Wind

A Film by Robert Löbel

Synopsis

“WIND” is a short animation about the daily routine life in a windy country.
WIND is an animated short about the daily life of people living in a windy area who seem helplessly exposed to the weather. However, the inhabitants have learned to deal with their difficult living conditions. The wind creates a natural system for living. 

Director

  • Picture of Robert Löbel © Robert Löbel

    Robert Löbel

    Robert Löbel was born 1984 and grew up in Dresden. In 2005 he began a graphic design studies at the baltic sea of germany in Wismar. After 2 years he changed to study illustration in Hamburg and finished it in the end of 2012. "WIND" is his graduation film at the University for Applied Sciences - HAW Hamburg. Today he lives and works in Berlin.

Awards + Festivals

  • PICTOPLASMA BERLIN (Competition, Germany)April 10, 2013
  • *DEFA FOUNDATION AWARD* *SPECIAL MENTION NATIONAL COMPETITION*
    25th FILMFEST DRESDEN – INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Competition, Germany)April 15, 2013
  • *SPECIAL MENTION-YOUNG ANIMATION*
    20th INTERNATIONALES TRICKFILM-FESTIVAL 2013 STUTTGART (Competition, Germany)April 23, 2013
  • 42nd SEHSÜCHTE FILMFESTIVAL (Competition, Potsdam, Germany)April 23, 2013
  • *JURY AUDIENCE AWARD*
    10th KURZSUECHTIG – DAS LEIPZIGER KURZFILMFESTIVAL (Competition, Germany)April 23, 2013
  • 16th BRUSSELS SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Int’l Competition, Belgium)April 24, 2013
  • 4th ANIFILM – INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL OF ANIMATED FILMS (Int’l Competition, Czech Republic)May 3, 2013
  • 10th AIAF - AUSTRALIAN INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Int’l Competition, Australia)May 10, 2013
  • *BEST STUDENT FILM*
    3rd NORTHWEST ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Int’l Competition, Portland, USA)May 17, 2013
  • *BACKUP AWARD* *ANIMATION AWARD*
    15th BACKUP FESTIVAL WEIMAR (Competition, Germany)May 22, 2013
  • *HAMBURG ANIMATION AWARD 2013 HARALD SIEPERMANN CHARACTER DESIGN PRICE 2013*
    29th INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FETSIVAL HAMBURG (Competition, Germany)June 4, 2013
  • 37th ANNECY INTERNATIONAL ANIMATED FILM FESTIVAL (Int’l Competition, France)June 10, 2013
  • MIAF13 – MELBOURNE INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Int’l Competition, Australia)June 20, 2013
  • 67th EDINBURGH INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Int’l Competition, Ireland)June 19, 2013
  • 6th FEST ANCA – INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Int’l Competition, Slovakia)June 27, 2013
  • *SPECIAL DISTINCTION*
    17th SICAF – SEOUL INTERNATIONAL CARTOON & ANIMATION FILM FESTIVAL (Int’l Competition, South Korea) July 24, 2013
  • *SPECIAL MENTION*
    3rd SUPERTOON – INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Int’l Competition, Croatia)July 28, 2013
  • 4th ANIBAR INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Int’l Competition, Kosovo)August 9, 2013
  • 21st INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL OF BRAZIL – ANIMA MUNDI 2013 (Int’l Competition, Brazil)August 14, 2013
  • 37th OPEN AIR FILMFEST WEITERSTADT (Competition, Germany)August 17, 2013
  • *AUDIENCE AWARD*
    3rd FAVOURITES FILM FESTIVAL BERLIN (Germany)August 22, 2013
  • 9th FILM FEST DER NEUE HEIMAT FILM (Germany)August 23, 2013
  • 7th GREEN SCREEN – INTERNATIONALES NATURFILMFESTIVAL ECKERNFÖRDE (Competition, Germany)September 4, 2013
  • 6th PARIS’S ANIMATED FILM FESTIVAL L’ÉQUIPE CROQ’ANIME (Int’l Competition, France)September 5, 2013
  • 9th WORLD FESTIVAL OF ANIMATED FILM IN VARNA (Int’l Competition, Bulgaria)September 11, 2013
  • *WINNER*
    3rd ODERKURZ-FILMSPEKTAKEL (Competition, Germany)September 13, 2013
  • 13th FILMKUNSTMESSE LEIPZIG „KURZ VOR FILM – DER VORFILMTEST“ (Leipzig, Germany) September 18, 2013
  • 11th SHNIT – INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Int’l Competition, Switzerland)October 2, 2013
  • 18th FESTIVAL DES DEUTSCHEN FILMS IN PARIS (France)October 2, 2013
  • 8th ANIMATOU – INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FILM FESTIVAL GÉNEVE (Int’l Competition, Switzerland)October 5, 2013
  • 10th FILMFEST EBERSWALDE (Competition, Germany)October 5, 2013
  • 2nd DUHOK – INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Int’l Competition, Iraq)October 9, 2013
  • 8th INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL - VILNIUS FILM SHORTS (Int’l Competition, Lithuania)October 10, 2013
  • *BEST ANIMATION FILM*
    3rd AHOI – INTERNATIONALES STUDENTISCHES KURZFILMFESTIVAL HAMBURG 2013 (Competition, Germany) October 11, 2013
  • 15th INTERNATIONALES TRICKFILM-WOCHENENDE WIESBADEN (Competition, Germany)October 17, 2013
  • 37th OTTAWA INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Int’l Competition, Canada) October 18, 2013
  • 3rd ODERKURZFILMSPEKTAKEL WANDERKINO "KINOBAR PRAGER FRÜHLING" (Leipzig, Germany)October 23, 2013
  • 8th LIAF - LONDON INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Int’l Competition, UK)October 25, 2013
  • 7th BIG CARTOON FESTIVAL 2013 (Int’l Competition, Moscow, Russia)October 26, 2013
  • 3rd ODERKURZFILMSPEKTAKEL WANDERKINO "BROTFABRIK BERLIN" (Berlin, Germany)October 26, 2013
  • *AUDIENCE AWARD*
    56th DOK LEIPZIG – INTERNATIONALES LEIPZIGER FESTIVAL FÜR DOKUMENTAR- UND ANIMATIONSFILM (Competition, Germany) October 28, 2013
  • 23rd CURTA CINEMA (Panorama Infanto Juvenil, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)October 30, 2013
  • 11th KALPANIRJHAR INTERNATIONAL SHORT FICTION FILM FESTIVAL (Int’l Competition, Kolkata, India)November 3, 2013
  • 27th FILMFEST BRAUNSCHWEIG (Best of KurzFilmFestival Hamburg, Germany)November 5, 2013
  • 9th GIRAF ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Int’l Competition, Canada)November 6, 2013
  • *SPECIAL PRIZE*
    3rd ANIMAX SKOPJE FEST – MACEDONIAN INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Int’l Competition, Macedonia) November 7, 2013
  • *SPECIAL DISTINCTION*
    15th PUCHON INTERNATIONAL STUDENT ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Int’l Competition, Korea (South))November 7, 2013
  • *VELIKI BRCKO PRIZE*
    5th PSSST! SILENT FILM FESTIVAL (Int’l Competition, Croatia)November 7, 2013
  • 3rd ODERKURZFILMSPEKTAKEL WANDERKINO "FILMTHEATER UNION" (Fürstenwalde, Germany)November 9, 2013
  • 6th KLIK! AMSTERDAM ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Int’l Competition, Netherlands)November 12, 2013
  • *SPECIAL MENTION*
    29th INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL – INTERFILM 2013(Competition, Germany)November 12, 2013
  • *GRADUATION SHORT FILM AWARD*
    EXTOTOONS (Buenos Aires, Argentina)November 13, 2013
  • 7th UNLIMITED – DAS KURZFILMFESTIVAL KÖLN (Competition, Germany)November 15, 2013
  • 3rd ODERKURZFILMSPEKTAKEL WANDERKINO „LIUBITUWA“(Dresden, Germany)November 19, 2013
  • BANG! SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (“bangimation” programme, UK) November 27, 2013
  • 1st “TOAMNA DE AUR” FILM FESTIVAL (Out-of Competition Section, Moldova)November 29, 2013
  • 10th ANIMATEKA INTERNATIONAL ANIMATED FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Ljubljana, Slovenia)December 2, 2013
  • *CHILDREN’S SHORT FILM AWARD: „KLEINER CHARLY“*
    13th INTERNATIONALES KURZFILMFESTIVAL „24 STUNDEN VON NÜRNBERG“ (Germany)December 6, 2013
  • *3rd AWARD* *AUDIENCE AWARD*
    24th BIELEFELDER KURZFILMWETTBEWERB „STADTGESCHICHTEN“ (Bielefeld, Germany)December 6, 2013
  • 8th STREAMINGFESTIVAL FOR AUDIO VISUAL ART (The Hague, Netherlands) December 16, 2013
  • 5th ANTARCTIS SHORT, DOCUMENTARY AND ANIMATION FILM FESTIVAL (Antarctica)December 24, 2013
  • 43rd INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL ROTTERDAM (Kids on the floor, Netherlands)January 22, 2014
  • 24th CINÉ JUNIOR FESTIVAL (Int’l Competition, France)January 29, 2014
  • 36th CLERMONT-FERRAND INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Section: Kids, Soirée Allemande 2014, France)January 31, 2014
  • *BEST SHORT FILM PRIZE*
    31st ENVIRONMENTAL INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Short Film Competition, Paris, France)February 4, 2014
  • 4th FESTIVAL MEME PAS PEUR – FESTIVAL INTERNATIONAL DU FILM FANTASTIQUE DE LA RÉUNION (Int’l Competition, Saint-Philippe, La Réunion) February 13, 2014
  • *GRAND PRIX AWARD*
    17th INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL ZOOM – ZBLIŻENIA (Official Selection, Poland)February 18, 2014
  • *AUDIENCE AWARD*
    18th VIDEONALE – DER VIDEO- UND FILMWETTBEWERB IN FRIEDRICHSHAGEN (Screening, Berlin)February 22, 2014
  • 17th MONTREAL INTERNATIONAL CHILDREN’S FILM FESTIVAL (FIFEM) (Int’l Competition, Canada)March 1, 2014
  • *SPECIAL JURY PRIZE*
    20th SAN LUIS OBISPO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, USA)March 5, 2014
  • *BEST ANIMATION AWARD* *FILM OF THE YEAR*
    5th WATERSPRITE – THE CAMBRIGDE INTERNATIONAL STUDENT FILM FESTIVAL (UK)March 7, 2014
  • 17th NEW YORK INTERNATIONAL CHILDREN’S FILM FESTIVAL (Int’l Competition, USA)March 7, 2014
  • *AWARD FOR THE BEST STUDENT SHORT FILM*
    33rd BRUSSELS ANIMATION FILM FESTIVAL – ANIMA 2014 (Int’l Competition, Belgium)March 7, 2014
  • 17th FREEZE FRAME – THE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL FOR KIDS OF ALL AGES (Official Selection, Canada)March 9, 2014
  • 26th MINIMALEN SHORT FILM FESTIVAL TRONDHEIM (Official Selection, Norway)March 12, 2014
  • 16th FEC FESTIVAL – EUROPEAN SHORT FILM FESTIVAL FROM REUS (Official competitive category, Spain)March 12, 2014
  • 18th REGARD – SAGUENAY INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Panorama L’Allemagne, Canada)March 12, 2014
  • 11th KINOKI INTERNATIONAL COLLEGE FILM FESTIVAL (Competition Category: Animation, Mexico) March 17, 2014
  • 20th INTERNATIONALE KURZFILMWOCHE REGENSBURG (Competition, Germany)March 19, 2014
  • CA’ FOSCARI SHORT FILM FESTIVAL 4 (aug&ohr program, Venice, Italy)March 19, 2014
  • *GRAND PRIX EUROPESE STUDENTENFILM AWARD*
    17th HOLLAND ANIMATION FILM FESTIVAL (Competition for European Student films, Utrecht, Netherlands) March 19, 2014
  • 10th FÊTE DE L’ANIM (Official Selection, France)March 20, 2014
  • 7th TAOS SHORTZ FILM FEST (Official Selection, USA)March 20, 2014
  • *GRAND PIX OF THE INTERNATIONAL JURY*
    5th FESTIVAL INTERNATIONAL DU COURT MÉTRAGE D’ANIMATION (Official Selection, France)March 24, 2014
  • 14th FESTIVAL LANZAROTE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Lanzarote)March 25, 2014
  • 15th LANDSHUTER KURZFILMFESTIVAL (Competition category: Animation, Germany)March 26, 2014
  • 2nd CLUJ SHORTS INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Romania)March 27, 2014
  • 7th TAIWAN INTERNATIONAL CHILDREN’S FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, China)March 27, 2014
  • 18th FILMFEST SCHLESWIG-HOLSTEIN (Competition, Germany)March 27, 2014
  • *ANIMATION TROPHY*
    30th EUROPEAN CINEMA FESTIVAL OF LILLE (Int’l Competition, France)March 28, 2014
  • 22nd INTERNATIONALES FILMFESTIVAL CONTRAVISION (Competition, Germany)March 30, 2014
  • 10th FAUX FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, USA)April 4, 2014
  • *MOST INNOVATIVE SHORT FILM*
    16th REEL 2 REAL INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL FOR YOUTH (Official Competition, Canada)April 4, 2014
  • 2nd MONSTRONALE FESTIVAL 2014 (Special Program: Glaubensfragen, Germany)April 4, 2014
  • 13th ATLANTIC FILM FESTIVAL FOR YOUTH (Official Selection, USA)April 6, 2014
  • 6th CMS INTERNATIONAL CHILDREN’S FILM FESTIVAL (Short Animation Competition, India)April 7, 2014
  • 3rd FESTIVAL ANIMEDIA (Int’l Competition, Panama)April 7, 2014
  • 23rd ASPEN SHORTFEST (Official Selection, USA)April 8, 2014
  • 14th INDEPENDENT DAYS FILMFEST (Competition, Germany)April 9, 2014
  • 13th TIBURON INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Int’l Competition, USA)April 10, 2014
  • 17th CARTOONS ON THE BAY – INTERNATIONAL TELEVISION AND CROSS-MEDIA ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Venice, Italy)April 10, 2014
  • 28th BOZNER FILMTAGE (7th No Words Competition, Italy)April 11, 2014
  • SHORTS.14 – 16th KURZFILMFESTIVAL DER HOCHSCHULE OFFENBURG (Non-Competition, Germany)April 11, 2014
  • 2nd FILM FESTIVAL OF LAUGHTER (Official Selection, Zagreb, Croatia)April 11, 2014
  • 4th NEW VISION INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Competition, Kiev, Ukraine)April 17, 2014
  • 15th SCHWEINFURTER KURZFILMTAGE (Competition, Germany)April 17, 2014
  • 3rd CINEMA PERPETUUM MOBILE FILM FESTIVAL (Official Competition: Animation, Belarus)April 18, 2014
  • MAUFLIMMERN – DIE MEMMINGER KURZFILMNACHT (Competition, Germany)April 19, 2014
  • 6th SENE FILM, MUSIC & ARTS FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Rhode Island, USA)April 22, 2014
  • 26th EUROPEAN MEDIA ART FESTIVAL OLDENBURG (Germany)April 23, 2014
  • 11th INDIELISBOA – LISBON INTERNATIONAL INDEPENDENT FILM FESTIVAL (IndieJunior Selection, Portugal)April 24, 2014
  • 15th ON LOCATION: MEMPHIS INT’L FILM & MUSIC FEST (Official Selection, USA)April 24, 2014
  • 37th GRENZLAND FILMTAGE (Official Selection, Germany)April 24, 2014
  • 13th ANIMATRICKS ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Helsinki, Finland)April 25, 2014
  • 5th HILL COUNTRY FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, USA)April 30, 2014
  • 9th SUNSCREEN FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, St. Petersburg, Florida, USA)May 1, 2014
  • 6th LEIDEN INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM EXPERIENCE (Official Selection, Netherlands)May 1, 2014
  • *ORIGINALITY PRIZE* *AUDIENCE PRIZE*
    16th TRÈS COURT INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, France) May 2, 2014
  • 20th KURZFILMTAGE THALMÄSSING (Official Selection, Germany)May 3, 2014
  • *BEST 2D SHORT FILM* *AUDIENCE AWARD*
    9th ANIMAYO – INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL OF ANIMATED FILMS, VISUEL EFFECTS AND VIDEOGAMES (Int’l Competition, Spain)May 5, 2014
  • 3rd INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL CHILEMONOS 2014 (Int’l Short film Competition, Chile)May 6, 2014
  • 25th INTERNATIONALES FILMFEST EMDEN-NORDERNEY (Special Program “Filmfest meets Einstein, Germany)May 7, 2014
  • 2nd BOSTON INTERNATIONAL CHILDREN’S FILM FESTIVAL (“Best of New York Festival”, USA)May 10, 2014
  • *BEST FILM SECTION “MINIS”*
    22nd DEUTSCHE KINDER-MEDIEN-FESTIVAL GOLDENER SPATZ (Competition, Category: Information/Dokumentation, Germany)May 11, 2014
  • *WINNER ANIMATION COMPETITION*
    15th CINESOGNI – CIRCOLO DEL CINEMA „SOGNI“ (Competition: Animation, Italy)May 15, 2014
  • NEW GERMAN DIRECTORS’ SHOWCASE HAMBURG (Competition, Germany)May 16, 2014
  • 4th NOMINIERUNG DEUTSCHER WEBVIDEOPREIS 2014 (Germany)May 24, 2014
  • 7th TISSA FILM FESTIVAL (Children Program, Morocco)May 27, 2014
  • *BEST SHORT FILM*
    16th FICA 2014 – INTERNATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL FILM AND VIDEO FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Brazil)May 27, 2014
  • WILDSOUND FILM FESTIVAL (Best of Shorts, Toronto, Canada)May 29, 2014
  • 10th KONTAKT – DAS KULTURFESTIVAL BAMBERG (Eventscreening, Germany)May 29, 2014
  • 54th ZLIN FILM FESTIVAL (Int’l Student Film Competition “Zlín dog”, Czech Republic)May 30, 2014
  • 13th MOSTRA DE CURTMETRAGES - DR. MABUSE (Official Selection, Spain)May 31, 2014
  • *BEST ANIMATION/EXPERIMENTAL* *STUDENT JURY PRIZE*
    8th TBILISI INTERNATIONAL STUDENT FILM FESTIVAL “AMIRANI 2014” (Official Selection, Georgia)June 2, 2014
  • WILLIAMSBURG CURATION EVENT (Eventscreening, USA)June 9, 2014
  • 3rd TORONTO ANIMATION ARTS FESTIVAL INTERNATIONAL 2014 (Official Selection, Canada)June 14, 2014
  • *3rd PRIZE*
    21st RÜSSELSHEIMER FILMTAGE 2014 (Competition, Germany)June 14, 2014
  • *1st PRIZE*
    2nd SCHNONGS STUDENTISCHES KURZFILMFESTIVAL (Official Selection, Germany)June 19, 2014
  • *SPECIAL ACKNOWLEDGEMENT*
    12th FESTIVAL DE CINEMA BRESCELLO (Official Selection, Italy)June 20, 2014
  • 4th PALM SPRINGS SHORTFEST ONLINE FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, USA)June 22, 2014
  • 9th SARDINIA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Italy)June 23, 2014
  • 43rd FEST – NEW DIRECTORS | NEW FILMS FESTIVAL 2014 (Official Selection, Portugal)June 24, 2014
  • ROOFTOP FILMS SUMMER SERIES (Official Selection, USA)June 24, 2014
  • 10th KLOOSTERKINO “SCREENING ON LOCATION” (Screening, Netherlands)June 28, 2014
  • 15th MAREMETRAGGIO INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Maremetraggio Section, Italy)June 29, 2014
  • 17th REVELATION PERTH INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Australia)July 3, 2014
  • 10th INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL DETMOLD (Competition, Germany)July 3, 2014
  • 22nd CURTAS VILA DO CONDE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Curtinhas Competition, Portugal)July 5, 2014
  • 19th KINO, MOND UND STERNE 2014 (Screening, Munich, Germany)July 6, 2014
  • 12th SALENTO FINIBUS TERRAE – INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Inter’l Competition, Italy)July 9, 2014
  • 10th GROSSMANN FANTASTIC FILM & WINE FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Slovenia)July 15, 2014
  • 35th DURBAN INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Short film Competition, South Africa)July 17, 2014
  • NEW GERMAN DIRECTORS’ SHOWCASE FRANKFURT (Screening, Germany)July 17, 2014
  • 7th INTERNATIONAL ANIMATED FILM FESTIVAL ANIMATOR 2014 (Official Selection, Poznan, Poland)July 17, 2014
  • 10th LAGO FILM FEST (Official Selection, Italy)July 18, 2014
  • 7th INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY AND SHORT FILM FESTIVAL OF KERALA (Int’l Section, India)July 18, 2014
  • 11th ANIMATION BLOCK PARTY (Rooftop Films, New York, USA)July 24, 2014
  • 21st CAPALBIO CINEMA INT’L SHORT FILM FEST (non-competitive Junior, Italy)July 24, 2014
  • 17th MOTOVUN FILM FESTIVAL (“Motovun Shorts” Category, Croatia)July 26, 2014
  • 13th EUGANEA FILM FESTIVAL (Int’l Short Animation Competition, Italy)July 27, 2014
  • 15th MALESCORTO FILM FESTIVAL (Int’l Competition, Italy)July 28, 2014
  • 12th CINEMADAMARE 2014 (Official Selection, Italy) July 28, 2014
  • 10th TRAVERSE CITY FILM FESTIVAL 2014 (Official Selection, USA)July 29, 2014
  • 5th CINEFRINGE FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Edinburgh, Scotland)July 31, 2014
  • 4th SHORTORAMA (Screening, France)August 1, 2014
  • *JURY’S AWARD IN THE ANIMATION CATEGORY*
    8th FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CORTOMETRAJES HAYAH (Official Selection, Panama)August 1, 2014
  • 10th INDPANDA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, China)August 2, 2014
  • 8th FILM AND ART FESTIVAL TWO RIVERSIDES (In The Short Run Section, Poland)August 2, 2014
  • *GOLDENES EINHORN*
    11th ALPINALE KURZFILMFESTIVAL 2014 (Official Selection, Austria)August 5, 2014
  • 12th MOLISECINEMA (Int’l Competition, Italy)August 5, 2014
  • *SPECIAL MENTION*
    6th SHORTYNALE KURZFILMFESTIVAL KLOSTERNEUBURG 2014 (Official Selection, Austria)August 7, 2014
  • 2nd MANCSTERCON ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Manchester, UK)August 10, 2014
  • *BEST FILM IN SHORT NARRATIVE AND SHORT ANIMATION SECTION*
    15th LUCANIA FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Italy)August 10, 2014
  • 10th SHORTS AT MOONLIGHT (Competition, Mainz, Germany)August 13, 2014
  • 38th OPEN-AIR FILMFEST WEITERSTADT (Competition, Germany)August 14, 2014
  • *DIANA IN GOLD*
    26th GOLDEN DIANA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Austria)August 18, 2014
  • 3rd BERLIN CINEMA SUMMER PARTY (Screening, Berlin, Germany)August 23, 2014
  • *2nd AUDIENCE AWARD*
    5th FILMFESTIVAL OBERURSEL (Competition, Germany)August 23, 2014
  • LANGE NACHT DES KURZEN FILMS GERA (Competition, Germany)August 23, 2014
  • 1st AEROE SHORT FILM FESTIVAL 2014 (Official Selection, Denmark)August 23, 2014
  • 29th ODENSE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Denmark)August 25, 2014
  • 9th MONTERREY INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Mexico)August 26, 2014
  • 13th SILHOUETTE FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Paris, France)August 29, 2014
  • *BuSho AWARD 2014 FOR BEST ANIMATION*
    10th BUDAPEST SHORT INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL – BUSHO (Int’l Competition, Hungary)September 2, 2014
  • 9th PRIX THE COURT PATHÉ (Screening, Switzerland)September 3, 2014
  • KUNSTSCHUTZBUNKER IM HAGENER BUNKER IM RAHMEN TAG DES OFFENEN DENKMALS (Screening, Hagen, Germany)September 13, 2014
  • 17th AUBURN INT’L FILM FESTIVAL FOR CHILDREN AND YOUNG ADULTS (Official Selection, Australia)September 15, 2014
  • 6th ANIMAGE – INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL OF PERNAMBUCO (Official Selection, Brazil)September 16, 2014
  • NEW GERMAN DIRECTORS’ SHOWCASE MÜNCHEN (Screening, Germany)September 18, 2014
  • FLOßKINO NR°14 (Screening, Berlin, Germany)September 18, 2014
  • 16th BELO HORIZONTE INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Brazil)September 19, 2014
  • 37th LUCAS – INTERNATIONAL CHILDREN’S FILM FESTIVAL (Out of Competition, Germany)September 21, 2014
  • 17th SARDINIA INTERNATIONAL ETHNOGRAPHIC FILM FESTIVAL – SIEFF 2014 (Official Selection, Italy)September 22, 2014
  • *BEST ANIMATION*
    1st SHORTVISIONS INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL NINGBO (Animation Section, China)September 22, 2014
  • 11th NAOUSSA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Greece) September 24, 2014
  • 32nd CARROUSEL INTERNATIONAL DU FILM – RIMOUSKI 2014 (Official Selection, Canada)September 24, 2014
  • GOLDEN ORCHID INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FILM FESTIVAL (Animated Short Films, USA)September 24, 2014
  • 28th EDMONTON INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Canada)September 25, 2014
  • KOREAN INDEPENDENT ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Section: Award Winning Films of Holland Animation Festival, Corea)September 25, 2014
  • 8th HELL’S HALF MILE FILM & MUSIC FESTIVAL (Official Selection, USA)September 25, 2014
  • *AUDIENCE AWARD*
    10th EUROPEAN SHORT FILM FESTIVAL AT MIT (Official Selection, USA)September 26, 2014
  • *AUDIENCE PRIZE* *SPECIAL JURY PRIZE: FUNNIEST FILM*
    21st INTERNATIONAL ANIMATED FILM FESTIVAL KROK (Official Selection, Russia)September 29, 2014
  • 12th FESTIVAL DE CINE SOLIDARIO DE GUADALAJARA (Official Selection, Spain)September 30, 2014
  • *1st JURY AWARD*
    7th FILMZEITKAUFBEUREN (Competition, Kinderfilmzeit, Germany)October 1, 2014
  • 7th ANIMASYROS INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL + FORUM (Official Selection, Syros Island, Greece)October 2, 2014
  • *3rd PRIZE*
    TRILOGIE 8’ STADT ISST LAND FILM FESTIVAL (Screening, Berlin, Germany)October 2, 2014
  • 9th ANIM’EST – INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Romania)October 3, 2014
  • *THE HONORABLE MENTION OF INTERNATIONAL JURY*
    40th EKOFILM (Official Selection, Czech Republic)October 4, 2014
  • 11th CURTOCIRCUÍTO – INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Competition, Section RADAR, Spain)October 6, 2014
  • *SPECIAL AWARD*
    11th EUROPEAN ANIMATED FILM FESTIVAL BALKANIMA 2014 (Official Selection, Belgrade, Serbia)October 7, 2014
  • *BEST ANIMATION AWARD* *BEST MINI SHORT*
    9th SAPPORO INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL & MARKET (Official Selection, Japan)October 8, 2014
  • 43rd FESTIVAL DU NOUVEAU CINEMA 2014 (Children’s Program, Montreal, Canada)October 8, 2014
  • 11th SEDICICORTO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Competitive Section ANIMALAB, Italy)October 9, 2014
  • 5th KUNST- UND KULTURFESTIVAL KUNSTKREUZ (Screening, Berlin, Germany)October 11, 2014
  • *YOUTH JURY SHORT FILM AWARD*
    20th CINE’ECO SEIA - FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINEMA AMBIENTAL DA SERRA DA ESTRELA (Official Selection, Portugal)October 11, 2014
  • 31st TEHRAN SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Int’l Competition, Iran)October 14, 2014
  • 15th INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL OF FINE ARTS (Official Selection, Szolnok, Hungary)October 15, 2014
  • 13th LAUSANNE UNDERGROUND FILM & MUSIC FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Switzerland)October 15, 2014
  • 4th BE THERE! CORFU ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Greece)October 16, 2014
  • 40th FILMETS BADALONA FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Spain)October 17, 2014
  • 7th NORTHERN WAVE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Iceland)October 17, 2014
  • 23rd HEARTLAND FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, USA)October 18, 2014
  • 14th KAOHSIUNG FILM FESTIVAL 2014 (Official Selection, Taiwan)October 18, 2014
  • *OUTSTANDING INT’L STUDENT FILM AWARD*
    13th INTERNATIONAL STUDENT AND VIDEO FESTIVAL OF BEIJING FILM ACADEMY (Official Selection, China)October 19, 2014
  • 10th FESTIVAL DE ANIMACIÓN FIDA CHILE (Official Selection, Chile)October 22, 2014
  • *SPECIAL MENTION*
    7th BANJALUKA 2014 INTERNATIONAL ANIMATED FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Bosnia-Herzegovina)October 23, 2014
  • 13th REGGIO FILM FESTIVAL (Int’l Short Film Contest, Italy)October 23, 2014
  • *JURY SPECIAL MENTION IN INTERNATIONAL SECTION*
    12th INDEPENDENT SHORT FESTIVAL FILM FRONT (Official Selection, Serbia)October 23, 2014
  • 7th JANELA INTERNACIONAL DE CINEMA DO RECIFE (Int’l Short Film Competition, Brazil)October 24, 2014
  • NEW GERMAN DIRECTORS’ SHOWCASE (GoSee/Update Event, Screening, Berlin, Germany)October 24, 2014
  • COLCHESTER FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, UK)October 25, 2014
  • 11th KONSTANZER KURZ.FILM.SPIELE (Official Selection, Germany)October 25, 2014
  • *SPECIAL MENTION AWARD IN SHORT FILM CATEGORY*
    6th RE ANIMANIA INT’L ANIMATION FILM FESTIVAL OF YEREVAN (Short Films Competition, Armenia)October 25, 2014
  • 13th ANIMAE CARIBE ANIMATION AND NEW MEDIA FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Trinidad & Tobago)October 27, 2014
  • *AWARD FOR EXCELLENT DIRECTOR* *AWARD FOR BEST SHORT FILM*
    14th ANIMATION ACADEMY AWARD (Animation School of Beijing Film Academy, Final Selection, China)October 30, 2014
  • KURZFILMWANDERUNG ERFURT 2014 (Screening, Germany)October 30, 2014
  • 44th KYIV INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL “MOLODIST” (Germany Shorts Night, Ukraine)October 31, 2014
  • 12th INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL OF ANIMATED ARTS „MULTIVISION“ (Student Competition, Russia)November 1, 2014
  • *HONORABLY MENTION*
    18th FESTIVAL INTERNATIONAL ÉCRAN LIBRE (Official Selection, France)November 7, 2014
  • 44th ALCINE – THE ALCALÁ DE HENARES / COMUNIDAD DE MADRID FILM FESTIVAL (European Competition, Spain)November 7, 2014
  • *SPECIAL MENTION*
    28th CINANIMA – FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINEMA DE ANIMAÇÃO (Int’l Competition, Portugal)November 10, 2014
  • 31st KASSELER DOKUMENTARFILM- UND VIDEOFEST (Official Selection, Germany)November 11, 2014
  • 11th FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CORTOMETRAJES FENACO PERÚ 2014 (Official Selection, Cusco, Perú)November 12, 2014
  • NEW GERMAN DIRECTORS’ SHOWCASE DÜSSELDORF (Screening, Germany)November 13, 2014
  • *AUDIENCE AWARD FOR BEST ANIMATION*
    6th BARCELONA CHILDREN’S FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Spain)November 15, 2014
  • 12th FILMFEST DÜSSELDORF (Competition, Germany)November 19, 2014
  • TALLIN BLACK NIGHTS FILM FESTIVAL / 16th ANIMATION FILM FESTIVAL ANIMATED DREAMS (Student Competition, Estonia)November 19, 2014
  • 13th MAGMA INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Italy)November 20, 2014
  • 27th EXGROUND FILMFEST (Supporting film, Wiesbaden, Germany)November 20, 2014
  • 29th SCHWENNINGER KURZFILMFESTIVAL (Competition, Germany)November 21, 2014
  • 23rd EUROSHORTS 2014 (Official Selection, Poland)November 24, 2014
  • RETROSPECTIVE OF PRIZE-WINNING STUDENT FILMS OF HOLLAND ANIMATION FILM FESTIVAL (Screening, Utrecht, Netherlands)November 25, 2014
  • 13th FILMZ – FESTIVAL DES DEUTSCHEN KINOS (Section andersARTig, Mainz, Germany)November 26, 2014
  • 24th LES NUITS MAGIQUES INTERNATIONAL ANIMATED FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, France)November 29, 2014
  • 6th WORDLESS INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Australia)November 29, 2014
  • 4th INT’L YOUTH FESTIVAL OF SHORT CINEMA AND ANIMATION METERS (Official Selection, Russia)November 29, 2014
  • NEW GERMAN DIRECTORS’ SHOWCASE STUTTGART (Screening, Germany)December 1, 2014
  • 10th EDUCATION FILM FESTIVAL (Youth Section, France)December 2, 2014
  • 18th INTERNATIONAL STUDENT FILM FESTIVAL CINEMAIUBIT (Official Selection, Romania)December 2, 2014
  • SIGGRAPH ASIA 2014 COMPUTER ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Official Selection, China)December 3, 2014
  • *”THE MOVIE THAT BLEW US AWAY” AWARD*
    12th LUKSUZ FESTIVAL PO CENI FILMA 2014 (Official Selection, Slovenia)December 5, 2014
  • 5th FESTIVAL DE CINE Y VINO “CIUDAD DE LA SOLANA (Official Selection, Spain)December 5, 2014
  • 6th FICMEC - FESTIVAL INT’L DU COURT-METRAGE DES ESCOLES DE CINEMA (Official Selection, Beirut, Lebanon)December 8, 2014
  • 12th KATHMANDU INTERNATIONAL MOUNTAIN FILM FESTIVAL 2014 (Official Selection, Nepal)December 11, 2014
  • CULTURAL CENTER MJC DE SAINT RAMBERT (Short film program, Lyon, France)December 17, 2014
  • 16th INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM DAY ORGANIZED BY THE FEC FESTIVAL (Screening, Barcelona, Spain)December 21, 2014
  • ALLGÄUER FILMFESCHDIVAL 2015 (Screening, Germany)January 1, 2015
  • 12th SHORTS SOUP INT’L SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Australia)January 16, 2015
  • *GRAND JURY PRIZE ANIMATED FILMS*
    27th PREMIERS PLANS FESTIVAL (Animated Films Competition, France)January 16, 2015
  • *SELECTED AWARD*
    TOKYO VIDEO FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Japan) January 17, 2015
  • BEST OF EUROPEAN SHORT FILM FESTIVAL AT MIT (Screening, USA)January 26, 2015
  • BEST OF LEUVEN SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Screening, Belgium)February 4, 2015
  • 3rd BODDINALE 2015 (Competition, Berlin, Germany)February 5, 2015
  • *BEST INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION*
    ANIMEX INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL OF ANIMATION AND COMPUTER GAMES 2015 (Int’l Student Animation Competition, UK)February 9, 2015
  • 6th PROVIDENCE CHILDREN’S FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, USA)February 12, 2015
  • 5th BELOIT INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Beloit, Wisconsin, USA) February 20, 2015
  • 8th FILMTAGE FRIEDRICHSHAFEN (Competition, Germany)February 20, 2015
  • 25th BAMBERGER KURZFILMTAGE (Competition, Germany)February 23, 2015
  • BEST OF ANIMASYROS INT’L ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Tour, Trikala, Greece)February 28, 2015
  • METERS FEST – ABEND DER BESTEN KURZFILME AUS DER GANZEN WELT (Screening, Russia)March 1, 2015
  • 5th CA‘ FOSCARI SHORT FILM FESTIVAL 2015 – PREVIEW SCREENING (Special Screening, Venice, Italy)March 11, 2015
  • 16th BUNTER HUND – INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL MUNICH (Special Programme, Germany)March 12, 2015
  • 14th FESTIVAL DE CINE CREAT RIVAS (Children/Teenager Programme, Madrid, Spain)March 20, 2015
  • 9th INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL OF INDIA (Official Selection, India)March 25, 2015
  • 10th ATHENS ANIMFEST 2015 (Student Competition, Greece)March 26, 2015
  • 14th ASHLAND INDEPENDENT FILM FESTIVAL (Animated Shorts Program, USA)April 9, 2015
  • 25th MEDIAWAVE INT'L FILM AND MUSIC GATHERING (Int’l Competition, Hungary)April 28, 2015
  • 3rd FORMENTERA FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Spain)May 7, 2015
  • CINEFRINGE LONDON SCREENING (Screening, Soho Screening Rooms, London, UK)May 9, 2015
  • 16th MEDIA ART BIENNALE WRO 2015 TEST EXPOSURE (Official Selection, Poland)May 13, 2015
  • 26th MACAU FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, China)May 22, 2015
  • FILMFESTIVAL OBERURSEL / PARTNER DES KULTURPROGRAMMS DEUTSCHER PAVILLION (Screening, Germany)June 8, 2015
  • SPECIAL SCREENING AT CAIXAFORUM BARCELONA (Barcelona’s Children Film Festival, Spain)June 20, 2015
  • AZORES FRINGE FESTIVAL – SHORTS@FRINGE (Official Selection, Azores Islands, Portugal)June 24, 2015
  • CINEMA LLIURE EN LA PLAYA (Screening Event, Barcelona, Spain)July 9, 2015
  • ASTA SOMMER FEST MAINZ (Screening, Campus Mainz, Germany)July 10, 2015
  • *THE BEST “CITY AND CITIZENS” FILM PRIZE*
    INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL OF ANIMATED ARTS „MULTIVISION“ (The best street animation contest, Russia)August 29, 2015
  • HIGHLIGHTS OF CURTOCIRCUITO 2015 (Open Air, Special Session, Spain)September 2, 2015
  • CAIXAFORUM OF BARCELONA (Screening, Tarragona, Lleida, Palma, Madrid, Girona, Zaragoza, Spain)October 3, 2015
  • 13th MUMIA – UNDERGROUND WORLD ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Int’l Competition, Belo Horizonte, Brazil)December 1, 2015
  • 13th KINOFILM, MANCHESTER INT’L SHORT FILM & ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Official Selection, UK)February 22, 2016
  • 6th GREEN BAY FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, WI, USA)March 3, 2016
  • 2nd KURZFILM-KIEK-IN LABOE (Screening, Germany)March 31, 2016
  • 15th HYPERION INT’L STUDENT FILM FESTIVAL 2016 (out of competition Programm, Bucharest, Romania)October 30, 2016
  • OFFERTA KARLSRUHE („Best of Independent Days“, Germany)November 1, 2016
  • 17th SILENT FILM FESTIVAL (PSSST! Silent Film Festival retrospective, Krakow, Poland)December 1, 2016
  • 5th ANNIVERSARY OF THE FILMOTECA DE CATALYNYA CULTURAL CENTRE BARCELONA (Special Screening, Barcelona, Spain)February 19, 2017
  • LE HASARD LUDIQUE (Screening, Paris, France)May 13, 2017
  • FREILUFTKINO KÖRNERPARK (Screening, Berlin, Germany)August 24, 2017
  • 35th CARROUSEL INTERNATIONAL DU FILM DE RIMOUSKI (''Terrasse urbaine„-Event, Québec, Canada)October 1, 2017
  • REINA SOFIA MUSEUM (Screening, Children Programme, Madrid, Spain)January 20, 2018
  • REINA SOFIA MUSEUM (Screening, Children Programme, Madrid, Spain)February 17, 2018
  • 8th DORTMUNDER THRESEN-FILMFESTIVAL (Official Selection, Germany)June 4, 2018
  • WIESENFLIMMERN 2018 - OPEN AIR KURZFILMFEST FULDA (Official Selection, Fulda, Germany)August 10, 2018

Crew

Director
Robert Löbel
Screenplay
Robert Löbel
Animation
Robert Löbel
Editor
Robert Löbel
Sound-Design
David Kamp

Details

Running Time
03:49
Shooting Format
QuickTime HD
Screening Format
DCP, BluRay, DVD, .mov
Aspect Ratio
1:1,78 (16:9)
Sound
Stereo

Contact

FILM FESTIVAL AGENCY

aug&ohr medien
Markus Kaatsch
Riemannstr. 21
10961 Berlin, Germany

49 (0) 176 - 62965299

markus@augohr.de
www.augohr.de

SALES & DISTRIBUTION

KurzFilmAgentur Hamburg e.V.
Friedensallee 7
22765 Hamburg, Germany

Tel.: +49 (0)40 39 10 63-19/28
Fax: +49 (0)40 39 10 63 20
sales@shortfilm.com

FILM SCHOOL

Hochschule für Angewandte Wissenschaften Hamburg (HAW Hamburg)
Berliner Tor 5
20099 Hamburg, Germany