Warm Snow

A Film by Ira Elshansky

Synopsis

“Warm snow” is an animation short about the relationship between a father and his grown up daughter. It starts out in an ordinary situation with the father and daughter sitting at the kitchen table. The daughter is waiting for her food to get warm and is annoyed by her father’s questions and suggestions. The situation then develops and transforms into a surrealistic world full of love and pain.

Director

  • Picture of Ira Elshansky © Anya Roz

    Ira Elshansky

    Ira Elshansky grew up in Moscow, Russia. After two years at Moscow State Textile University, in 2010 Ira moved to Israel and studied animation at the Bezalel Academy of Art and Design. Her films “Connection”, and “White Gold” have been screened and won prizes at festivals around the world. Her graduate film “Warm Snow” in now having it’s world tour.

Awards + Festivals

  • *AUDIENCE AWARD*
    13th ANIMIX INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Competition, Israel) August 6, 2014
  • 5th ART SHORT - INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL IN SMOLENSK (Official Selection, Russia) November 21, 2014
  • *2ND PLACE IN THE “ANIMATION” CATEGORY*
    KINO METRI (Competition, Russia) December 1, 2014
  • 7th BAY AREA INTERNATIONAL CHILDREN'S FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, USA)January 24, 2015
  • 4th WATERSPRITE – THE CAMBRIDGE INTERNATIONAL STUDENT FILM FESTIVAL (Competition, UK)March 6, 2015
  • *FIRST PRIZE*
    5th VIEWSTER FILM FESTIVAL March 12, 2015
  • 1st INTERNATIONAL NONCOMMERCIAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL BEAR (Competition, Germany)March 15, 2015
  • 18th HOLLAND ANIMATION FILM FESTIVAL (Competition, Netherlands)March 18, 2015
  • *BEST STUDENT FILM*
    14th OPEN RUSSIAN FESTIVAL OF ANIMATED FILMS (Competition, Russia) March 23, 2015
  • 22nd STUTTGART FESTIVAL OF ANIMATED FILM (Competition, Germany)May 5, 2015
  • 6th INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FILM FESTIVAL “GOLDEN KUKER” (Competition, Bulgaria) May 6, 2015
  • 8th LVIV INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL WIZ-ART (Competition, Ukraine) May 21, 2015
  • 8th ANIMASIVO - MEXICO CITY CONTEMPORARY ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Competition, Mexico)May 27, 2015
  • 27.05.2015 * 3rd STARTFEST - STUDENT ART FESTIVAL (Competition, Florida, USA)May 27, 2015
  • 55th KRAKOW FILM FESTIVAL (Competition, Poland) May 31, 2015
  • ANIMAFEST ZAGREB – WORLD FESTIVAL OF ANIMATED FILM (Films from Bezalel Academy of Art and Design, Croatia)June 9, 2015
  • 13th NUFF - NORDIC YOUTH SHORT-FILM FESTIVAL (Competition, Norway)June 19, 2015
  • 10th NEUM INTERNATIONAL ANIMATED FILM FESTIVAL (Panorama Screening, Bosnia-Herzegovina)June 27, 2015
  • *BEST SHORT ANIMATION FILM*
    32rd JERUSALEM FILM FESTIVAL (The Israeli Short Film Competition, Israel)July 9, 2015
  • 8th INTERNATIONAL ANIMATED FILM FESTIVAL ANIMATOR (Competition, Poland)July 10, 2015
  • 12th FMK INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Competition, Italy)July 14, 2015
  • 19th FLICKERS: RHODE ISLAND INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Competition, USA)August 9, 2015
  • *SPECIAL MENTION*
    15th FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE ESCUELAS DE CINE (Official Selection, Uruguay)August 13, 2015
  • 11th INDPANDA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Hong Kong, China)August 28, 2015
  • ANIFEST INDIA 2015 (TASI Viewers Choise Awards, Shortlisted in Student Category, India)August 29, 2015
  • 3rd KRALJEVSKI FILMSKI FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Serbia)September 2, 2015
  • *NOMINAMTED FOR THE GRAND PRIX AWARD*
    10th INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL OF CONTEMPORARY ANIMATION AND MEDIA ART LINOLEUM – 2015 (Int’l Competition, Kiew, Ukraine)September 3, 2015
  • *SPECIAL DIPLOMA IN THE NOMINATION "DEBUT"*
    18th INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL OF ANIMATION FILMS “ANIMAEVKA 2015” (Official Selection, Mogilev, Belarus)September 10, 2015
  • 9th ANIMANIMA 2015 – THE INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL (World Panorama, non competitive programme, Serbia)September 10, 2015
  • 13th AROUCA FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Portugal)September 11, 2015
  • 11th KURZFILMFESTIVAL „FILMSALAT“ (Competition, Bremen, Germany)September 11, 2015
  • INTERNATIONAL CHILDREN TELEVISION FESTIVAL “DYTIATKO” (Official Selection, Ukraine)September 23, 2015
  • 5th ICKLE FILM FEST (Official Selection, UK)September 24, 2015
  • MONTREAL STOP MOTION FILM FESTIVAL (Int’l Competition, Canada)September 25, 2015
  • 25th MESSAGE TO MAN INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Int’l Competition, Saint-Petersburg, Russia)September 26, 2015
  • 1st ADFEM (Official Selection, Online Festival)September 30, 2015
  • INDIECORK – A FESTIVAL OF INDEPENDENT FILM & MUSIC (Official Selection, Ireland)October 4, 2015
  • INTERNATIONAL MENTAL HEALTH FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Fargo, Portugal)October 8, 2015
  • 10th ORLANDO FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, FL, USA)October 21, 2015
  • TWIN CITIES JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL 2015 (Official Selection, USA)October 22, 2015
  • 9th INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FILM FESTIVAL TINDIRINDIS (Official Selection, Vilnius, Lithuania)October 24, 2015
  • 22nd VISIONARIA INT’L FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Italy)October 24, 2015
  • 13th INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL OF ANIMATION ARTS “MULTIVISION” (Official Selection, Russian Federation) October 24, 2015
  • 3rd SEOUL GURO INTERNATIONAL KIDS FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, South Korea)October 30, 2015
  • 9th BIG CARTOON FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Moscow, Russia)October 30, 2015
  • 10th MOSCA – CAMBUQUIRA SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Int’l Programme, Brazil)October 30, 2015
  • NEW CHITOSE AIRPORT INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Japan)October 31, 2015
  • 29th BRAUNSCHWEIG INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Short Film Competition, Germany)November 2, 2015
  • 11th EARLY BIRD STUDENT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Sofia, Bulgaria)November 4, 2015
  • 29th LEEDS INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Animation Award Competition, UK)November 5, 2015
  • 7th TUTTI NELLO STESSO PIATTO INT’L FOOD FILM & VIDEODIVERSITY (Official Selection, Italy)November 5, 2015
  • 37th INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL OF CINEMA UND WOMEN (Official Selection, Florence, Italy)November 5, 2015
  • 2nd FIRST STEP FILM FEST – INT’L STUDENT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Albania)November 10, 2015
  • 19th INTERNATIONAL CHILDREN’S FILM FESTIVAL INDIA (Children’s World Category, India)November 14, 2015
  • 16th IZMIR SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Off-Competition, Turkey)November 17, 2015
  • UP-AND-COMING INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL HANNOVER (Int’l Competition, Germany)November 19, 2015
  • 28th CASTELLINARIA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Shorts Selection, Switzerland)November 20, 2015
  • 10th INT’L CHILDREN’S FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Mangalore, Karnataka, India)November 22, 2015
  • REFLECTA FILMFESTIVAL (Competition, Frankfurt, Germany)November 27, 2015
  • “ZERO PLUS” INT’L CHILDREN’S & YOUTH FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Russia)November 30, 2015
  • 13th MUMIA – UNDERGROUND WORLD ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Belo Horizonte, Brazil)December 1, 2015
  • 19th CINEMAIUBIT INT’L STUDENT FILM FESTIVAL (Animation Competition, Bucharest, Romania)December 2, 2015
  • 11th LOS ANGELES INTERNATIONAL CHILDREN'S FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, USA)December 12, 2015
  • WINTER TALES - SHORT FILMS & XMAS DRINKS (Screening, Shorts on Tap, London, UK) December 16, 2015
  • ENCORE RHODE ISLAND INT’L FILM FESTIVAL (Screening, Jamestown Arts Center (JAC), USA)December 17, 2015
  • 32nd INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL “SARAJEVO WINTER 2016” (Official Selection, Bosnia and Herzegovina)February 7, 2016
  • ANIMAC 2016 – MOSTRA INTERNACIONAL DE CINEMA D’ANIMACIÓ DE CATALUNYA (FUTURE FEMALE SESSIONS 4, Lleida, Spain)February 25, 2016
  • 17th BUNTER HUND – INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL MUNICH (Special Program, Germany)March 10, 2016
  • 18th INDEPENDENT DAYS INTERNATIONAL FILMFESTIVAL (Section: "Indierama", Karlsruhe, Germany)March 30, 2016
  • 4th CLUJSHORTS – INT’L SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Romania)April 4, 2016
  • CINEMA PERPETUUM MOBILE – INT'L SHORT FILM FESTIVAL 2016 (Official Selection, Minsk, Belarus)April 7, 2016
  • 29th IMAGES FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Toronto, Canada)April 15, 2016
  • 4th AZORES FRINGE FESTIVAL (Official Selection, MiratecArts, Madalena, Pico-Açores, Portugal)June 29, 2016
  • *BEST ANIMATED SHORT*
    1st BIG RIVER FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Savannah, Georgia, USA)July 7, 2016
  • *BEST ANIMATION RUNNER UP*
    4th UNI SHORTS INT’L STUDENT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, New Zealand)October 15, 2016

Crew

Producer
Ira Elshansky
Director
Ira Elshansky
Screenplay
Ira Elshansky
Editor
Ira Elshansky
Sound-Design
Tal Bar-Levav
Music
Fika Magarik

Details

Running Time
5:26
Shooting Format
HD
Screening Format
DCP, BluRay, DVD, .mov, mp4 (HD), prores, Beta, h264
Aspect Ratio
16:9
Sound
Stereo

Contact

FILM FESTIVAL AGENCY

Markus Kaatsch
aug&ohr medien
Riemannstr. 21
10961 Berlin, Germany

+49 (0) 176 - 62965299

markus@augohr.de
www.augohr.de