Snail Trail

A Film by Philipp Artus

Synopsis

A snail invents the wheel and goes through a rapid cultural evolution, to finally get back to its origin.

Director

  • Picture of Philipp Artus © Philipp Artus

    Philipp Artus

    Philipp Artus (*1982) grew up in Bremen/Germany and began studying art at the École des Beaux Arts in Nantes/France. He continued his autodidactic studies of animation and music theory in Portugal and recently finished his post graduate studies at the Academy of Media Arts in Cologne/Germany.

Awards + Festivals

  • 46th YOUNG COLLECTION (Competition, Germany)June 15, 2012
  • 3rd CARTOON BREW ONLINE STUDENT ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Competition, USA) July 2, 2012
  • 3rd CRONOSFERA FESTIVAL ALESSANDRIA (Competition, Italy)August 21, 2011
  • 2012 ANIMATEKA INTERNATIONAL ANIMATED FILM FESTIVAL (Competition, Slovenija)September 6, 2012
  • 8th WORLD FESTIVAL OF ANIMATED FILM VARNA (Student’s Film’s, Bulgaria)September 8, 2012
  • 9th BALKANIMA (Competition, Serbia)October 2, 2012
  • 7th ANIM’EST INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FILM FESTIVAL (Student’s Film’s, Romania)October 3, 2012
  • 7th INTERNATIONAL CYCLING FILM FESTIVAL BOCHUM (Competition, Germany)October 11, 2012
  • 8th SIMULTAN FESTIVAL TIMISOARA (Video Screening-III, Romania)October 11, 2012
  • 3rd KLEX – KUALA LUMPUR EXPERIMENTAL FILM & VIDEO FESTIVAL (Competition, Malaysia)October 16, 2012
  • 12th FESTIVAL INTERNATIONAL DU COURT MÉTRAGE – RECONTRES AUDIOVISUELLES DE LILLE (Official Selection, France) October 16, 2012
  • 11th LAUSANNE UNDERGROUND FILM AND MUSIC FESTIVAL (Competition, Switzerland)October 17, 2012
  • 16th VIDEOMEDEJA (Competition, Serbia)October 23, 2012
  • 57th DOK LEIPZIG (Competition, Germany)October 26, 2012
  • 29th GIRAF FESTIVAL & EMMEDIA GALLERY & PRODUCTION SOCIETY (Screening, Calgary, Canada)November 1, 2012
  • 26th LEEDS INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Competition, UK)November 4, 2012
  • 20th ALTER-NATIVE SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Romania)November 7, 2012
  • 29th KASSEL DOK & VIDEOFEST (Golden Cube, Germany)November 13, 2012
  • *WINNER*
    2nd VISUAL MUSIC AWARDS FRANKFURT (Grand Prix, Germany)November 15, 2012
  • 10th ANILOGUE INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Competition, Austria/Hungary)November 16, 2012
  • 2nd FIVA II, FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE VIDEOARTE (Competition, Argentina)November 19, 2012
  • 9th FILMFEST DÜSSELDORF (Competition, Germany)November 19, 2012
  • 5th SIGGRAPH ASIA (Competition, Singapore) November 29, 2012
  • 3rd VAFA FESTIVAL (Animation I, China)December 1, 2012
  • 3rd DIGITAL MARRAKECH FESTIVAL (Competition, Morocco)December 6, 2012
  • 26th STUTTGARTER FILMWINTER (Emerging Artists, Germany)January 12, 2013
  • 27th FIPA (Competition, France)January 20, 2013
  • 28th SLAMDANCE FILM FESTIVAL (Competition, USA)January 22, 2013
  • 42nd INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL ROTTERDAM (Emerging Artists, Netherlands)January 27, 2013
  • 35th SHORTFILM FESTIVAL CLERMONT-FERRAND (Emerging Artists, France)February 5, 2013
  • 63rd BERLINALE (Empfang der Filmhochschulen, Germany)February 7, 2013
  • 7th ANIMA FESTIVAL BRUSSELS (Competition, Belgium)February 13, 2013
  • 3rd STADTGALERIE MANNHEIM SPEKTRUM VIDEOKUNST (Screening, Germany) February 15, 2013
  • 8th ATHENS ANIMFEST (Competition, Greece)March 12, 2013
  • 8th MONSTA ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Competition, Portugal)March 12, 2013
  • 16th TRAVERSE VIDEO TOULOUSE (Competition, France)March 13, 2013
  • 14th LANDSHUTER KURZFILMFESTIVAL (Competition, Germany)March 13, 2013
  • 19th REGENSBURGER KURZFILMWOCHE (Competition, Germany)March 18, 2013
  • 16th HOLLAND ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Competition, Netherlands)March 19, 2013
  • *IDEOFORMES AWARD*
    28th VIDEOFORMES (Ideoformes, France) March 20, 2013
  • 2nd SETOUCHI TRIENNALE (Competition, Japan)March 20, 2013
  • 29th FESTIVAL DU CINEMA EUROPEAN (Competition, France)March 29, 2013
  • 6th SILENCE ON COURT (Competition, France)April 9, 2013
  • 26th IMAGES FESTIVAL (International Student Showcase, Canada)April 11, 2013
  • *14th SKEPTO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Competition, Italy)April 14, 2013
  • *UNIVERSAL MUSIC AWARD 2013*
    25th FILMFEST DRESDEN (National & Int’l Competition, Germany)April 16, 2013
  • 1st KINO DER KUNST (SCIENCE ODER FICTION?, Munich, Germany)April 22, 2013
  • 42nd SEHENSÜCHTE FILMFESTIVAL (Competition, Germany)April 22, 2013
  • 2013 Kyiv International Short Film Festival (Animation Competition, Ukraine)April 22, 2013
  • 16th BRUSSELS SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Next Generation 1, Belgium)April 23, 2013
  • 7th GOLDEN ANTEATERS FESTIVAL (Animation Competition, Poland)April 24, 2013
  • 4th TIMISHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Tmisoara, Romania)April 25, 2013
  • 11th TABOR FILM FEST (Competition, Croatia)April 30, 2013
  • 59th INTERNATIONALE KURZFILMTAGE OBERHAUSEN (NRW- Competition, Germany)May 2, 2013
  • 20th TRICKFILMFEST STUTTGART (Competition, Germany)May 5, 2013
  • 19th MARYLAND FILM FESTIVAL (Competition, USA)May 8, 2013
  • 15th WRO INTERNATIONAL MEDIA ART BIENNALE (Competition, Poland)May 8, 2013
  • 3rd L'OEIL D'OoODAAG FESTIVAL(Competition, France)May 16, 2013
  • 7th RIVER FILM FESTIVAL (Competition, Italy)May 28, 2013
  • 4th ASIFA AUSTRIA (Competition, Austria)May 30, 2013
  • WILDSOUND FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Toronto, Canada)May 30, 2013
  • 4th ”PLAY” IMPRESSIONS OF VIDEO- AND PERFORMANCE-FESTIVAL (Galerie Ampersand, Cologne, Germany)June 15, 2013
  • 21st CURTAS FESTIVAL (Competição Experimental, Portugal)July 6, 2013
  • 20th OPENEYES FILMFEST MARBURG (Competition, Germany)July 17, 2013
  • 15th FILE: ELECTRONIC LANGUAGE INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL (Official Selection, São Paulo, Brazil)July 23, 2013
  • 2013 S.U.N. FESTIVAL (Competition, Hungary)July 26, 2013
  • 37rd FILMFEST WEITERSTADT (Competition, Germany)August 17, 2013
  • 40th TELLURIDE FILM FESTIVAL (Competition, USA)August 29, 2013
  • 11th FANTOCHE ANIMATION FESTIVAL (International Competition 4, Switzerland)September 3, 2013
  • *HONORARY MENTION*
    25th PRIX ARS ELECTRONICA (Cyberart, Austria)September 3, 2013
  • 2nd OTTAWA INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Short Film Competition, Canada)September 19, 2013
  • 23rd MESSAGE TO MAN FILMFEST (Competition, Russia)September 21, 2013
  • 13th ILLUSTRATIVE (Competition, Germany)September 30, 2013
  • 6th FILMZEIT KAUFBEUREN (Competition, Germany)October 2, 2013
  • 8th ANIMATOU FILM FESTIVAL (Competition, Switzerland)October 3, 2013
  • 9th EUROPEAN SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Competition, USA) October 4, 2013
  • 4th SAVANNAH INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Competition, USA)October 9, 2013
  • 11th FESTIVAL SIGNES DE NUITS (Competition, France)October 10, 2013
  • 7th ANIMA FESTIVAL (Themes and Rhythms, Spain)October 11, 2013
  • 3rd INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL OF CYPRUS (Official Selection, Cyprus)October 12, 2013
  • 8th UAMO ART FESTIVAL (Competition, Germany)October 16, 2013
  • 4th EMMENTALER KURZFILMTAGE (Competition, Germany)October 18, 2013
  • 10th LONDON INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Abstract Showcase, GB)October 25, 2013
  • 43rd FESTIVAL DE CINE ALCALA DE HENARES – ALCINE (“Language in Short Film”, Spain) November 8, 2013
  • 9th PARIS COURS DEVANT FILM FESTIVAL (Competition, France)November 24, 2013
  • 6th FEST ANCA (Competition, Slovak Republic)December 12, 2013
  • 9th FESTIVAL MIDEN (Competition, Greece)December 20, 2013
  • 18th FESTIVAL DU CINEMA ALLEMAND (Competition, France)December 29, 2013
  • 6th LIGHT FESTIVAL LUX HELSINKI (Helsinki, Finland)January 4, 2014
  • 10th BERLIN INTERNATIONAL DIRECTORS LOUNGE (Berlin, Germany)February 6, 2014
  • 18th VIDEONALE – DER VIDEO- UND FILMWETTBEWERB IN FRIEDRICHSHAGEN (Screening, Berlin)February 22, 2014
  • 11th KINOKI INTERNATIONAL COLLEGE FILM FESTIVAL (Competition Category: Animation, Mexico) March 17, 2014
  • 6th CMS INTERNATIONAL CHILDREN’S FILM FESTIVAL (World Cinema Section, India)April 7, 2014
  • 9th SUNSCREEN FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, St. Petersburg, Florida, USA)May 1, 2014
  • 4th NORTHWEST ANIMATION FESTIVAL 2014 (Official Selection, USA)May 12, 2014
  • 5th GOLDEN KUKER-SOFIA INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Bulgaria)May 12, 2014
  • KLOOSTERKINO “SCREENING ON LOCATION” (Screening, Netherlands)May 15, 2014
  • 10th FESTIVAL DES NOUVEAUX CINÉMAS (Official Selection, France)June 13, 2014
  • 10th MELBOURNE INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Panorama, Australia)June 19, 2014
  • 2nd SCHNONGS STUDENTISCHES KURZFILMFESTIVAL (Official Selection, Germany)June 19, 2014
  • 22nd INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL OF BRAZIL – ANIMA MUNDI 2014 (Gallery Program, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)July 25, 2014
  • 5th CINEFRINGE FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Edinburgh, Scotland) July 31, 2014
  • 22nd INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL OF BRAZIL – ANIMA MUNDI 2014 (Gallery Program, Sao Paulo, Brazil)August 6, 2014
  • 15th INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL IN JAPAN – HIROSHIMA 2014 (Special Program “Stars of Students”, Japan)August 21, 2014
  • 16th AEROE SHORT FILM FESTIVAL 2014 (Official Selection, Denmark) August 23, 2014
  • *BUSHO AWARD 2014 FOR BEST EXPERIMENTAL*
    10th BUDAPEST SHORT INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL – BUSHO (Int’l Competition, Hungary)September 2, 2014
  • 3rd GOLDEN ORCHID INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FILM FESTIVAL (Experimental Animation program, USA)September 27, 2014
  • 21st INTERNATIONAL ANIMATED FILM FESTIVAL KROK (Official Selection, Russia)September 29, 2014
  • TRILOGIE 8’ STADT ISST LAND FILM FESTIVAL (Screening, Berlin, Germany)October 2, 2014
  • 31st TEHRAN SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Int’l Competition, Iran)October 14, 2014
  • 8th INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL OF FINE ARTS (Official Selection, Szolnok, Hungary)October 15, 2014
  • C.A.R. CONTEMPORARY ART RUHR – DIE INNOVATIVE KUNSTMESSE (Screening, Essen, Germany)October 24, 2014
  • 3rd ANIMAE CARIBE ANIMATION AND NEW MEDIA FESTIVAL 2014 (Official Selection, Trinidad & Tobago)October 27, 2014
  • *AWARD FOR EXPERIMENTAL INNOVATION*
    14th ANIMATION ACADEMY AWARD (Animation School of Beijing Film Academy, Final Selection, China)October 30, 2014
  • 12th INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL OF ANIMATED ARTS „MULTIVISION“ (Video Installations Competition, Russia)November 1, 2014
  • 8th FLIMMERZIMMER#8 (Screening, Berlin, Germany)November 6, 2014
  • 8th PSSST! SILENT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Hungary)November 6, 2014
  • 27th FESTIVAL LES INSTANTS VIDÉO (Official Selection, France)November 7, 2014
  • *BEST EXPERIMENTAL SHORT FILM*
    11th FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CORTOMETRAJES FENACO PERÚ 2014 (Official Selection, Cusco, Perú) November 12, 2014
  • 14th ANIMPACT ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Animpact Best of Best competition, Seoul, Korea)November 21, 2014
  • 23rd EUROSHORTS 2014 (Official Selection, Poland)November 24, 2014
  • 14th NONSTOPKURZFILM-FESTIVAL (Competition, Nuremberg, Germany)December 5, 2014
  • 9th THE HAGUE – STREAMING FESTIVAL FOR AUDIO AND VISUAL ART (Official Selection, Netherlands)December 9, 2014
  • THE INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL SARAJEVO “SARAJEVO WINTER” 2015 (Official Selection, Bosnia-Herzegovina)February 11, 2015
  • 5th BELOIT INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Beloit, Wisconsin, USA) February 20, 2015
  • 16th BAYREUTHER FILMFEST “KONTRAST” (Competition, Germany)February 22, 2015
  • 9th TEHRAN INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Iran)March 8, 2015
  • AZORES FRINGE FESTIVAL – SHORTS@FRINGE (Official Selection, Azores Islands, Portugal)June 24, 2015
  • FILE SAO PAULO 2015 – THE NEW E-MOTION (Program “Partner Festivals”, Brazil)July 16, 2015
  • BERLINER LISTE 2015 (Director’s Lounge, Berlin, Germany)September 17, 2015
  • 13th KINOFILM, MANCHESTER INT’L SHORT FILM & ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Official Selection, UK)February 22, 2016
  • 15th HYPERION INT’L STUDENT FILM FESTIVAL 2016 (out of competition Programm, Bucharest, Romania)October 30, 2016
  • SEAL OF APPROVAL: 'HIGHLY RECOMMENDED' & 'SHORT FILM OF THE MONTH JANUARY'
    FBW (GERMAN FILM AND MEDIA REVIEW)

Crew

Screenplay
Philipp Artus
Producer
Ute Dilger
Director of Photography
Philipp Artus
Animation
Philipp Artus
Director
Philipp Artus
Editor
Philipp Artus
Sound
Philipp Artus
Musical Basis
Madalena Graça

Details

Running Time
3:00
Screening Format
DCP, DVD, BluRay
Aspect Ratio
16:9 anamorph

Contact

FILM FESTIVAL AGENCY

aug&ohr medien
Markus Kaatsch
Riemannstr. 21
10961 Berlin, Germany

+49 (0) 176 - 62965299

markus@augohr.de
www.augohr.de

FILM SCHOOL, DISTRIBUTION & PRODUCTION

Kunsthochschule für Medien Köln
Peter-Welter-Platz 2
50676 Köln, Germany

Contact: Ute Dilger
phone: +49.(0)221.20189330
fax: +49.(0)221.2018917
dilger@khm.de
www.khm.de