, Peru)November 12, 2014
  • 14th FLENSBURGER KURZFILMTAGE (Competition, Germany)November 12, 2014
  • “BEST OF 2014” OF BE THERE! CORFU ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Sceening, Thessaloniki, Greece)November 28, 2014
  • 20th FILMSCHAU BADEN-WÜRTTEMBERG (Animation Section, Germany)
  • 9th THE HAGUE – STREAMING FESTIVAL FOR AUDIO AND VISUAL ART (Official Selection, Netherlands)December 9, 2014
  • 12th KATHMANDU INTERNATIONAL MOUNTAIN FILM FESTIVAL 2014 (Official Selection, Nepal)December 11, 2014
  • 3rd MUMBAI SHORTS INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL – 14 (Official Selection, India)December 20, 2014
  • 6th ARES INTERNATIONAL FILM & MEDIA FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Italy)December 26, 2014
  • THE MALTA CHILDREN’S FILM FESTIVAL 2014 (Official Selection, Malta)December 28, 2014
  • GLOVEBOX SHORT FILM & ANIMATION FESTIVAL 2014 (Official Selection, USA)December 31, 2014
  • MACABRE FAIRE FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, New York, USA)January 16, 2015
  • 10th CHILDREN’S FILM FESTIVAL SEATTLE (Official Selection, USA)January 22, 2015
  • BLUE SKY INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Official Selection, USA)February 2, 2015
  • TALLY SHORTS FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, USA)February 6, 2015
  • THE INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL SARAJEVO “SARAJEVO WINTER” 2015 (Official Selection, Bosnia-Herzegovina)February 11, 2015
  • 5th FILUMS INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Pakistan)February 13, 2015
  • 5th BELOIT INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Beloit, Wisconsin, USA)February 20, 2015
  • *BEST OF FESTIVAL ANIMATED SHORT*
    RICHMOND INT’L FILM FESTIVAL 2015 (Narrative Feature Competition, USA)February 26, 2015
  • NW SHORT FILM FESTIVAL 2015 (Shortlisted, Canada)March 1, 2015
  • 8th LICHTER FILMFEST FRANKFURT INTERNATIONAL (Competition, Germany)March 19, 2015
  • 5th CINEGLOBE FILMFEST 2015 (Official Selection, Geneva, Switzerland)March 24, 2015
  • 3rd INTERNATIONAL MOTION FESTIVAL – IMF 2015 (Official Selection, Cyprus)March 26, 2015
  • 10th ATHENS ANIMFEST 2015 (Animation Marathon Section, Greece)March 26, 2015
  • 23rd FILMFESTIVAL CONTRAVISION (Competition, Berlin, Germany)March 27, 2015
  • BEST FILMS OF THE 4th BE THERE! CORFU ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Screening, Greece)April 1, 2015
  • *AWARD FOR BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM*
    19th FESTIVAL LA FILE DE CORTOMETRAJES (Official Selection, Spain)April 9, 2015
  • *PLATINUM REMI AWARD*
    48th WORLDFEST HOUSTON - HOUSTON INT'L FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, USA)April 10, 2015
  • *AWARD OF EXCELLENCE IN FILMMAKING OR SCREENWRITING*
    8th CANADA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Animation Competition, Vancouver, Canada)April 11, 2015
  • 12th INTERNATIONAL CHILDREN’S FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Manisa, Turkey)April 13, 2015
  • CHILDREN’S INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Dubai, UAE)April 24, 2015
  • GLOBAL VISIONS ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada)May 7, 2015
  • 16th MEDIA ART BIENNALE WRO 2015 TEST EXPOSURE (Official Selection, Poland)May 13, 2015
  • 5th FICAIJ FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE Y AUDIOVISUAL INFANTIL Y JUVENTIL (Official Selection, Mérida, Venezuela) May 23, 2015
  • 55th INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL FOR CHILDREN & YOUTH – ZLIN FILM FESTIVAL (Int'l Competition of Short Animated Films for Children, Czech Republic)May 29, 2015
  • GLOBAL VISIONS & EEK!FEST ANIMATION FESTIVAL! (Official Selection, Canada)May 30, 2015
  • 2nd FILMQUEST FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Salt Lake City, Utah, USA)June 18, 2015
  • 7th PICKNIC FILM FESTIVAL (Animation Competition, Santander, Spain) June 23, 2015
  • 7th FREDERICK FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Maryland, USA)June 26, 2015
  • 8th FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE BAJO LA LUNA (Official Selection Competition, Spain)July 1, 2015
  • 4th INTERNATIONAL TOUR FILM FEST (Official Selection, Rome, Italy)July 3, 2015
  • 31st CARTOON CLUB – INT’L FESTIVAL OF ANIMATION CINEMA AND COMICS (Official Selection, Italy)July 14, 2015
  • FESTIVAL OJO AL PIOJO (Out of Competition, Santa Fe, Rosario, Argentina)July 15, 2015
  • FILE SAO PAULO 2015 – THE NEW E-MOTION (Program “Partner Festivals”, Brazil)July 16, 2015
  • 16th INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL MALESCORTO (Official Selection, Italy)July 27, 2015
  • CHILDREN’S FILM EXPERTS CONFERENCE “APRENDIENDO Y HACIENDO” (FICAIJ selection, Cali, Colombia)August 27, 2015
  • 5th BENGALURU INT’L SHORT FILM FESTIVAL 2015 (Official Selection, Bangalore, India) August 28, 2015
  • ANIFEST INDIA 2015 (TASI Viewers Choise Awards, Shortlisted in Independent Professional Category, India)August 29, 2015
  • APEX SHORT FILM & MUSIC VIDEO FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Rochester, MN, USA) August 29, 2015
  • ON LOCATION: MEMPHIS INTERNATIONAL FILM & MUSIC FESTIVAL (Official Selection, TN, USA)September 3, 2015
  • PERVOLIA INT’L FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Pervolia, Cyprus)September 4, 2015
  • IN.S.A.N.E. ANIMATION FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Malmö, Sweden) September 11, 2015
  • 8th NAPERVILLE INDEPENDENT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Illinois, USA)September 12, 2015
  • 7th FESTIVAL DE CINE Y ARTES VISUALES BUGARTE (Official Selection, Colombia)September 18, 2015
  • LA MUESTRA INTERNACIONAL DE CINE INDEPENDIENTE CINESEPTIEMBRE FILM FEST 2015 (Official Selection, Mazatlan, Sinaloa, Mexico)September 19, 2015
  • 5th ICKLE FILM FEST (Official Selection, UK)September 24, 2015
  • REGINA INT’L FILM FESTIVAL AND AWARDS (Official Selection, Regina, Canada)October 2, 2015
  • FESTIVAL DE CORTOMETRAJES “CINE PETISO” (Official Selection, Asuncion, Argentina)October 3, 2015
  • BAROS INT’L ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Official Selection / Opening Screening, Baros, Indonesia)October 6, 2015
  • 10th TACOMA FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, WA, USA) October 8, 2015
  • 66th MONTECATINI INT’L SHORT FILM FESTIVA (MISFF) (Official Selection, Montecatini Terme, Italy)October 18, 2015
  • 3rd SEOUL GURU INTERNATIONAL KIDS FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, South Korea)October 30, 2015
  • 24th ST. LOUIS INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Missouri, USA)November 5, 2015
  • LOCOMOCIÓN EXPERIMENTAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Cuahtemoc, Mexico)November 5, 2015
  • SUSTEFEST – FESTIVAL DE SUSPENCIA Y TERROR (Official Selection, Ciudad Valle De Santiago, Guanajuato, Mexico)November 7, 2015
  • 2nd DIPLOMATIC ART 2015 (Official selection, Timisoara, Romania)November 12, 2015
  • 19th INTERNATIONAL CHILDREN’S FILM FESTIVAL INDIA (Children’s World Category, India)November 14, 2015
  • 10th INT’L CHILDREN’S FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Mangalore, Karnataka, India)November 22, 2015
  • 13th MUMIA – UNDERGROUND WORLD ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Belo Horizonte, Brazil)December 1, 2015
  • 12 TAFIC-FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE DE TAPIALES (Official Selection, Tapiales, Argentina)December 3, 2015
  • CAMBODIA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Phnom Penh, Cambodia)December 4, 2015
  • 4th FICH FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE DE HERMOSILLO (Official Selection, Category ANIMATED SHORT FILM, Mexico)December 8, 2015
  • CINI – FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE PARA NINOS (Official Selection, Lima, Peru)February 22, 2016
  • 5th WINTER FILM AWARDS INDIE FILM FESTIVAL (Animated Film Competition, New York, USA)February 18, 2016
  • 2nd FINOW INTERNATIONAL FILM&SCRIPT FESTIVAL (Competition, Eberswalde, Germany)February 19, 2016
  • BEESTON FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, UK)February 19, 2016
  • ARTFOOLS VIDEO FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Larissa, Greece)February 26, 2016
  • 4th SILK ROAD FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Dublin, Ireland)March 10, 2016
  • 6th ANNUAL QUEENS WORLD FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, New York, USA)March 15, 2016
  • 5th SOUTHAMPTON INT’L FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, UK)October 19, 2016
  • SHOW MUMIA CONTEMPORARY ANIMATIONS AT SESC (Animação Mundial Contemporanea 2, Minas Gerais, Brazil)November 14, 2016
  • SHOW MUMIA CONTEMPORARY ANIMATIONS AT SESC (Animação Mundial Contemporanea 2, Minas Gerais, Brazil)November 15, 2016
  • SHOW MUMIA CONTEMPORARY ANIMATIONS AT SESC (Animação Mundial Contemporanea 2, Minas Gerais, Brazil)November 16, 2016
  • 3rd CINEMÍSTICA FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Granada, Spain)November 16, 2016
  • SHOW MUMIA CONTEMPORARY ANIMATIONS AT SESC (Animação Mundial Contemporanea 2, Minas Gerais, Brazil)November 17, 2016
  • SHOW MUMIA CONTEMPORARY ANIMATIONS AT SESC (Animação Mundial Contemporanea 2, Minas Gerais, Brazil)November 18, 2016
  • SHOW MUMIA CONTEMPORARY ANIMATIONS AT SESC (Animação Mundial Contemporanea 2, Minas Gerais, Brazil)November 19, 2016
  • SHOW MUMIA CONTEMPORARY ANIMATIONS AT SESC (Animação Mundial Contemporanea 2, Minas Gerais, Brazil)November 23, 2016
  • FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE INFANTIL Y JUVENIL CALIBÉLULA 2017 (Official Selection, Santiago de Cali, Colombia)October 24, 2017
  • SEAL OF APPROVAL: 'HIGHLY RECOMMENDED' & 'SHORT FILM OF THE MONTH FEBRURAY'
    FBW (GERMAN FILM AND MEDIA REVIEW): April 1, 2014

Crew

Director
Hannes Rall
Screenplay
Daniel Keith Jernigan
Producer
Hannes Rall, Seah Hock Soon
Leed Character - Animation
Lim Wei Ren Darren
CACAni - Animation
Low Zi Rong
Sound-Design & Music
Jeremy Goh
Voice
Noella Menon, Gene Sha Rudyn, Joshua Lim, Rick Chan

Details

Running Time
08:36
Screening Format
DCP, BluRay, DVD, .mov, mp4
Aspect Ratio
16:9
Sound
Dolby Digital 5.1

Contact

FILM FESTIVAL AGENCY

aug&ohr medien
Markus Kaatsch
Riemannstr. 21
10961 Berlin, Germany

+49 (0) 176 - 62965299

markus@augohr.de
www.augohr.de