Written / Unwritten

A Film by Adrian Silisteanu

Synopsis

Outside a maternity ward, a Roma family is announced their underage daughter has just had a baby girl. Pardică (50) doesn’t seem to celebrate the moment; he is very displeased with this early pregnancy, for which he blames his wife. However, things become even tenser when a hospital employee asks them to sign some papers and discovers issues related to their IDs and their status as parents of the underage new mother. The imminent danger of state authorities separating them from their daughter determines Pardică to take action.

Director

  • Picture of Adrian Silisteanu © Adrian Silisteanu

    Adrian Silisteanu

    Adrian Silisteanu was born in Bacau, Romania, on March 5th 1975 and graduated Cinematography in Bucharest, while also studying Digital Cinematography at The National Audiovisual Institute in Paris. Romanian Director Adrian Sitaru’s film debut “Hooked” was also Silisteanu’s first film as Director of Photography. He shot the next four feature films of Sitaru “Best Intentions”, “Domestic”, “Illegitimate” and “The Fixer” and the short films “Waves”, “The Cage”, “Lord”, “House Party”, “Excursion” and “Art”. He worked as cinematographer with the well known Romanian theater director Silviu Purcarete for his first motion picture “Somewhere in Palilula” and he was cinematographer for the two seasons of Romanian version of HBO TV show “In treatment”. Adrian Silisteanu was cinematographer for the latest feature of director Ali Mostafa, The Worthy, which premiered in 2016, an Image Nation Abu Dhabi production. He also filmed other many movies including the feature films “Ho-ho-ho” (Jesus del Cerro), “2+2” (Thomas Ciulei), “Live” (Vlad Păunescu), or the shorts “Superman, Spiderman or Batman” (Tudor Giurgiu) and “Stopover” (Ioana Uricariu). In 2012 Adrian Silisteanu directs his first short film, “The Ditch”.“Written/Unwritten” (2016) is the second short film directed by Adrian Silisteanu.

Awards + Festivals

  • *GRAND PRIX*, *MENTION JEUNE PUBLIC*, *PRIX CANAL+*
    FESTIVAL INTERNATIONAL DU CINÉMA MÉDITERRANÉEN DE MONTPELLIER (Short film competition, Montpellier, France)October 27, 2016
  • *GRAND PRIX*
    29th EXGROUND FILM FESTIVAL (International Short Film Competition, Wiesbade Germany)November 11, 2016
  • *BEST SHORT*, *GRAND PRIX*
    20th TALLINN BLACK NIGHTS FILM FESTIVAL - SLEEPWALKERS INT’L SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (International Competition, Tallinn, Estland) November 16, 2016
  • 34th TORINO FILM FESTIVAL (Special programme, Italy)November 16, 2016
  • *SPECIAL MENTION*
    11th VILNIUS INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (International Competition, Vilnius, Lithuania) January 18, 2017
  • *BEST SHORT FILM*
    28th TRIESTE FILM FESTIVAL (International Competition, Trieste, Italy) January 20, 2017
  • 46th INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL ROTTERDAM (Voices Short Stories, Rotterdam,The Netherlands)January 25, 2017
  • *GRAND PRIX*
    48th TAMPERE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (International Competiton, Tampere, Finland)March 8, 2017
  • 5th LET'S CEE FILM FESTIVAL 2017 (Out of Competition, Vienna, Austria)March 21, 2017
  • 6th KYIV INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Out of Competition, Kyiv, Ukraine)April 19, 2017
  • *JURY SPECIAL MENTION*
    20th BRUSSELS INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (International Competiton, Brussels, Belgium)April 27, 2017
  • *AUDIENCE AWARD*
    14th INDIELISBOA 2017 (Int'l Competition Short, Portugal)May 3, 2017
  • *BEST SHORT FILM*
    16th TRANSILVANIA INT’L FILM FESTIVAL (Romanian Film Days Competition, Cluj-Napoca, Romania)June 2, 2017
  • 25th ART FILM FEST KOSICE (Official Selection, Kosice, Slovakia)June 16, 2017
  • 23rd PALM SPRINGS INT'L SHORTFEST AND FILM MARKET (Official Selection, Palm Springs, CA, USA)June 20, 2017
  • 39th MOSCOW INT'L FILM FESTIVAL (Out-of-Competition Program, Russia)June 22, 2017
  • *SIGNIS AWARD*
    20th GUANAJUATO INT'L FILM FESTIVAL (Short Fiction category,San Miguel de Allende Guanajuato, Mexico)July 21, 2017
  • *BEST SHORT AWARD*
    20th MOTOVUN FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Zagreb, Croatia)July 25, 2017
  • 16th “DOKUFEST” - INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY AND SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (International Short Films Competition, Prizren, Kosovo)August 4, 2017
  • *BEST SHORT*
    14th ANONIMUL INT'L INDEPENDENT FILM FESTIVAL (Short Film Competition, Sfântu Gheorghe, Danube Delta, Romania)August 7, 2017
  • 15th MOLISE CINEMA FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Casacalenda, Campobasso, Molise, Italy)August 8, 2017
  • *3rd PRIZE*
    19th LENOLAFILMFESTIVAL INVENTA UN FILM (Int. Competition, Lenola, Italy)August 9, 2017
  • 2nd PANAMA CANAL INT'L FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Panamá)August 17, 2017
  • 16th CONCORTO SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Out-of-Competition, Pontenura, Piacenza, Italy)August 19, 2017
  • 11th VUKOVAR FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Croatia)August 21, 2017
  • *GRAND PRIX – THE HCA AWARD*
    42nd ODENSE INT'L FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Denmark)August 28, 2017
  • 5th KRALJEVSKI FILMSKI FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Kraljevo, Serbia)August 31, 2017
  • 3rd HARRISBURG-HERSHEY FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Harrisburg, PA, USA)September 7, 2017
  • *GOLDEN LEAF - BEST WORLD SHORT FILM*
    5th DUHOK INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Int. Short Film Competition, Duhok, Iraqi Kurdistan)September 9, 2017
  • 4th RIGA INT'L FILM FESTIVAL (MUST SEE Section (non-competition), Riga, Latvia)September 13, 2017
  • *GRAND JURY PRICE - FOREIGN SHORT FILM*
    7th QUÉBEC CITY FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Canada)September 13, 2017
  • 30th HELSINKI INT'L FILM FESTIVAL - LOVE & ANARCHY (Official Selection, Finland)September 14, 2017
  • 1st BLACK CANVAS FESTIVAL DE CINE CONTEMPORÁNEO (Int'l Short Film Competition, Mexico City, Mexico)September 19, 2017
  • 2nd FICIT - FESTIVAL DE CINE INDEPENDENT DE TRUJILLO (Official Selection, Peru)September 28, 2017
  • *BEST SHORT FILM*
    32nd FESTIVAL INTERNATIONAL DU FILM FRANCOPHONE DE NAMURSeptember 30, 2017
  • 61st BFI LONDON FILM FESTIVAL (Short Film Programme, London, UK)October 4, 2017
  • 10th CENTRAL AND EASTERN EUROPEAN FILM FESTIVAL CINEAST (Short fiction film program "SOUTH", Luxembourg)October 5, 2017
  • 2nd KINENOVA INT'L FILM FESTIVAL SKOPJE 2017October 6, 2017
  • 3rd MINIKINO FILM WEEK - INT'L SHORT FILM FESTIVAL BALI (Official Selection, Denpasar, Bali Indonesia)October 7, 2017
  • 10th LVIV INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL WIZ-ART (Official Selection, Lviv, Ukraine)October 11, 2017
  • 1st MAKE IT SHORT - LEWES SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Lewes, U.K.)October 14, 2017
  • 3rd BANGKOK THAI INT'L FILM FESTIVAL October 15, 2017
  • 68th MONTECATINI INT'L SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Montecatini, Italy)October 21, 2017
  • *SPECIAL MENTION*
    14th INTERNATIONALES KURZFILMFESTIVAL „KURZ.FILM.SPIELE“ (Official Selection, Konstanz, Germany)October 21, 2017
  • 36th UPPSALA INT'L SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Uppsala, Sweden)October 23, 2017
  • *BEST SHORT*
    16th BEST OF SHORT FILMS FESTIVAL (Official Selection, La Ciotat, France)October 25, 2017
  • 12th LEIDEN INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Leiden, Netherlands)October 27, 2017
  • 36th FESTIVAL DU CINÉMA INTERNATIONAL EN ABITIBI-TÉMISCAMINGUE (Official Selection, Canada)October 28, 2017
  • 40th DENVER FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Colorado, USA)November 1, 2017
  • 15th ASIANA INT'L SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Int'l Competition, South Korea)November 2, 2017
  • FESTIVALUL FILMULUI ROMANESC LA MUNCHEN (Munich, Germany)November 7, 2017
  • 6th CINEMAFORUM INT'L SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Main Competition, Warsaw, Poland)November 8, 2017
  • *GRAND PRIX WINNER*
    25th ALTER-NATIVE INT'L SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Tirgu Mures, Romania)November 8, 2017
  • 19th BRATISLAVA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Slovakia)November 9, 2017
  • 11th ANNUAL RED ROCK FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Cedar City, Utah, USA)November 11, 2017
  • 7th INT'L FRONTALE FILMFESTIVAL (Int'l Competition, Vienna, Austria)November 15, 2017
  • 24th COURT C’EST COURT FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Cabrières-d’Avignon, France)November 15, 2017
  • 55th GIJON INT’L FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Spain)November 17, 2017
  • 5th INT'L BOSPHORUS FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Istanbul, Turkey)November 17, 2017
  • 3rd SIFW - SIERRA INT'L FILM WEEKEND (Official Selection, Santa Cruz de la Sierra, Bolivia)November 17, 2017
  • 55th GIJÓN INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Short Film Competition, Spain)November 17, 2017
  • 23rd ENCOUNTERS FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Bristol, UK)November 19, 2017
  • 1st BLUE DANUBE FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Vienna)November 21, 2017
  • 7th UK FILM FESTIVAL LONDON (Official Selection, UK)November 22, 2017
  • *MASTER OF THEME AWARD*
    11th LUBLIN FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Lublin, Poland)November 24, 2017
  • *GRAND PRIX*
    35th FESTIVAL TOUS COURTS - AIX EN PROVENCE (Official Competition, France)November 27, 2017
  • 12th MAKING WAVES NEW ROMANIAN CINEA (Official Selection, New York, USA)November 30, 2017
  • 23rd LEUVEN INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Belgium)December 2, 2017
  • *JURY'S SPECIAL MENTION*
    24th ARCIPELAGO - FESTIVAL INTERNAZIONALE DI CORTOMETRAGGI E NUOVE IMMAGINI (Official Selection, Rome, Italy)December 4, 2017
  • *BEST FICTION SHORT FILM*
    15th BOGOSHORTS - BOGOTÁ SHORT FILM FESTIVALDecember 5, 2017
  • *BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM*
    29th AGUILAR DE CAMPOO INT'L SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Int'l Competition, Palencia, Spain)December 5, 2017
  • *EASTWARD WINDOW COMPETITION JURY'S SPECIAL MENTION*
    12th INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL ZUBROFFKA (Official Selection, Eastward Window Competition, Bialystok, Poland)December 6, 2017
  • *WINNER MAIN SECTION*
    10th AMARCORT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Rimini, Italy)December 8, 2017
  • *NOMINATION*
    30th EUROPEAN FILM AWARDS 2017 (Shortfilm Competition, Berlin, Germany)December 9, 2017
  • INT'L SHORT FILM DAY (screening of festival favourites in Gottsunda, Uppsala, Sweden)December 21, 2017
  • 15th LONDON SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, UK)January 12, 2018
  • 8th RAMDAM FESTIVAL (International Competition, Tournai, Belgium)January 14, 2018
  • 13th PRAGUE SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Czech Republic)January 17, 2018
  • 30th MINIMALEN SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Trondheim, Norway)January 24, 2018
  • 7th IRVINE INT'L FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Costa Mesa, CA, USA)January 25, 2018
  • ARTFOOLS INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Larissa, Greece)February 4, 2018
  • *BEST SOCIAL DRAMA SHORT*
    3rd NEW RENAISSANCE FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Amsterdam, The Netherlands)March 1, 2018
  • 19th KONTRAST FILMFEST (Official Selection, Bayreuth, Germany)March 2, 2018
  • 2nd MALATESTA SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Competition, Cesena, Italy)March 12, 2018
  • LUBLIN FILM FESTIVAL ALL YEAR ROUND 2018 (Special Screening, Lublin, Poland)March 21, 2018
  • 1st GLOBAL INDIA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Pune, India)March 24, 2018
  • *BEST SHORT AWARD*
    9th SKEPTO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Cagliari, Italy)April 18, 2018
  • 35th BUSAN INT'L SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Curtain Call Section, Busan, Korea)April 24, 2018
  • *BEST SHORT FICTION FILM*
    13th SOUTH EAST EUROPEAN FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Beverly Hills, Los Angeles, CA, USA)April 26, 2018
  • 9th ONE COUNTRY ONE FILM INT'L FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Issoire and Apchat, France)July 23, 2018
  • 10th MALTA SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Malta)August 1, 2018
  • BOGOSHORTS MOVEMENT 2018 (Best of Bogoshorts Program, Medellin, Colombia)August 25, 2018
  • 3rd THE BLACK SEA FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Vama Veche, Romania)August 26, 2018
  • 2nd MALTA FILM EXPO 2018 (Official Selection, Gwann, Malta)September 1, 2018
  • 2nd BOLTON INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Bolton, Manchester, UK)October 2, 2018

Trailer

Crew

Screenplay
Claudia Silisteanu
Producer
Anamaria Antoci, Adrian Silisteanu
Director
Adrian Silisteanu
Director of Photography
Adrian Silisteanu
Art Direction
Alexandra Alma Ungureanu
Costume Design
Alexandra Alma Ungureanu
Sound
Ioan Filip & Dan Ștefan Rucăreanu
Editor
Mircea Olteanu, Costi Zaharia
Sound Design
Ioan Filip, Dan Ștefan Rucăreanu
Music
Sergiu Popa

Details

Running Time
20 mins
Shooting Format
Digital
Screening Format
DCP, BluRay, DVD, .mov, mp4 (HD)
Aspect Ratio
Scope (1:2:39)
Sound
5.1

Contact

SALES AGENCY

interfilm Berlin
Straßburger Str. 55
10405 Berlin, Germany

Cord Dueppe (Sales)
Tel: +49 (0)30 25 94 29 03
cord.d@interfilm.de

FILM FESTIVAL AGENCY

aug&ohr medien
Markus Kaatsch
Riemannstraße 21
D-10961 Berlin, Germany
+49 30 61620068

markus@augohr.de
www.augohr.de

PRODUCTION COMPANY

4 Proof Film
Irena Isbasescu
12-14 General Constantin Budisteanu,
apartment 7
010775, Bucharest, Romania

+40 (0) 741 271 273

irena@4prooffilm.ro

DIRECTOR

Adrian Silisteanu
+40 (0) 744 532 275
adi.silisteanu@gmail.com