Wald der Echos

A Film by Luz Olivares Capelle

Synopsis

FOREST OF ECHOES. A teenager, Christina, loses her friends in the forest. Looking for them she finds the bodies of three drowned kids on the shore of a lagoon. On summer holiday, deep in the woods, three kids, cousins, are playing around a lake when they find a drowned young woman drifting in the water. Games, lies and rituals unfolding into a circular time in which death loses its ultimacy. What is real and what is a mirage? Who is dreaming and who is being dreamed?

Director

  • Picture of Luz Olivares Capelle © Luz Olivares Capelle

    Luz Olivares Capelle

    Born in Rufino, Argentina. She studied Film Directing at the National Institute for cinematographic production and experimentation in Buenos Aires, E.N.E.R.C. Then she obtained a Master's degree in the film Directing class of Michael Haneke at the Film Academy Vienna, University of Music and Performing Arts. Her graduation film FOREST OF ECHOES premiered at the International Filmfestival Karlovy Vary and has won the Award for the Best narrative short film at Diagonale and at Vienna Independent Shorts, as well as the Thomas Pluch Screenplay Award. Her films have been screened in several art galleries, museums and film festivals as the International Film Festival Rotterdam, the Viennale, the Short Film Corner Cannes, the Museum of the Moving Image, M.A.L.B.A., among others.

Awards + Festivals

  • *WINNER THOMAS PLUCH SCREENPLAY PRIZE FOR SHORT OR MIDDLE LENGHT FILMS*, *BEST SHORT FICTION*
    DIAGONALE (Official Selection, Graz, Austria) March 8, 2016
  • *BEST AUSTRIAN SHORT FILM*
    13th VIENNA INDEPENDENT SHORTS - FESTIVAL FOR SHORT FILM, ANIMATION & MUSIC VIDEO (Official Selection, Vienna, Austria) May 25, 2016
  • 51st KARLOVY VARY INTERNATIONAL FILMFESTIVAL / FUTURE FRAMES PROGRAMMJuly 4, 2016
  • 9th LVIV WIZ-ART FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Kiev, Ukraine)August 4, 2016
  • DOT DOT OPEN AIR SHORTFILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Austria) August 12, 2016
  • 4th FILMFESTIVAL KITZBUEHEL (Official Selection, Kitzbuehel, Austria) August 22, 2016
  • *STUDENT JURY AWARD*
    BRNO FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Czech Republic)October 12, 2016
  • INT’L FESTIVAL OF INDEPENDENT FILMS "2MORROW/ZAVTRA” (Official Selection, Moscow, Russia)October 14, 2016
  • 6th INT’L FILM FESTIVAL OF STUDENT FILMS AND FILM SCHOOLS BASTAU (Competition Section, Almaty, Kazakhstan)October 24, 2016
  • *BEST SHORT MOVIE AWARD*
    15th HYPERFEST INT’L STUDENT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Cinema Europa, Bucharest, Romania)October 26, 2016
  • 14th TIRANA INT’L FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Tirana, Albania)November 3, 2016
  • 46th ALCINE – THE ALCALÁ DE HENARES / COMMUNIDAD DE MADRID FILM FESTIVAL (European Competition, Spain) November 4, 2016
  • 27th LJUBLJANA INT’L FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Slovenia) November 9, 2016
  • *WINNER OF GRAND PRIX INTERNATIONAL*
    61st CORK FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Cork, Ireland)November 11, 2016
  • ÖSTERREICHISCHE KURZFILMSCHAU 2017 – AKADEMIE SCREENING (Screening, Vienna, Austria) November 20, 2016
  • YOUKI FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Wels, Austria)November 26, 2016
  • 10th PENTEDATTILO FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Itay)December 7, 2016
  • 1st CHHATRAPATI SHIVAJI INT’L FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, India)December 24, 2016
  • *BEST MEDIUM-LENGTH FILM*
    38th FILMFESTIVAL MAX OPHÜLS PREIS 2017 (Competition Medium-Length Film, Saarbrücken, Germany)January 23, 2017
  • *BEST SHORT FILM*
    ÖSTERREICHISCHER FILMPREIS (Vienna, Austria)February 1, 2017
  • BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT
    17th FILUMS - INT'L FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Lahore, Pakistan)February 17, 2017
  • 13th AKBANK SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (non-competitive section "Perspective", Istanbul, Turkey)March 13, 2017
  • 8th FICU LANTERNA MÉXICO (Official Selection, Huixquilucan, Mexico)March 13, 2017
  • DINGLE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Ireland)March 23, 2017
  • 41st ATLANTA FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, USA) March 24, 2017
  • 9th GO SHORT - INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL NIJMEGEN (Breaking Short Student Competition, Netherlands)April 5, 2017
  • UTAH FILM AWARDS (Official Selection, USA)April 7, 2017
  • 40th INTERNATIONALE GRENZLAND-FILMTAGE 2017 (Competition, Selb, Germany) April 20, 2017
  • 6th JULIEN DUBUQUE INT'L FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Iowa, USA)April 20, 2017
  • *BEST STUDENT FILM*
    12th ÉCU – THE EUROPEAN INDEPENDENT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Paris, France)April 21, 2017
  • FFRESH STUDENT MEDIA FESTIVAL (Shortlisted: International Fiction, Cardiff, Wales)May 2, 2017
  • 4th INTERNATIONAL MOTION FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Cyprus)May 11, 2017
  • 9th LEIDEN INT’LSHORT FILM EXPERIENCE (LISFE) (Official Selection, Leiden, Netherlands)May 13, 2017
  • 44th FESTIVAL OF NATIONS (Official Selection, Lenzing, Austria)June 2, 2017
  • 13th FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE DE CUENA (Official Selection, Santa Ana de los Cuatro Ríos de Cuenca, Ecuador)June 3, 2017
  • *SPECIAL JURY AWARD*
    SHORT TO THE POINT MARCH 2017 (Official Selection, Bucharest, Romania) June 5, 2017
  • 45th HUESCA INT'L FILM FESTIVAL 2017 (Official Selection, Spain)June 9, 2017
  • 12th CYPRUS INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL "GOLDEN APHRODITE" PAPHOS (Official Selection, Cyprus)June 14, 2017
  • AUFSPIEL - 200 JAHRES FEIER DER UNIVERSITÄT FÜR MUSIK & DARSTELLENDE KUNST (Screening, Wiener Konzerthaus, Vienna, Austria)June 15, 2017
  • 25th ART FILM FEST KOSICE (Official Selection, Kosice, Slovakia)June 16, 2017
  • 19th TEL-AVIV INTERNATIONAL STUDENT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Israel)June 18, 2017
  • 23rd PALM SPRINGS INT'L SHORTFEST AND FILM MARKET (Film Market, Palm Springs, CA, USA)June 20, 2017
  • 14th INDY FILM FEST 2017 (World Cinema Shorts, Indianapolis, Indiana, USA)July 13, 2017
  • 35th LONG ISLAND FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, NYC, USA)August 1, 2017
  • 5th LA GUARIMBA INT'L FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Calabria, Italy)August 7, 2017
  • CINEWAVE INDEPENDENT FILM FESTIVAL 2017 (Official Selection, Leipzig, Germany)August 31, 2017
  • 12th SHORTS MEXICO - FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CORTOMETRAJES MÉXICO (WORLD CINEMA SHOWCASE Category, Mexico City, Mexico)September 6, 2017
  • 14th JAMESON CINEFEST MISKOLC INT'L FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Hungary)September 8, 2017
  • BE EPIC! LONDON INTERNATIONAL FILM FEST 2017 (Official Selection, UK)September 8, 2017
  • 10th BUEU INT'L SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Bueu, Pontevedra, Spain)September 9, 2017
  • EUREKA FESTIVAL UNIVERSITARIO DE CINE (Official Selection, Bogotá, Colombia)September 18, 2017
  • 12th BUFFALO NIAGARA INT’L FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Niagara Falls, NY, USA)September 20, 2017
  • 10th NAPERVILLE INDEPENDENT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, IL, USA)September 23, 2017
  • 11th THESS INT'L SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Thessaloniki, Greece)September 25, 2017
  • 5th WORLD OF FILM INT'L FESTIVAL GLASGOW (Official Selection, Glasgow, U.K.)September 28, 2017
  • 28th NEW ORLEANS FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, USA)October 11, 2017
  • 2nd AWORD INDIE SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Los Angeles, USA)October 11, 2017
  • 6th SOUTHAMPTON INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, UK)October 19, 2017
  • 68th MONTECATINI INT'L SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Montecatini, Italy)October 21, 2017
  • BLAUGELBEZWETTL FILMTAGE 2017 (Official Selection, Zwettl, Austria)November 4, 2017
  • *BEST STUDENT FILM*
    12th HAMILTON FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Canada)November 4, 2017
  • 10th LA CABINA INT'L FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, València, Spain)November 16, 2017
  • 35th FESTIVAL TOUS COURTS - AIX EN PROVENCE (Official Competition, France)November 27, 2017
  • 3rd MONTEFELTRO FILM SCHOOL FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Italy)December 8, 2017
  • *WINNER ALDINA SECTION*
    10th AMARCORT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Rimini, Italy)December 8, 2017
  • 2nd CINEFEST IBIZA (Official Selection, Spain)January 22, 2018
  • *BEST FANTASY SHORT*
    3rd NEW RENAISSANCE FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Amsterdam, The Netherlands)March 1, 2018
  • U-SPECIAL INT'L CAMPUS FILM FESTIVAL 2018 (Official Selection, New Delhi, India)April 9, 2018
  • 3rd WHITE NIGHTS FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, St. Petersburg, Russia)April 19, 2018
  • 47th MOLODIST INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL 2018 (Official Selection, Kiev, Ukraine)May 27, 2018
  • 14th AMSTERDAM INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Amsterdam, Netherlands)August 11, 2018

Crew

Director
Luz Olivares Capelle
Screenplay
Luz Olivares Capelle
Producer
Olivares Capelle, Grummer, Kato, Váncsa, Thaler
Director of Photography
Sebastian Thaler; László Váncsa; Gabriel Krajanek
Art Direction
Ina Chrudina, Almasa Jerlagic
Costume Design
Katharina Proksch
Sound
Nora Czamler
Editor
László Váncsa
Sound Design
Rudolf Pototschnig, Konrad Glas

Details

Running Time
30 min.
Shooting Format
RAW
Screening Format
DCP, BluRay, DVD, .mov, mp4 (HD
Aspect Ratio
2.39:1
Sound
Dolby Atmos, Dolby 5.1, Stereo

Contact

FILM FESTIVAL AGENCY

Markus Kaatsch
aug&ohr medien
Riemannstr. 21
10961 Berlin, Germany

+49 (0) 176 - 62965299

markus@augohr.de
www.augohr.de

FILMSCHOOL

Katja Jäger
Filmakademie Wien
Festivalbetreuung/Kooperationen/Presse
Metternichgasse 12
A-1030 Wien, Austria

+ 43 (0) 1 71155 - 2910
jaeger-ka@mdw.ac.at
www.filmakademie.wien

SALES AGENCY

Gerald Weber
Sixpackfilm
Neubaugasse 45/13
A-1070 Wien, Austria

+43 (0) 1 526 09 900

gerald@sixpackfilm.com
www.sixpackfilm.com